2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Recording With Cubase, Preferences
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 24 2009, 11:29 PM
Post #21


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



You probably have the "stereo mix" or "main mix" option enabled in recording inputs.

Go Control Panel>Audio tab>Sound Recording>Volume...>and then choose only LINE IN as your source of sound. Don't enable the Stereo Mix or similar option, cause the software will record whatever you can hear from the speakers.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
post Jan 25 2009, 07:19 PM
Post #22


Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.646



ok guys lets do it from beginning step by step

1) open cubase - all empty picture 1 (cubase open)

2) then start with F4 to see the connections - picture 2 (VST connections)

3) then open an empty "new projekt" and add an Mono audio track - picture 3 (add track)

4) then create audio track like Ivan said - picture 4 (created audio with mixer)

5) then i make another line where i can import the backing track

this is the order of what i do

anything wrong till here ?

please HELP

THX
Harry

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
utak3r
post Jan 25 2009, 07:53 PM
Post #23


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 553
Joined: 3-January 09
From: Szczecin, Poland
Member No.: 6.530



Look at my channel setup:
Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 


--------------------
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker...
utak3r.pl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 25 2009, 08:21 PM
Post #24


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Harry that seems fine. Have you renamed the input bus in F4 VST connections window to "Harry 1"? It says "Input" in picture 2, but on picture 4 I can see that it is named "Harry 1".

let's say you renamed it, in the picture 4 in the mixer you can see to the left your input bus. This is what the Cubase is recording.

In Cubase Mixer channel strips are presented like this:

INPUTS | PROJECT TRACKS | OUTPUTS

You have one input called "Harry 1", one project track called "Audio Track 01", and 2 output channel strips called "Out" (which is the main stereo out of the program), and "Audition" (which is not important and you don't need it, it's used for monitoring.

Your guitar signal is going to "Harry 1" input bus to your project. You can see the signal on the fader, when you play the meter will go up and down. If you play some kind of a backing track, and the signal in "Harry 1" still goes up and down, it means that your sound card is not recording the signal from Line In. It is recording a complete "Stereo Out" that goes to the speakers.

If you haven't done this, try it now mate:
Go Control Panel>Audio tab>Sound Recording>Volume...>and then choose only LINE IN as your source of sound. Don't enable the Stereo Mix or similar option, cause the software will record whatever you can hear from the speakers.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
post Jan 25 2009, 08:42 PM
Post #25


Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.646



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Jan 25 2009, 08:21 PM) *
Harry that seems fine. Have you renamed the input bus in F4 VST connections window to "Harry 1"? It says "Input" in picture 2, but on picture 4 I can see that it is named "Harry 1".

let's say you renamed it, in the picture 4 in the mixer you can see to the left your input bus. This is what the Cubase is recording.

In Cubase Mixer channel strips are presented like this:

INPUTS | PROJECT TRACKS | OUTPUTS

You have one input called "Harry 1", one project track called "Audio Track 01", and 2 output channel strips called "Out" (which is the main stereo out of the program), and "Audition" (which is not important and you don't need it, it's used for monitoring.

Your guitar signal is going to "Harry 1" input bus to your project. You can see the signal on the fader, when you play the meter will go up and down. If you play some kind of a backing track, and the signal in "Harry 1" still goes up and down, it means that your sound card is not recording the signal from Line In. It is recording a complete "Stereo Out" that goes to the speakers.

If you haven't done this, try it now mate:
Go Control Panel>Audio tab>Sound Recording>Volume...>and then choose only LINE IN as your source of sound. Don't enable the Stereo Mix or similar option, cause the software will record whatever you can hear from the speakers.



where can i find the control panel Ivan ?
i dont see it

Ivan can you shoot me a pic of where to find that control panel and what to do there PLEASE

i dont get it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 25 2009, 08:57 PM
Post #26


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



On WIndows desktop go Start>Control Panel>Sound and Audio Devices

Then follow the picture bellow. You should enable only the Line In channel from your card. Maybe with your card instead of "mute" check button there will be "enable" or something similar. Tell me how It went, I'll be right here.
Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
post Jan 26 2009, 08:10 AM
Post #27


Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.646



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Jan 25 2009, 08:57 PM) *
On WIndows desktop go Start>Control Panel>Sound and Audio Devices

Then follow the picture bellow. You should enable only the Line In channel from your card. Maybe with your card instead of "mute" check button there will be "enable" or something similar. Tell me how It went, I'll be right here.

