3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Testing My New Logitech Pro 9000
chast
post Aug 23 2008, 05:11 PM
Post #41


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 807
Joined: 20-July 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 2.361



No, that's definetely not the reason. I got the same cam and it's running without any problems on Windows Xp


--------------------
"They play it extremely fast, it doesn't make any sense, but it's Slayer so it makes a lot of sense" :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
post Aug 23 2008, 05:14 PM
Post #42


Ultimate Tone Guru
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 4.343
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
Member No.: 2.410



QUOTE (chast @ Aug 23 2008, 06:11 PM) *
No, that's definetely not the reason. I got the same cam and it's running without any problems on Windows Xp


Just to clear it out its not the camera that is the problem its the software quickpro. It should installe itself automaticly when inserting the cd but it dosent


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chast
post Aug 23 2008, 05:15 PM
Post #43


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 807
Joined: 20-July 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 2.361



QUOTE (superize @ Aug 23 2008, 06:14 PM) *
Just to clear it out its not the camera that is the problem its the software quickpro. It should installe itself automaticly when inserting the cd but it dosent


To understand you, the software isn't installed yet and wasn't installed before ?
If so just open the CD with a rightclick -> open and look for the setup file.
If not, I don't know anymore :/


--------------------
"They play it extremely fast, it doesn't make any sense, but it's Slayer so it makes a lot of sense" :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
post Aug 23 2008, 05:19 PM
Post #44


Ultimate Tone Guru
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 4.343
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
Member No.: 2.410



The software is supose to install itself when putting in the cd and run the setup that starts automaticly. When it comes to installing the software it start but the it just skips that part and asks me to insert the webcam insteed. When i tried it on my fathers computer it was installed like it was supposed to


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Aug 26 2008, 03:52 AM
Post #45


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Aug 23 2008, 01:08 AM) *
Of course recording each seperately gives the better sound.

Anyways...:

1. Press record in the webcam recording program
2. Press record in Audacity
3. Play and record your playing/music/whatever
4. Export as a audio-file and stop the webcam from recording
5. Open Windows Movie Maker
6. Import video track
7. Import audio track
8. Drag them to the story-board or storyline or whatever it is called
9. Use the zoom button to zoom as much as possible for better precision
10. Move the audio track around till it fits with the video - you'll probably fail a couple of times, but it will eventually be right. (Some people say that you can see the volume on the tracks and make them fit on eachother, but I can't for some reason.)
11. When they fit, be sure to choose to only have sound from audio, as that will be the audio track you recorded in Audacity

I think that's it laugh.gif


how do i stop it from looking like its in slow motion?

This post has been edited by Outlaw2112: Aug 26 2008, 03:53 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Aug 26 2008, 12:55 PM
Post #46


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Outlaw2112 @ Aug 26 2008, 04:52 AM) *
how do i stop it from looking like its in slow motion?


Slow motion looks is because of cams frame rate (fps)..Try lowering resolution setting to one which cam supports in 25 or 29 fps...


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Aug 26 2008, 12:57 PM
Post #47


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.383
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



If you in Quick cam program set it to 640x400 it should be fine. Depending on your computer you can probably do more than that. I know I can record up to 2 mega or 1,3... and take pictures fluently at up to 8.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Aug 26 2008, 02:13 PM
Post #48


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



still when I move my fingers on the fretboard it looks like its in slow motion.. i have it at 640x480


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Aug 26 2008, 02:15 PM
Post #49


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Outlaw2112 @ Aug 26 2008, 03:13 PM) *
still when I move my fingers on the fretboard it looks like its in slow motion.. i have it at 640x480


hmm try it in 320x240 than ? Thats a very good resolution for youtube etc..


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Aug 26 2008, 02:17 PM
Post #50


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.383
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



QUOTE (Outlaw2112 @ Aug 26 2008, 03:13 PM) *
still when I move my fingers on the fretboard it looks like its in slow motion.. i have it at 640x480


I just had a talk wid ma boi George (tongue.gif) and he made me remember something. Turn off the "Right light" technique and also turn down some other light functions in the light menu in Quick Cam.

Real light >>>> fake light.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Aug 26 2008, 02:22 PM
Post #51


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Aug 26 2008, 02:17 PM) *
I just had a talk wid ma boi George (tongue.gif) and he made me remember something. Turn off the "Right light" technique and also turn down some other light functions in the light menu in Quick Cam.

Real light >>>> fake light.


OK... ill have to try that tonight when i get home... ill let you know if that works

thanks for all the help smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Aug 31 2008, 01:55 PM
Post #52


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



I still havent figured out how to use this to record stuff with... guess its gonna take some time, i was trying to record that lick i posted


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Aug 31 2008, 03:14 PM
Post #53


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.383
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



QUOTE (Outlaw2112 @ Aug 31 2008, 02:55 PM) *
I still havent figured out how to use this to record stuff with... guess its gonna take some time, i was trying to record that lick i posted


Have you turned off "right light technique"? Doesn't do any good for recording.

If you play through your computers soundcard, make sure to put that as "microphone". Besides that it's just to press "record"... mellow.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th March 2017 - 03:55 AM