2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reaper/pod 2.0 Recording...
MW1234
post Sep 2 2008, 05:38 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 10-August 08
Member No.: 5.678



I've just came across Reaper from reading around the forum, and I'm thinking of downloading the programme.
Will I be able to record to Reaper from my Pod 2.0 or will the Pod only work with the Line6 Edit programme, which I have been told can be recorded to. I have yet to buy a USB cable, so once I have bought the USB cable for my Pod 2.0 to connect to the computer, can I record straight to the Line6 Edit programme?
If I wanted to record with the Reaper programme without a Pod 2.0, what gear would I need?

Thanks to anybody who can help me out
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Sep 2 2008, 05:50 PM
Post #2


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



What modeling software does the 2.0 use? Gearbox? I really don't see a reason why you could'nt use Reaper as your primary DAW. It supports most all recording interfaces. I have the Toneport and record directly into Reaper.

You will need to connect the 2.0 to your cpu via USB and install the modeling software and then dounload Reaper. You should be good to go then. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 2 2008, 05:55 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I think you can use POD with your DAW with no problems, just get the USB cable and install necessary drivers on PC.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Sep 2 2008, 06:05 PM
Post #4


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



Does the older POD have USB connectivity?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Sep 2 2008, 07:19 PM
Post #5


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.922
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



QUOTE (MW1234 @ Sep 2 2008, 06:38 PM) *
If I wanted to record with the Reaper programme without a Pod 2.0, what gear would I need?


In that case I'd recommend Toneport. They are cheap, record directly through USB and work great.


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MW1234
post Sep 3 2008, 05:32 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 10-August 08
Member No.: 5.678



Before I buy it, is this the right lead to buy for connecting the Pod 2.0 and my computer via USB?
I know this is a stupid question, but best to be safe as I know nothing about computers...

http://www.dv247.com/invt/14758/

This post has been edited by MW1234: Sep 3 2008, 05:40 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Sep 3 2008, 06:02 PM
Post #7


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



Hum... that looks like XLR to USB. Not sure what the 2.0 uses though. I think you may need midi to usb cable which that might be what you are looking at.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Xuestor
post Sep 3 2008, 06:11 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 324
Joined: 16-September 05
From: Sweden
Member No.: 29



yes, the Pod 2.0 has 2 midi outs. Otherwise you'll have to connect your regular outputs to a soundcard's input's.


--------------------
Gear:
Epi LP with SD SH-2/SD SH-6
Gibson Custom Shop Les Paul Standard VOS Bourbon burst
Gibson Les Paul Classic Antique Vintage Sunburst
Gibson Les Paul Standard Faded Tobacco burst
Fender Stratocaster Antigua with Stan Hinesley Karma/ Stan Hinesley EXP/ Dimarzio Protrack
Jem 7VWH
Fender CD160NT 12-string
Ibanez AW40NT 6-string
Martin 000X1 6-string
Hughes & Kettner Switchblade Head with 2*12 Celestion Vintage 30's Cab


Grammatic Professional auf Schweden
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 3 2008, 08:10 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Maybe I'm wrong but I think that is NOT the lead you need, that is a MIDI interface cable.


First you check if POD can be connected to computer. Then you look for a cable. It should say in the manual of the device, or contact Line6 support, they will answer immediately for what kind of cable do you need.

This post has been edited by Ivan Milenkovic: Sep 3 2008, 08:12 PM


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Sep 3 2008, 08:57 PM
Post #10


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.922
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



I don't have a pod 2.0 so I'm not sure about that cable. Now if it does have midi outs, and that's a midi-usb, it should do the trick. I don't think you can hook the POD 2 usb to computer USB and recod (at least with pocketpod you can't), if you could it would be much more simple.

BUT, I wonder if doing that (midi out > USB) will be effective to record without latency. Does POD 2 support ASIO drivers? (I don't think so, if it does then iy should be fine). In case it doesn't support asio, is your sound card good? When I tried recording using my pocketpod (pluging it straight into my audio card) latency was so high that I could not record properly, as I couldn't actually hear what I was playing in real time while recording.

So maybe you should check all these things first, because I see that the cable is quite pricey. If you think it will work, go for it!, if not, maybe it would be wiser to spend justa bit more and get a toneport gx, which should work much better for recording purposes.


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 4 2008, 05:00 PM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I agree also with Fran, some cheap version of Toneport is better at desktop recording, and you don't need any cables, you will get one bundled.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MW1234
post Sep 5 2008, 05:33 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 10-August 08
Member No.: 5.678



The MIDI-USB Cable arrived today, and it seems to work with my Line 6 Edit programme.
I currently have my guitar plugged into my Pod 2.0, my Pod plugged into my amp via the output and also plugged into the PC's USB via the Midi in/Midi outs.
Im not sure if this is how i should have everything set up, but i can change tone by clicking on different pre-made tones on Line 6 edit and they come out through my amp, so it seems to be working.
However, when I go onto Reaper, I get no sound when i play and try to record, so chances are ive got things set up wrong or I am simply doing something wrong on Reaper, can anybody help?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Sep 5 2008, 06:30 PM
Post #13


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.922
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



In reaper be sure to check Options > Preferences > Audio Device, and check all the tabs there so that they show the correct Audio System. Be sure to "Enable Inputs" too in that same place. Just choose from the lists the device you are using, it should be listed there.

Hope that helps.


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MW1234
post Sep 5 2008, 09:08 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 10-August 08
Member No.: 5.678



I've tried that, but it seems that still, when i click record and start playing, when i play back its like nothings been recorded...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Sep 5 2008, 09:16 PM
Post #15


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



Also,make sure that your "record send" on your modeling software is not turned down. Does that Pod use gearbox?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MW1234
post Sep 5 2008, 09:41 PM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 10-August 08
Member No.: 5.678



Im not sure, i know nothing about gadget stuff...I think its only the Toneport that uses Gearbox, but I could be wrong
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Sep 5 2008, 10:03 PM
Post #17


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



So do you hear your guitar playing through pod and are there any signal meters jumping when you play, in your recording software (and indicating that you set up correctly) ?

This post has been edited by Bogdan Radovic: Sep 5 2008, 10:04 PM


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MW1234
post Sep 5 2008, 10:15 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 10-August 08
Member No.: 5.678



Maybe ive set it up wrong, as the Pod is plugged into my amp via the output and its also plugged into the USB.
When I play, theres no signal meters jumping when I play, so there must be some break in the chain
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MW1234
post Sep 6 2008, 09:40 AM
Post #19


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 10-August 08
Member No.: 5.678



After trying everything I can find on Reaper, with no success, Im starting to think that the Pod 2.0 can not be used to record onto Reaper, unless somebody else here has done it before.
If I can't use it with Reaper, should I buy a Toneport?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Sep 7 2008, 02:59 PM
Post #20


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



Yes, the Pod 2.0 will support the Reaper recording software. You oviously have something that's a miss. Try reading through the Line 6 Pod forum and see if you can find a thread of someones with similar problem's. Here's one I found but don't have time to read through it atm.

http://line6.com/support/thread.jspa?messa...652&#257652

If not, I would ask over there and I'm sure you will get the answers you need. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th May 2017 - 12:05 AM