Hey Ivan

i thought you were talking about control panel of cubase biggrin.gif
i wil give it a try when i come home this evening but i really hope that i will get my toneport today mad.gif

i will come back to you in the evening Ivan

THX
Harry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
utak3r
post Jan 26 2009, 10:06 AM
Post #28


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 553
Joined: 3-January 09
From: Szczecin, Poland
Member No.: 6.530



Remember that when you get your toneport, you'll have to switch in the same control panel Ivan showed you the active card from Realtek to Line6 smile.gif


--------------------
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker...
utak3r.pl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 26 2009, 12:51 PM
Post #29


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I agree with utak - if you get your toneport, the job is a lot easier. All you have to do is choose the Toneport instead of Realtek as a default device for both sound playback and sound recording.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
post Jan 26 2009, 12:55 PM
Post #30


Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.646



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Jan 26 2009, 12:51 PM) *
I agree with utak - if you get your toneport, the job is a lot easier. All you have to do is choose the Toneport instead of Realtek as a default device for both sound playback and sound recording.


i hope i will get it today or tomorrow so i can adjust that all a bit easier
however i will let you know if i get it

thx and cya
Harry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
post Jan 26 2009, 08:33 PM
Post #31


Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.646



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Jan 26 2009, 12:51 PM) *
I agree with utak - if you get your toneport, the job is a lot easier. All you have to do is choose the Toneport instead of Realtek as a default device for both sound playback and sound recording.

Hey guys

what Ivan said works but now i have the problem of a big latency

what i record starts too fast in comparison to the backing track
so it doesnt really fit together
whats this ? how can i solve this problem now ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 26 2009, 11:03 PM
Post #32


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



This is a common problem with intergrated cards. Your current (Realtek) sound card is too slow to be able to process the sound that fast, so it writes down the audio in Cubase with a bit of delay. All these problems will disappear with Toneport but until then there are 2 things that can be done to solve your latency issue:

1. Move/adjust every track you record so you align (sync) with your backing track. I suggest picking one note on precount beats of the backing tracks so you can then sync those peaks together easily. Then remember how much miliseconds you moved the event and every time move for that same amount.

2. If you have that milliseconds value you can enter it in "delay" slider on the picture bellow. Cubase will then automatically play your track with that much delay so you don't have to move anything. Try experimenting with some delay millisecond values until you find the right one, and enter that value in every track you record.
Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
big harry
post Jan 27 2009, 07:13 AM
Post #33


Learning Roadie - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 275
Joined: 6-August 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.646



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Jan 26 2009, 11:03 PM) *
This is a common problem with intergrated cards. Your current (Realtek) sound card is too slow to be able to process the sound that fast, so it writes down the audio in Cubase with a bit of delay. All these problems will disappear with Toneport but until then there are 2 things that can be done to solve your latency issue:

1. Move/adjust every track you record so you align (sync) with your backing track. I suggest picking one note on precount beats of the backing tracks so you can then sync those peaks together easily. Then remember how much miliseconds you moved the event and every time move for that same amount.

2. If you have that milliseconds value you can enter it in "delay" slider on the picture bellow. Cubase will then automatically play your track with that much delay so you don't have to move anything. Try experimenting with some delay millisecond values until you find the right one, and enter that value in every track you record.


Hey Ivan
MANY MANY THX for your help i got it all done
the first time is always the hardest ........ but i will record more things from now on, so called learning by doing and i think i will get used to that stuff in a short while, i also will try to work around a bit with the sound as well

i have done it with Pedjas Fusion collab and i think it doesnt sound that weird ...... tongue.gif

and btw i have downloaded an users manual from the internet for cubase *hehehe*
i guess some of this things are also listed in this manual dry.gif

however THX again to you all who submitted great help

cya
Harry

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 27 2009, 11:51 PM
Post #34


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



No problem mate, I'm glad if I could help you in any way! Cheers! smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th May 2017 - 12:24 AM