2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Recording With Cubase, Preferences
big harry
Jan 23 2009, 10:38 AM
Post #1
Jan 23 2009, 10:38 AM
Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
Hi GMC ers

i am using cubase recording but i have just one little problem

i am able to record the guitar but i didnt find, where to change the preferences of the input
what do i need to do, to see the incoming signal or even change this signal ?

for example if the sound is too loud or low

i hope you know what i mean

anyone can help here ?

THX
Harry

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dejan Farkas
Jan 23 2009, 10:52 AM
Post #2
Jan 23 2009, 10:52 AM
Instructor
Posts: 3.035
Joined: 27-November 07
From: Sarajevo, Bosnia
Did you enable the monitoring of the signal? smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
Jan 23 2009, 11:09 AM
Post #3
Jan 23 2009, 11:09 AM
Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
QUOTE (Dejan Farkas @ Jan 23 2009, 10:52 AM) *
Did you enable the monitoring of the signal? smile.gif



i had a signal and i could record it, but i couldnt change it

seems like i didnt do that Dejan
and when i do that, then i can regulate the incoming signal ?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by big harry: Jan 23 2009, 11:09 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dejan Farkas
Jan 23 2009, 11:31 AM
Post #4
Jan 23 2009, 11:31 AM
Instructor
Posts: 3.035
Joined: 27-November 07
From: Sarajevo, Bosnia
QUOTE (big harry @ Jan 23 2009, 11:09 AM) *
i had a signal and i could record it, but i couldnt change it

seems like i didnt do that Dejan
and when i do that, then i can regulate the incoming signal ?


You will be able to hear your input signal, and you can regulate it on your audio interface, mixer, POD, depending what you use.



In the transport bar (the image) on the far right there are two indicators, the one where the two green dots are is input level meter, and next to it is output, the general rule is that the both of them have to stay in green color:)

So, the input level is regulated before signal arrives to Cubase, and the output is regulated in Cubase Mixer

I hope that I understood well your question smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Dejan Farkas: Jan 23 2009, 11:32 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
Jan 23 2009, 11:38 AM
Post #5
Jan 23 2009, 11:38 AM
Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
QUOTE (Dejan Farkas @ Jan 23 2009, 11:31 AM) *
You will be able to hear your input signal, and you can regulate it on your audio interface, mixer, POD, depending what you use.



In the transport bar (the image) on the far right there are two indicators, the one where the two green dots are is input level meter, and next to it is output, the general rule is that the both of them have to stay in green color:)

So, the input level is regulated before signal arrives to Cubase, and the output is regulated in Cubase Mixer

I hope that I understood well your question smile.gif

i guess i understand you Dejan
in fact that i dont have my toneport ux 1 yet i have to regulate the incoming signal over the amp, right ?
when i get the toneport i can regulate the signal with it

am i getting you ?

another question according speed of a backing
i tried to change the speed of a backing but it always jumped back to the original speed
is this in general possible to change the speed of a ready recorded backing track ?
and if yes, should i change the speed first and then import the backing ?

Harry

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dejan Farkas
Jan 23 2009, 12:17 PM
Post #6
Jan 23 2009, 12:17 PM
Instructor
Posts: 3.035
Joined: 27-November 07
From: Sarajevo, Bosnia
You are right, the input signal can be regulated on your guitar volume pot, pedals, amp and also in Windows Mixer, whn you switch to Recording option.

About the speed of backings

Speed of backings in mp3, wav or other audio formats cannot be changed by changing the tempo of Cubase project, it can only work with backings in MIDI format.

For that purpose I use "Time-stretch" VST plugin to slow down or speed up a backing

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
Jan 23 2009, 12:33 PM
Post #7
Jan 23 2009, 12:33 PM
Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
1) To set up your connections in Cubase first press F4 for the "VST Connections" Window (Picture 1). There you can choose what kind of outputs and inputs you have. I have Toneport so you can see two inputs there "SEND 1" and "SEND 3". You may have different names for inputs. Here you choose your "input bus" like this:

- Click on the button "add bus". There you can add input in the Cubase mixer.
- Add one mono bus, rename it to "INPUT NUMBER 1" for example
- On the right you can see the name of your soundcard/interface, and the name of the input that your soundcard sends via ASIO driver to Cubase (picture 2). CHoose the input here that you plugged your guitar into on the soundcard.

2) Now create one audio mono track, and open main mixer in Cubase by pressing F3:

- TO the left you will see the "INPUT NUMBER ONE" bus and next to it to the right there is one "audio track 01" that we created.
- On the top of the audio track choose the INPUT NUMBER ONE bus as your input for the audio track. (Picture 3) Now the track will record whatever you plugged in to that bus.

