Recording With Toneport Gx/reaper, Cant seem to find an answer anywhere
MW1234
Oct 22 2008, 06:56 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 25
Joined: 10-August 08
Ive just bought a Toneport GX, installed Gearbox etc. When I open Gearbox, its fine, i can hear sound through my headphones connected to the Toneport. However, I cant seem to get any sort of signal into Reaper, I open it, insert new track, arm the track, and when I play theres nothing.

Anybody know what I could be doing wrong?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
Oct 22 2008, 07:01 PM
Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Look up toward the top right in Reaper and see what the sound source. Click on it and set it to direct sound and set output device to Toneport. Hope this helps, if not post up if your still having problems. smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MW1234
Oct 22 2008, 07:05 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 25
Joined: 10-August 08
Finally! Its working now, I can record my guitar/hear it and play it back.

Thanking you

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MW1234
Oct 25 2008, 08:13 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 25
Joined: 10-August 08
Is there any way of putting the drum tracks ive created in Guitar Pro 5 into Reaper? Also, can this be done with bass?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
Oct 26 2008, 08:04 PM
Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
You can export the midi track in Guitar Pro, go File>Export>MIDI or something, and then import that track in Reaper, assign the VST to it, and you're ready to rock.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MW1234
Oct 27 2008, 08:31 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 25
Joined: 10-August 08
Ah, thankyou =]. I seem to have gotten the drum track into Reaper by the looks of it. However, there is no sound, probably because I havent assigned the VST to it, (im assuming this is Virtual Studio Recording?), so how do I go about assigning the VST to the drum tracK?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
Nov 3 2008, 07:10 PM
Bass & Beginner Instructor
Posts: 15.614
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
QUOTE (MW1234 @ Oct 27 2008, 08:31 AM) *
Ah, thankyou =]. I seem to have gotten the drum track into Reaper by the looks of it. However, there is no sound, probably because I havent assigned the VST to it, (im assuming this is Virtual Studio Recording?), so how do I go about assigning the VST to the drum tracK?


First in VST list initialize (start) the desired drum VST.Than you can close that window and go to the drums midi track options..You should be able to find in the output options of the track the drum VST "like ezdrummer"...Select it as the output of the midi track (instead of "General Midi" for example)..Than you should be able to hear VST drums playing that midi track! smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Bogdan Radovic: Nov 3 2008, 07:11 PM


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
Nov 3 2008, 11:27 PM
Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia

There's a small I/O green button, press it and you'll get to choose the output of your MIDI track.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th May 2020 - 06:04 AM