Reply to this topicStart new topic
> I Can't Record Currently Please Help
OrganisedConfusi...
post Jan 21 2009, 04:31 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.635
Joined: 29-November 07
From: Nottingham, UK
Member No.: 3.401



Sonar is messing up for me. When I record or playback it keeps skipping as if it's playing the track in fast forward but I don't know what is wrong and I need to record lots of things and I can't without Sonar working sad.gif

Any help?


--------------------
Gear
Guitars:- Caparison Horus Snowcloud, Parker Nitefly M, Parker Nitefly SA, Gibson SG, Parker P10e, 40 Year Old Spanish Acoustic
Amps:- Framus Ruby Riot 2x12" stack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Jan 21 2009, 04:48 PM
Post #2


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Maybe the position/edit markers are incorrectly located OC - ie the RHS being placed before the LHS?


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OrganisedConfusi...
post Jan 21 2009, 04:58 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.635
Joined: 29-November 07
From: Nottingham, UK
Member No.: 3.401



How can you tell if that is the case?


--------------------
Gear
Guitars:- Caparison Horus Snowcloud, Parker Nitefly M, Parker Nitefly SA, Gibson SG, Parker P10e, 40 Year Old Spanish Acoustic
Amps:- Framus Ruby Riot 2x12" stack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
utak3r
post Jan 21 2009, 05:01 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 553
Joined: 3-January 09
From: Szczecin, Poland
Member No.: 6.530



Ha, that reminds me I have to check out, what's that RiffWorks software which I got with my UX1... smile.gif


--------------------
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker...
utak3r.pl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OrganisedConfusi...
post Jan 21 2009, 05:03 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.635
Joined: 29-November 07
From: Nottingham, UK
Member No.: 3.401



I fixed it. Input Echo was turned off. I turned it on and it worked. I'm confused. Is it normally on?


--------------------
Gear
Guitars:- Caparison Horus Snowcloud, Parker Nitefly M, Parker Nitefly SA, Gibson SG, Parker P10e, 40 Year Old Spanish Acoustic
Amps:- Framus Ruby Riot 2x12" stack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
David Wallimann
post Jan 21 2009, 06:21 PM
Post #6


Instructor
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.565
Joined: 29-March 07
From: Fort Collins, CO
Member No.: 1.439



QUOTE (OrganisedConfusion @ Jan 21 2009, 11:03 AM) *
I fixed it. Input Echo was turned off. I turned it on and it worked. I'm confused. Is it normally on?


That's weird, the echo shouldn't effect your recording. Usually I actually have it off.
Maybe that was just a temporary thing that won't happen anymore.
Usually when I have that kind of problems it's latency and that can be fixed in Options->audio where you can slide the Buffer Size underneath.

Slide it high if you are using only audio, less for softsynths...


--------------------
www.youtube.com/Wallimann
www.davidwallimann.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th May 2017 - 09:56 AM