3) You can fine tune your input sound by entering to the "input channel settings". Press the little "e" button (picture 4)

- On the last picture you can see VST input channel settings window for "INPUT NUMBER 1" bus that we created. There you can adjust the volume of the input, choose EQ settings, or choose some plugins to process the sound right away. Normally you should only adjust the volume here, and later do the processing.


You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Attached image(s)
Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image
 


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
Jan 23 2009, 12:39 PM
Post #8
Jan 23 2009, 12:39 PM
Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
QUOTE (Dejan Farkas @ Jan 23 2009, 12:17 PM) *
You are right, the input signal can be regulated on your guitar volume pot, pedals, amp and also in Windows Mixer, whn you switch to Recording option.

About the speed of backings

Speed of backings in mp3, wav or other audio formats cannot be changed by changing the tempo of Cubase project, it can only work with backings in MIDI format.

For that purpose I use "Time-stretch" VST plugin to slow down or speed up a backing


THX for the answers Dejan

you mean "Time stretch" can also handle just MIDI files ? or is this also working with WAV or MP3 formats ?
dont think so ......


QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Jan 23 2009, 12:33 PM) *
1) To set up your connections in Cubase first press F4 for the "VST Connections" Window (Picture 1). There you can choose what kind of outputs and inputs you have. I have Toneport so you can see two inputs there "SEND 1" and "SEND 3". You may have different names for inputs. Here you choose your "input bus" like this:

- Click on the button "add bus". There you can add input in the Cubase mixer.
- Add one mono bus, rename it to "INPUT NUMBER 1" for example
- On the right you can see the name of your soundcard/interface, and the name of the input that your soundcard sends via ASIO driver to Cubase (picture 2). CHoose the input here that you plugged your guitar into on the soundcard.

2) Now create one audio mono track, and open main mixer in Cubase by pressing F3:

- TO the left you will see the "INPUT NUMBER ONE" bus and next to it to the right there is one "audio track 01" that we created.
- On the top of the audio track choose the INPUT NUMBER ONE bus as your input for the audio track. (Picture 3) Now the track will record whatever you plugged in to that bus.

3) You can fine tune your input sound by entering to the "input channel settings". Press the little "e" button (picture 4)

- On the last picture you can see VST input channel settings window for "INPUT NUMBER 1" bus that we created. There you can adjust the volume of the input, choose EQ settings, or choose some plugins to process the sound right away. Normally you should only adjust the volume here, and later do the processing.



WOHOOOOO thx Ivan for this visible help wink.gif
dont even have my Toneport, meanwhile i am just plugged to the soundcard of the PC
i will have a look when i got back home, and see what i can do with this informations

maybe i will have to come back to you cool.gif

THX guys
VERY HELPFUL
cya
Harry

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
Jan 23 2009, 12:44 PM
Post #9
Jan 23 2009, 12:44 PM
Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
QUOTE (big harry @ Jan 23 2009, 11:38 AM) *
another question according speed of a backing
i tried to change the speed of a backing but it always jumped back to the original speed
is this in general possible to change the speed of a ready recorded backing track ?
and if yes, should i change the speed first and then import the backing ?

Harry


Press the "tempo" sign on the transport bar to change to "fixed" mode. Than the tempo will change.

Also you can draw custom tempo in the "track" mode by pressing ctrl+t

QUOTE (big harry @ Jan 23 2009, 12:39 PM) *
WOHOOOOO thx Ivan for this visible help wink.gif
dont even have my Toneport, meanwhile i am just plugged to the soundcard of the PC
i will have a look when i got back home, and see what i can do with this informations

maybe i will have to come back to you cool.gif

THX guys
VERY HELPFUL
cya
Harry


No prob mate, glad to help, ask if you need anything more. CHeers

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dejan Farkas
Jan 23 2009, 12:47 PM
Post #10
Jan 23 2009, 12:47 PM
Instructor
Posts: 3.035
Joined: 27-November 07
From: Sarajevo, Bosnia
QUOTE (big harry @ Jan 23 2009, 12:39 PM) *
THX for the answers Dejan

you mean "Time stretch" can also handle just MIDI files ? or is this also working with WAV or MP3 formats ?
dont think so ......


