Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Is There A Way To Add An Effects Loop To An Amp..., that doesnt have one?
Marc_Maiden
post Jan 25 2009, 06:25 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.164
Joined: 23-October 08
From: Fremont, CA
Member No.: 6.124



as i mentioned before...I am in love with the tone from my vox amp, however, the only thing that really bothers me, is that it has no effects loop (the send and return jacks)

my question is, is there something i can buy to add to it? or is it something someone can possible mod into my amp?



thanks for the help guys!!!!


--------------------
- Marc
Current Set up:
Atomic Reactor 2x12 Cab/power amp with a Digitech rp1000 as a preamp
Schecter c1 plus electric guitar

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Jan 25 2009, 06:29 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



I think it is possible to do,
needs some great knowledge about engineering but can be done, I think. smile.gif

Just a thought, does it have power amp/ preamp in and out?

This post has been edited by Muris Varajic: Jan 25 2009, 06:39 PM


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marc_Maiden
post Jan 25 2009, 06:39 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.164
Joined: 23-October 08
From: Fremont, CA
Member No.: 6.124



ah so it wouldnt be something a lutier could easily do huh?


--------------------
- Marc
Current Set up:
Atomic Reactor 2x12 Cab/power amp with a Digitech rp1000 as a preamp
Schecter c1 plus electric guitar

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Trond Vold
post Jan 25 2009, 06:43 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.497
Joined: 16-February 08
From: Norge!
Member No.: 4.261



I had the same problem too when i had a Vox amp.
My solution to the problem was to get a Tonebone Bigshot stompbox, it lets you turn on and off a seperate fx-loop. It's not exactly the same thing, but it worked for my needs.

You can also use that box as an ampswitcher. It's a cool gadget really that doesnt require a battery or powersupply.
Modding the actual amp sounds a bit drastic to me.

This post has been edited by Trond Vold: Jan 25 2009, 06:44 PM


--------------------
Guitars: Schecter Stiletto Classic, Jackson SLSMG, Ibanez RG-380 Japan, Gibson Les Paul Studio

Amp: Marshall JMP-1 -> Rocktron Velocity 100 -> Marshall JCM-900 Lead 4x12

FX and stomps: T.C Electronics G-Sharp, Korg SDD-1200, Emma Transmorgrifier, BYOC Tribooster, GGG Green Ringer, Dinosaur Overdrive, Voodoo Lab SuperFuzz, Sovtek Bassballs, Line6 Tap Tremolo, EHX Screaming Bird.


___________________________________________________
My Lessons!

My Instructor Board!

My Myspace!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Jan 25 2009, 06:45 PM
Post #5


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Radial (the fx pedals company) make a floor pedal called a Loopbone which provides two sets of send and returns. I'm pretty sure that Boss make one as well. The thinking here is to provide a stage where your pedals are taken out of the circuit when you don't want them so they don't suck your tone. However I think it's only a partial solution since the device will still sit in front of the amp's pre-amp rather then between the pre- and power amp stages.

There are a few boutique amp shops that offer to retro fit send and returns after the pre on some amps. So Muris is right that it can be done - how easy and how much it would cost though unsure.gif .

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Jan 25 2009, 07:01 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Marc_Maiden @ Jan 25 2009, 06:39 PM) *
ah so it wouldnt be something a lutier could easily do huh?


yeah, luthier or som, amp builder, real engineer.


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enforcer
post Jan 25 2009, 07:04 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 23-September 08
From: Istanbul
Member No.: 5.945



Man, I think you want to add a real send/return to your amp by modifying your amp... Well it is possible but its very hard. That is not something that you or a luthier can easily do... You need to seperate pre amp and power amp levels of your amp and for that you need your amps schematics. Then you need to know exactly the output impedence of your preamp (theoretically same with the input impedence of your power amp) If they are compatible with stomp box safe level impedences (and that is generally not the case) you need to build 2 circuits yourself, to drop the input impedence before the send output and raise it to power amp impedence after the return input. And also you need to build a bypass circuit to disable fxloop... So as you see this is some job...

Hope this is helpful!


--------------------


incoming spoiler read it at your own risk!


