Reply to this topicStart new topic
> I Have A Question
ace_frehely
post Oct 17 2008, 04:20 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 6-May 07
From: las vegas, NEVADA
Member No.: 1.783



I have a line 6 spider 3 120 and im trying to put the effects on the amp from the internet..its like a pod..but i dont know how..anybody know??It sounds like im dumb.. sad.gif


--------------------
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/guitar4ace.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204">guitar4ace.</iframe><iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/major%20nelson.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204">guitar4ace.</iframe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Noangels
post Oct 17 2008, 07:57 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 316
Joined: 4-August 08
From: blighty
Member No.: 5.628



I think your best bet is to go to line 6's site and download the manual for your spider.Have a look at tone transfer,been a long time since I tried it out on my pod pro but I was able to download other peoples settings and tinker around with them on the line 6 app on pc conected to the Pod Pro.I am not realy sure about the spiders hardware,so best bet is read up on it online


--------------------
Ibanez geo and a line 6 spider
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OrganisedConfusi...
post Oct 17 2008, 09:43 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.635
Joined: 29-November 07
From: Nottingham, UK
Member No.: 3.401



QUOTE (Noangels @ Oct 17 2008, 07:57 AM) *
I think your best bet is to go to line 6's site and download the manual for your spider.Have a look at tone transfer,been a long time since I tried it out on my pod pro but I was able to download other peoples settings and tinker around with them on the line 6 app on pc conected to the Pod Pro.I am not realy sure about the spiders hardware,so best bet is read up on it online

Yep. Check the manual. I'd imagine you just connect it up with USB cable go to their line monkey software and use that but I could be wrong.


--------------------
Gear
Guitars:- Caparison Horus Snowcloud, Parker Nitefly M, Parker Nitefly SA, Gibson SG, Parker P10e, 40 Year Old Spanish Acoustic
Amps:- Framus Ruby Riot 2x12" stack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
post Oct 17 2008, 10:04 AM
Post #4


Ultimate Tone Guru
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 4.343
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
Member No.: 2.410



QUOTE (OrganisedConfusion @ Oct 17 2008, 10:43 AM) *
Yep. Check the manual. I'd imagine you just connect it up with USB cable go to their line monkey software and use that but I could be wrong.


yeah i think it should be done like that but check the manual


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kjutte
post Oct 17 2008, 04:34 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 17-July 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 2.337



QUOTE (ace_frehely @ Oct 17 2008, 05:20 AM) *
I have a line 6 spider 3 120 and im trying to put the effects on the amp from the internet..its like a pod..but i dont know how..anybody know??It sounds like im dumb.. sad.gif


Does it have an usb connection to your comp? If not, then you can't.
However,the L6 amps have good effects already, so I don't see why you should bother about this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Noangels
post Oct 17 2008, 06:52 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 316
Joined: 4-August 08
From: blighty
Member No.: 5.628



I dont think my old pod pro had usb,it did have Midi and I could hook that up to my pc audio card and do tone transfers and use emagic soundDiver through the miracles of midi


--------------------
Ibanez geo and a line 6 spider
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ace_frehely
post Oct 19 2008, 01:15 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 6-May 07
From: las vegas, NEVADA
Member No.: 1.783



QUOTE (kjutte @ Oct 17 2008, 08:34 AM) *
Does it have an usb connection to your comp? If not, then you can't.
However,the L6 amps have good effects already, so I don't see why you should bother about this.


mine has like an ethernet cable chord next to where you choose your effects


--------------------
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/guitar4ace.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204">guitar4ace.</iframe><iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/major%20nelson.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204">guitar4ace.</iframe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Noangels
post Oct 19 2008, 08:01 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 316
Joined: 4-August 08
From: blighty
Member No.: 5.628



http://line6.com/support/manuals/

your spider 3 is listed there mate.download it and have a read smile.gif


--------------------
Ibanez geo and a line 6 spider
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kjutte
post Oct 19 2008, 10:39 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 17-July 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 2.337



QUOTE (ace_frehely @ Oct 19 2008, 02:15 AM) *
mine has like an ethernet cable chord next to where you choose your effects


I already answered your question then, my friend.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd March 2017 - 11:22 PM