Time stretch can work only with audio files (mp3, wav), while project tempo works with MIDI

What is it the format of your backing?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
Jan 23 2009, 12:52 PM
Post #11
Jan 23 2009, 12:52 PM
Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
QUOTE (Dejan Farkas @ Jan 23 2009, 12:47 PM) *
Time stretch can work only with audio files (mp3, wav), while project tempo works with MIDI

What is it the format of your backing?


mostly mp3 or wav as usual here on GMC

if i do my own backings i try to do them in cubase though

i need to "play" around a bit just to get used to all that stuff

i prefer learning by doing cool.gif

Harry


You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
Jan 23 2009, 11:35 PM
Post #12
Jan 23 2009, 11:35 PM
Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
hey guys
back again

i tried some things with cubase
everythings worked fine what you told me except one thing

when i record the guitar always comes the backing also on the guitar line

why is that ?
what am i doing wrong ?
i dont export the recorded things, if i export them, its the same

any help ?

THX
Harry

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
utak3r
Jan 23 2009, 11:57 PM
Post #13
Jan 23 2009, 11:57 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 553
Joined: 3-January 09
From: Szczecin, Poland
Describe your cable connections.... probably you've made something wrong and made a loop wink.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker...
utak3r.pl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
Jan 24 2009, 12:46 AM
Post #14
Jan 24 2009, 12:46 AM
Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
QUOTE (big harry @ Jan 23 2009, 11:35 PM) *
hey guys
back again

i tried some things with cubase
everythings worked fine what you told me except one thing

when i record the guitar always comes the backing also on the guitar line

why is that ?
what am i doing wrong ?
i dont export the recorded things, if i export them, its the same

any help ?

THX
Harry


I didn't quite understand mate, could your rephrase a bit please? You record guitar, and you can hear the backing recorded as well on that track? You probably haven't done the connections setup very well. What sound card do you have, and what input do you use?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
Jan 24 2009, 05:57 PM
Post #15
Jan 24 2009, 05:57 PM
Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Jan 24 2009, 12:46 AM) *
I didn't quite understand mate, could your rephrase a bit please? You record guitar, and you can hear the backing recorded as well on that track? You probably haven't done the connections setup very well. What sound card do you have, and what input do you use?


hey Ivan

you got it right Ivan, yes i have the backing also on the recorded guitar line
didnt get my toneport till now so i am going thru standard soundcard which is in the PC
i will make some description of what i do, later on, to show you

Input i use is the Line in of the soundcard

i will write you more detailed later on, dont have so much time now

cya then
Harry

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
utak3r
Jan 24 2009, 06:49 PM
Post #16
Jan 24 2009, 06:49 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 553
Joined: 3-January 09
From: Szczecin, Poland
QUOTE (big harry @ Jan 24 2009, 05:57 PM) *
Input i use is the Line in of the soundcard



it's just toneport has a really bad manual.... I did the same, Kaz did the same, now you... you've made it wrong... toneport is a soundcard, put your speakers into this, not into your soundcard, in sound preferences set Line6 as primary sound device and you're done smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker...
utak3r.pl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
Jan 24 2009, 07:08 PM
Post #17
Jan 24 2009, 07:08 PM
Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
QUOTE (utak3r @ Jan 24 2009, 06:49 PM) *
it's just toneport has a really bad manual.... I did the same, Kaz did the same, now you... you've made it wrong... toneport is a soundcard, put your speakers into this, not into your soundcard, in sound preferences set Line6 as primary sound device and you're done smile.gif


i dont have toneport till now, i WILL get it soon, but now i dont have it, so i just have my PC soundcard

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by big harry: Jan 24 2009, 07:09 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
utak3r
Jan 24 2009, 08:08 PM
Post #18
Jan 24 2009, 08:08 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 553
Joined: 3-January 09
From: Szczecin, Poland
ok then... wink.gif
So describe your connections:
your guitar is connected to what? amp? or soundcard? and if to amp, did you played your backings through it, too? wink.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker...
utak3r.pl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
Jan 24 2009, 10:49 PM
Post #19
Jan 24 2009, 10:49 PM
Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
QUOTE (utak3r @ Jan 24 2009, 08:08 PM) *
ok then... wink.gif
So describe your connections:
your guitar is connected to what? amp? or soundcard? and if to amp, did you played your backings through it, too? wink.gif


my connections:
guitar - pedal - amp - computer/soundcard via mono cable to the "line in"

backing comes from pc because i dont go thru amp with backing
so i have just one direction, from amp to pc

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
utak3r
Jan 24 2009, 11:05 PM
Post #20
Jan 24 2009, 11:05 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 553
Joined: 3-January 09
From: Szczecin, Poland
Maybe you turned via accident recording from a mic on, instead from line-in?.... this is weird....

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker...
utak3r.pl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th March 2020 - 07:05 PM