Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sp3
kyldeee
post Sep 23 2008, 01:10 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.602
Joined: 15-July 07
From: Naantali, Finland
Member No.: 2.321



Has anyone installed the new serice pack 3 to XP?
My Automatic Updates, just offered it, but I didn't install it,
because I've read and heard some nasty stuff of it, like system crashes,
and such...

Cheers


--------------------

Music really is a way to reach out and hold on to each other in a healthy way.
- Stevie Ray Vaughan

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capt.Z
post Sep 23 2008, 01:18 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 999
Joined: 18-February 08
From: Detroit (unfortunately...)
Member No.: 4.293



huh.gif I've never heard of it...


--------------------

GMC IS TIGHT DAWG
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
opeth.db
post Sep 23 2008, 01:31 PM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.156
Joined: 11-September 08
From: Cleveland, Ohio
Member No.: 5.886



I work in the IT industry and all SP3 is is the collection of all previous updates wrapped up in one package with a few enhancements.

Although I recomend updating all the SP2 components first. Then add the SP3 on top of that.


--------------------
My Gear
Ibanez RG570 Silver
Jackson Ofset V Randy Rhodes Signature
Mitchell Acoustic
Custom Ibanez S series (Currently working on)
X2 XDS95 Digital Wireless system
Line 6 MKII
8 Channel USB Roland Mixer

My Site
www.shredwork.com

Learn how to count. It's what separates the hack and the pros IMHO. -LCSDDS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Sep 23 2008, 02:50 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



QUOTE (opeth.db @ Sep 23 2008, 01:31 PM) *
I work in the IT industry and all SP3 is is the collection of all previous updates wrapped up in one package with a few enhancements.

Although I recomend updating all the SP2 components first. Then add the SP3 on top of that.


I did it this way (firts SP2 and then SP3) and my windows works ok.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Sep 23 2008, 02:52 PM
Post #5


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



I updated on my work cpu and it did something weird to my printing tasks. No matter what I printed, or from where, It mirrored the print. Everything came out backwards. blink.gif Restored my cpu back to an earlier time and everything was fine so I know it was the update.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post Sep 23 2008, 04:02 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



I'm a tech by trade. SP3 isn't troublesome from what I've found.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fsgdjv
post Sep 23 2008, 04:05 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.255
Joined: 12-April 07
Member No.: 1.545



QUOTE (skennington @ Sep 23 2008, 03:52 PM) *
I updated on my work cpu and it did something weird to my printing tasks. No matter what I printed, or from where, It mirrored the print. Everything came out backwards. blink.gif Restored my cpu back to an earlier time and everything was fine so I know it was the update.


I really hate to be nitpicking, but is there something I have missed with the english language, or doesn't cpu mean central processing unit? How can you update an OS on a cpu then? Or does it mean soemthing else? I'm sorry, I just got a bit confused after reading your post.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
opeth.db
post Sep 23 2008, 04:12 PM
Post #8


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.156
Joined: 11-September 08
From: Cleveland, Ohio
Member No.: 5.886



QUOTE (Fsgdjv @ Sep 23 2008, 11:05 AM) *
I really hate to be nitpicking, but is there something I have missed with the english language, or doesn't cpu mean central processing unit? How can you update an OS on a cpu then? Or does it mean soemthing else? I'm sorry, I just got a bit confused after reading your post.


Your are correct. I believe the term adapted in recent years so rather saying "Hey lets work on the box that holds all you pci cards, HD's and motherboard" to "My CPU needs to be fixed."

laugh.gif



--------------------
My Gear
Ibanez RG570 Silver
Jackson Ofset V Randy Rhodes Signature
Mitchell Acoustic
Custom Ibanez S series (Currently working on)
X2 XDS95 Digital Wireless system
Line 6 MKII
8 Channel USB Roland Mixer

My Site
www.shredwork.com

Learn how to count. It's what separates the hack and the pros IMHO. -LCSDDS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Sep 23 2008, 04:12 PM
Post #9


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



QUOTE (Fsgdjv @ Sep 23 2008, 11:05 AM) *
I really hate to be nitpicking, but is there something I have missed with the english language, or doesn't cpu mean central processing unit? How can you update an OS on a cpu then? Or does it mean soemthing else? I'm sorry, I just got a bit confused after reading your post.



laugh.gif Sorry man, just short for computer. Good old US southern slang wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fsgdjv
post Sep 23 2008, 04:25 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.255
Joined: 12-April 07
Member No.: 1.545



Oh, I'm sorry then, I felt it might be something like that, but as I was unsure I just had to ask. I really hate being picky, so I'm really sorry laugh.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
blindwillie
post Sep 23 2008, 08:20 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.533
Joined: 28-March 07
From: Luleå, Sweden
Member No.: 1.434



QUOTE (skennington @ Sep 23 2008, 03:52 PM) *
I updated on my work cpu and it did something weird to my printing tasks. No matter what I printed, or from where, It mirrored the print. Everything came out backwards. blink.gif Restored my cpu back to an earlier time and everything was fine so I know it was the update.

Hahaha! That was interesting biggrin.gif

I haven't upgraded any existant install and I won't either until I get a critical reason to do so. I will install it on new installs though.


--------------------

Schecter C1 Hellraiser EMG 81/85, replaced with JB/Jazz (SH4/SH2n) w. coilsplit
Schecter Revenger HB-105, replaced with EMG 81/85
Stratocaster Deluxe Players Noiseless
Ibanez 2550z
Blackstar HT5H, Blackheart BH5H w. BH112, Laney LX35D, Line6 Pod XT, Marshall MS-2
Headphones: Sennheiser RS120

Stay tuned...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
audiopaal
post Sep 23 2008, 08:43 PM
Post #12


Competitions Coordinator - Up the Irons
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 5.447
Joined: 17-February 08
From: Stavanger, Norway
Member No.: 4.276



I've no problems with it smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th January 2017 - 04:07 PM