Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help....
kaznie_NL
post Sep 27 2008, 06:28 PM
Post #1


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



Hi guys,

I've send my computer to a shop because of some software problems, and two loose USB ports. They repaired the USB slots and they didn't realy fix my software problem; they just reinstalled vista, so all my programs are gone, only my documents are unharmed...

The USB ports were stupid, when we bought the computer, they didn't connected them... quit dumb for a computer engineer, they also didn't connect a microphone and headphone in/out put on the front (they did in the back of the PC). When I brought my PC back (because of lazynis this was over a year after we bought it) I forgot to mention the not working ports for headphones and microphone, so they don't work now!

Now the new problem, I can't get my line in and mic get to work! My sounds works (plugged in the back) but before my line in and mic (blue and orange in the back of the pc) worked as well. I have already checked volume and put my line in on active! I don't know what to do now?? I'm in the middle of collabs, but i can't record!!!


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g-forcelover
post Sep 27 2008, 06:58 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 630
Joined: 24-September 07
From: Wilmington
Member No.: 2.857



you have recording stuff that works on Vista? h-h-h-how?!?!?!?! vista sucks! i had a bunch of recording stuff, but stupid vista wouldn't reconise it, so it wouldn't work. not even my new printer would work becuase of vista!


--------------------


i tripped and broke my guitar's neck. :(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Sep 27 2008, 07:14 PM
Post #3


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Hmm you need to select your sound card in the recording software as default device.Next you should check the volume control , and go to recording properties to see if the line in or mic is selected as your recording input...


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Sep 27 2008, 07:14 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



From what you are saying I understand that you have a built in soundcard. Am I right? Or is your card PCI type pluged in a slot? After you answer these maybe I can give some advice.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Xicoria
post Sep 27 2008, 09:06 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 8-July 08
From: Brazil
Member No.: 5.452



Hi Kaznie,

The 3 slots are 'configurable'. They can act as Line in/Line Out/Mic or Front speakers/Back Speakers/Subwoofer or some other configurations depending on the card you have.

Pehaps in control panel you will have a Sound Card Management or Audio Management that will let you specify what each slot is (usually you can select from 2Channel speakers/4 Channel Speakers and other configurations.

Hope this tip works for you...

This post has been edited by Xicoria: Sep 27 2008, 09:11 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaznie_NL
post Sep 28 2008, 04:07 PM
Post #6


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



I think it's an built in card, which means I never bought a different card. And yes, everything used to work on vista!


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 28 2008, 05:16 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Have you checked the settings in control panel? Also they possibly forgot to install drivers for the soundcard, so it doesn't work. Try reinstalling the drivers yourself again.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
-Zion-
post Sep 28 2008, 06:07 PM
Post #8


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 713
Joined: 20-May 08
From: copenhagen
Member No.: 5.141



QUOTE (g-forcelover @ Sep 27 2008, 07:58 PM) *
you have recording stuff that works on Vista? h-h-h-how?!?!?!?! vista sucks! i had a bunch of recording stuff, but stupid vista wouldn't reconise it, so it wouldn't work. not even my new printer would work becuase of vista!


I am using vista and all my recording stuff is working just fine..
I am using Wavelab, Reaper, Sony Vegas, Windows Movie Maker.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Sep 28 2008, 08:05 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



QUOTE (kaznie_NL @ Sep 28 2008, 04:07 PM) *
I think it's an built in card, which means I never bought a different card. And yes, everything used to work on vista!


If it's a built in one then you have to look for the drivers. Find your motherboard model (maybe you have to open your computer too see that) and look for the website of that company. They should have everything you need for the built-in stuff on your motherboard. Maybe they forgot to install those drivers in the repair shop. That could mean your network, modem, memory access, chip set or anything built-in might not work properly. Download everything for the motherboard and it should be ok.

How do you record on that card? Don't you have latency? For the proper recording I don't recomend built-in sound card.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaznie_NL
post Sep 29 2008, 05:10 PM
Post #10


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



QUOTE (Emir Hot @ Sep 28 2008, 09:05 PM) *
How do you record on that card? Don't you have latency? For the proper recording I don't recomend built-in sound card.


Well, I have some latency, and sometimes I think the sound is not as good as through an amp...

I solve the latency problem by tapping the strings during the intro beat, then after recording, I put the taps direcly under the beat, so it's fine then!


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaznie_NL
post Oct 2 2008, 05:46 PM
Post #11


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



yeah it works!! Indeed, all slots were wrong. They were al set to line out, and now one is line out, two are line in!Thnc for the help!


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 07:46 AM