Reply to this topicStart new topic
> More Cubase Questions, Selecting sounds
Kapto
post Sep 6 2008, 05:42 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 211
Joined: 9-December 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.479



Hi all.
After converting a GP4 file into a midi file I open it with cubase to change the intruments for a more realistic sound. The thing is for example:
I choose track 1-keyboard press f11 vst-legacycell (healing guitar) sound. ok
I press play and the sound changes to something else that I don't want.
Same with broomstick bass.
Question
How do you stick an instrument and presets to a track and stay there from beginning to end?
Thanks in advanced


--------------------
"It's a long way to the top..."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Harris Sopovic
post Sep 6 2008, 07:02 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-April 08
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 4.839



Ive had the same problem before. Im not 100% sure if i remember how i solved it. But since the instrument tracks in guitarpro are assigned to different chanells and effects you will either have to assign them to the chanell you wish to use in cubase and then export the midi. Or you could just copy the notes in the midifile in cubase and paste them on a new midi track. As i said, i cant remember exactly how i did it. But i'll get back to you as soon as ive figured out how. But try that first and see if it works.


--------------------
Check out my video lessons!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 6 2008, 08:19 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



When you import MIDI into Cubase do you set Legacy Cell as output in the instructor view of the MIDI track? Also do you put MIDI channel to "ANY"?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kapto
post Sep 6 2008, 09:18 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 211
Joined: 9-December 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.479



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Sep 6 2008, 08:19 PM) *
When you import MIDI into Cubase do you set Legacy Cell as output in the instructor view of the MIDI track? Also do you put MIDI channel to "ANY"?

Yes in both cases.


--------------------
"It's a long way to the top..."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Sep 6 2008, 09:28 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



Delete all midi controls and automations. Other software like Guitar Pro sticks some other midi controls on it and after in Cubase you have to go to the "event list" and delete all controls and programs on your midi track . Just leave the notes. I haven't used Cubase for a long time so I can't remember where is the "event list" exactly but this is will for sure solve your problem. If you save it in midi format 0 it will save all your programs and sounds with them. Midi format 1 only saves your notes.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kapto
post Sep 7 2008, 09:56 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 211
Joined: 9-December 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.479



Thank you guys for your replies.
I managed finally. (I don't know how) but I did wink.gif . I think with R (read) disable W (enable).
I'll try next time what Emir says and let you know.
Bleeding cubase takes hours of my guitar practice away mad.gif
Thanks again


--------------------
"It's a long way to the top..."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 7 2008, 04:40 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



You can find some nice video tuts on Cubase, I managed to learn it quite fast that way. I hate those fat PC books smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nemanja Filipovi...
post Sep 14 2008, 04:05 PM
Post #8


Singing Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.391
Joined: 23-January 08
Member No.: 3.960



I had the same problems at the beginning of the Nuendo(Cubase) learning,video tutorials are a great thing as Ivan sad.No matter how much you think you know,tutorial always proves me wrong smile.gif.
And I always try to remember and learn by heart what I'v seen in tutorial.So next time I dont haw the same problem again.
Just be patient.smile.gif


--------------------
Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Participate im my new Crazy Blues Collaboration
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th July 2017 - 07:56 AM