Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Video Capturing, Recording video
big harry
post Oct 10 2008, 07:32 PM
Post #1


Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.646



Hi guys

I have bought a new Logitech Quickcam 9000 and i like the quality of the movies
BUT
i have a big problem, the videos are only captured with 15 fps

i have looked everthing and everywhere but i dont find a place where i can change these settings up to 25 fps

does anyone of you know how to change this thing ?

PLEASE HELP

THX
Harry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
opeth.db
post Oct 10 2008, 07:42 PM
Post #2


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.156
Joined: 11-September 08
From: Cleveland, Ohio
Member No.: 5.886



I was gonna buy a better web cam untill i realized my digital camera took quicktime movies.
Your lucky to get good FPS from a web cam.

I use the digital camera now.

I capture video with my digital cam, record my audio into my DAW and use Begas to sync the audio and video.
In this thread their are 2 downloads of mine where you can see the difference in quality.
https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/guitar_fo...showtopic=20347

Hope this helps! smile.gif


--------------------
My Gear
Ibanez RG570 Silver
Jackson Ofset V Randy Rhodes Signature
Mitchell Acoustic
Custom Ibanez S series (Currently working on)
X2 XDS95 Digital Wireless system
Line 6 MKII
8 Channel USB Roland Mixer

My Site
www.shredwork.com

Learn how to count. It's what separates the hack and the pros IMHO. -LCSDDS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Oct 10 2008, 08:27 PM
Post #3


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



This cam does support 30 fps and also HD. You should be able to change it in the software application that came with the camera. Try using moviemaker and select the cam as your capture device.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
post Oct 10 2008, 09:12 PM
Post #4


Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.646



QUOTE (skennington @ Oct 10 2008, 09:27 PM) *
This cam does support 30 fps and also HD. You should be able to change it in the software application that came with the camera. Try using moviemaker and select the cam as your capture device.


thats why i bought the cam because of the solution
i tried to change it with moviemaker, but the video comes always back to 15 fps

in the settings i didnt find an option where to change fps

i am a bit confused at the moment, this is strange to me
also tried to use the help option ...........

hmmmmmm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Oct 10 2008, 09:23 PM
Post #5


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



Harry, check out this comment I found on the camera.....

The camera will actually capture 30fps in 640x480 and 15fps at 960x720. The problem of "stuck to 15fps" is that auto exposure sets the fps to 5-30 according to lightness and in my opinion it does it badly. At least in linux I can manually set the exposure to 1/30 or 1/25, the latter which I find optimal.

Maybe try adjusting your lighting and change the resolution to 640X480. IMO, if I had to go through all that, I would return it. Just my opinion of course.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Oct 11 2008, 11:28 AM
Post #6


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Try setting the resolution to 640x480 which web cam supports in higher fps.I remember seeing in movie maker , when you go to capture video , chose options there, for video device, and "frame rate" should be an option there..Of course I suggest setting resolution that is supported in that mode 640x480 which is pretty enough for all internet streaming etc..


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Oct 11 2008, 04:02 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Yes I agree with Bogdan, 640x480 is good enough for internet use. When doing 30fps, you are recording to NTSC format, and be sure to have a lot of light sources, so the camera can focus and adjust the white balance properly.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st July 2017 - 01:47 PM