Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Unhearable Metronome When Recording With Pod... (cubase), Help pls:(
Jakub Luptovec
post Sep 30 2008, 02:31 PM
Post #1


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 15-July 07
From: Ostrava
Member No.: 2.318



So I finally managed to connect my pod X3 live with cubase, so I can record.

The tone is kinda good, but another problem emerged:

When I use pod X3 live as my soundcard (only way I found..) every sound goes out through my amp.

Now, the problem is, that I cannot hear the metronome click - the Audacity device in mixer is not muted and I can see the volume level raising and falling down, as the clicking goes, but there is no sound from my amp.. Yet every other sound is perfectly hearable.

Help please.. its kinda tough to play without metronome..


--------------------
my youtube account with riffs and ideas: https://www.youtube.com/user/Phoenygzus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 30 2008, 03:25 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



This has possibly something to do with MIDI driver. Did you try to play some MIDI tracks. Are they audible?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Siepen
post Sep 30 2008, 06:06 PM
Post #3


Instructor (Blind Guardian)
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.433
Joined: 5-March 08
From: Germany
Member No.: 4.464



I remember I had the same problem back in my pod days, and I have to admit that the only solution that I found back then was to connect the pod in a different way, not using it as the soundcard. I just connected the output of the pod to the input of my soundcard, like this I could adjust all volume levels without any problems.


--------------------
Guitars: various Gibson Les Pauls / Gibson J 45
Amps: Mesa Boogie Tripple Rectifier / Triaxis / 2:90 Poweramp / Rectocabs
Effects: Rocktron Intellifex / Rocktron Xpression
Homepage: www.marcussiepen.com www.blind-guardian.com
Check out my video lessons!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jakub Luptovec
post Sep 30 2008, 07:37 PM
Post #4


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 15-July 07
From: Ostrava
Member No.: 2.318



Cool suggestion Marcus! Where did you put the input? Into microphone plug? and what output hole on pod did you used?

Btw. wont the sound lose quality?

This post has been edited by Jakub Luptovec: Sep 30 2008, 07:38 PM


--------------------
my youtube account with riffs and ideas: https://www.youtube.com/user/Phoenygzus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toroso
post Sep 30 2008, 07:48 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 26-August 08
From: Kingston, TN USA
Member No.: 5.779



QUOTE (Jakub Luptovec @ Sep 30 2008, 02:37 PM) *
Cool suggestion Marcus! Where did you put the input? Into microphone plug? and what output hole on pod did you used?

Btw. wont the sound lose quality?



Connect it to the line in on your sound card. I don't know what outputs a pod has. On my toneport, there are stereo outs that I combine with a y adapter. I'm actually sort of in the same boat as you right now. When I upgraded my puter, I chose to use the toneport as my sound card. So now if I choose to output to my amp, all the other PC sounds and metronome etc, go to the amp. mad.gif


--------------------
Live well, and live often!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Oct 1 2008, 05:33 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Yes the line in of your soundcard is the way to go mate.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nemanja Filipovi...
post Oct 2 2008, 06:48 AM
Post #7


Singing Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.391
Joined: 23-January 08
Member No.: 3.960



Why don't you try the Cubase metronome.I use Nuendo but it is the same thing.And maybe it will serve you better.Just press letter "C" on your keyboard.


--------------------
Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Participate im my new Crazy Blues Collaboration
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jakub Luptovec
post Oct 3 2008, 10:11 AM
Post #8


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 15-July 07
From: Ostrava
Member No.: 2.318



My soundcard provides horrible delay times, so the final solution is DRUMKIT FROM HELL mohahahahaahaa:D

To be more specific, i use drum tracks as metronome wink.gif Double bass is cooler metronome, than that stupid beeping anyway:P


--------------------
my youtube account with riffs and ideas: https://www.youtube.com/user/Phoenygzus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Siepen
post Oct 6 2008, 07:22 PM
Post #9


Instructor (Blind Guardian)
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.433
Joined: 5-March 08
From: Germany
Member No.: 4.464



If that solves the problem for you this is fine too of course. And as the others already said, the pod would have to be connected to the line in of your soundcard, NOT the mic in.


--------------------
Guitars: various Gibson Les Pauls / Gibson J 45
Amps: Mesa Boogie Tripple Rectifier / Triaxis / 2:90 Poweramp / Rectocabs
Effects: Rocktron Intellifex / Rocktron Xpression
Homepage: www.marcussiepen.com www.blind-guardian.com
Check out my video lessons!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th December 2017 - 03:50 AM