Closed TopicStart new topic
> Help With Ez Drummer
lee
post Sep 14 2008, 02:07 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 145
Joined: 20-January 07
From: Lakeland,Fl USA
Member No.: 1.093



Hi all

I recently down loaded EZ DRUMMER,but I can't open the program.
Can someone please help?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Sep 14 2008, 02:19 AM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



I am not sure if that works as stand-alone program. Maybe that's why. I use it as VST instrument, trigerring my midi drum notes with EZ drummer sounds.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lee
post Sep 14 2008, 02:27 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 145
Joined: 20-January 07
From: Lakeland,Fl USA
Member No.: 1.093



QUOTE (Emir Hot @ Sep 13 2008, 08:19 PM) *
I am not sure if that works as stand-alone program. Maybe that's why. I use it as VST instrument, trigerring my midi drum notes with EZ drummer sounds.


Thanks Emir,How do I set that up?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Sep 14 2008, 02:47 AM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



What software do you use for recording? Cubase, Sonar, Logic, Pro Tools?...

I use Sonar. I just call my virtual instruments and chose EZ drummer in the rack. If you are using Cubase then chose EZ drummer in VST instruments list just like any other midi instrument/plugin. After you need to program some midi notes in your midi track. Set that track to midi channel 10 and output to EZ drummer. When you open EZ drummer you can change sounds and many other things. I hope this should work.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lee
post Sep 14 2008, 02:57 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 145
Joined: 20-January 07
From: Lakeland,Fl USA
Member No.: 1.093



QUOTE (Emir Hot @ Sep 13 2008, 08:47 PM) *
What software do you use for recording? Cubase, Sonar, Logic, Pro Tools?...

I use Sonar. I just call my virtual instruments and chose EZ drummer in the rack. If you are using Cubase then chose EZ drummer in VST instruments list just like any other midi instrument/plugin. After you need to program some midi notes in your midi track. Set that track to midi channel 10 and output to EZ drummer. When you open EZ drummer you can change sounds and many other things. I hope this should work.

Thanks Emir,That helps alot.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 14 2008, 08:36 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



You need to have a host program for opening EZDrummer, it works as a plugin. I don't know other DAWs in details, but if you use Cubase/Nuendo:

- press F11 and choose EZdrummer in the list
- open MIDI track and choose as "output" EZDrummer
- allow monitoring on the track
- if you're gonna drag and drop the grooves from EZD to the track, it is best to press the little button that has a clock icon on it (tooltop is "toggle timebase between musical and linear"). It is located on the left side, in the inspector view. When you press it, it will become yellow and clock will turn to a note. Now you can drag&drop to that track.

This post has been edited by Ivan Milenkovic: Sep 14 2008, 08:37 PM


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lee
post Sep 14 2008, 08:41 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 145
Joined: 20-January 07
From: Lakeland,Fl USA
Member No.: 1.093



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Sep 14 2008, 02:36 PM) *
You need to have a host program for opening EZDrummer, it works as a plugin. I don't know other DAWs in details, but if you use Cubase/Nuendo:

- press F11 and choose EZdrummer in the list
- open MIDI track and choose as "output" EZDrummer
- allow monitoring on the track
- if you're gonna drag and drop the grooves from EZD to the track, it is best to press the little button that has a clock icon on it (tooltop is "toggle timebase between musical and linear"). It is located on the left side, in the inspector view. When you press it, it will become yellow and clock will turn to a note. Now you can drag&drop to that track.


Thanks Ivan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2017 - 11:45 AM