Spoiler:


Vigier G.V Wood HH
American Stratocaster Maple Standart with X2N bridge pickups
Samwick Artist custom modified Baswood Lespaul with S.Duncan JB and N56 pickups
Self made Fretless Strat type made of Rosewood/Maple with self wound Neck and Ibanez V8 Bridge Pickups
Floor Pod 2.0 Amp Simulation System
Pod Xt Pro Rack Amp Simulation System
Digitech TSR 12 Rack Effect and Studio Reverb
Behringer Composer Rack Compressor Expander
Morley Bad Horsie Wah Pedal
Behringer FB1010 Floor Board



it, surely, spoiled me!!!


and may the force be with you :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Jan 25 2009, 07:42 PM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (enforcer @ Jan 25 2009, 07:04 PM) *
Man, I think you want to add a real send/return to your amp by modifying your amp... Well it is possible but its very hard. That is not something that you or a luthier can easily do... You need to seperate pre amp and power amp levels of your amp and for that you need your amps schematics. Then you need to know exactly the output impedence of your preamp (theoretically same with the input impedence of your power amp) If they are compatible with stomp box safe level impedences (and that is generally not the case) you need to build 2 circuits yourself, to drop the input impedence before the send output and raise it to power amp impedence after the return input. And also you need to build a bypass circuit to disable fxloop... So as you see this is some job...

Hope this is helpful!


Yeah, that would be it, hard but possible. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marc_Maiden
post Jan 25 2009, 09:28 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.164
Joined: 23-October 08
From: Fremont, CA
Member No.: 6.124



oh well...thanks guys...now do you think i could run a roland GR-20 through the front of the amp? would that work? or do i need a different input or amp for this?


--------------------
- Marc
Current Set up:
Atomic Reactor 2x12 Cab/power amp with a Digitech rp1000 as a preamp
Schecter c1 plus electric guitar

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enforcer
post Jan 25 2009, 09:40 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 23-September 08
From: Istanbul
Member No.: 5.945



well if I were you, I would by something like a FCB1010 from behringer, which is a MIDI controller and which has 2 analog switches too. So, you might control your GR20 and your amp together with this, connect GR20 to the input jack of your amp. You program FCB1010s preset to activate gr20 and switch off the drive channel of your amp... Does that make any sense? smile.gif


--------------------


incoming spoiler read it at your own risk!


Spoiler:


Vigier G.V Wood HH
American Stratocaster Maple Standart with X2N bridge pickups
Samwick Artist custom modified Baswood Lespaul with S.Duncan JB and N56 pickups
Self made Fretless Strat type made of Rosewood/Maple with self wound Neck and Ibanez V8 Bridge Pickups
Floor Pod 2.0 Amp Simulation System
Pod Xt Pro Rack Amp Simulation System
Digitech TSR 12 Rack Effect and Studio Reverb
Behringer Composer Rack Compressor Expander
Morley Bad Horsie Wah Pedal
Behringer FB1010 Floor Board



it, surely, spoiled me!!!


and may the force be with you :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marc_Maiden
post Jan 25 2009, 09:57 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.164
Joined: 23-October 08
From: Fremont, CA
Member No.: 6.124



yeah it does...so it would auto turn off the drive of my amp, making it a monitor basically?


if thats the case, then hell ya i need that lol


--------------------
- Marc
Current Set up:
Atomic Reactor 2x12 Cab/power amp with a Digitech rp1000 as a preamp
Schecter c1 plus electric guitar

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 25 2009, 09:59 PM
Post #12


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I agree with the rest of the guys regarding the loop. It can be done, but it is a complex job, and I wouldn't recommend it.

Regarding GR20, it is possible to connect to the amp. Just plug in the OUTPUT R (MONO) from GR20 to INPUT from Vox.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marc_Maiden
post Jan 25 2009, 10:03 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.164
Joined: 23-October 08
From: Fremont, CA
Member No.: 6.124



QUOTE (enforcer @ Jan 25 2009, 12:40 PM) *
well if I were you, I would by something like a FCB1010 from behringer, which is a MIDI controller and which has 2 analog switches too. So, you might control your GR20 and your amp together with this, connect GR20 to the input jack of your amp. You program FCB1010s preset to activate gr20 and switch off the drive channel of your amp... Does that make any sense? smile.gif



also, would i be able to store presets from my vox amp to this midi controller?

but i understand, and this would connect straight to the front of the amp right?



i might be making a trip to guitar center if thats the case


--------------------
- Marc
Current Set up:
Atomic Reactor 2x12 Cab/power amp with a Digitech rp1000 as a preamp
Schecter c1 plus electric guitar

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enforcer
post Jan 25 2009, 10:26 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 23-September 08
From: Istanbul
Member No.: 5.945



QUOTE (Marc_Maiden @ Jan 25 2009, 11:03 PM) *
also, would i be able to store presets from my vox amp to this midi controller?

but i understand, and this would connect straight to the front of the amp right?



i might be making a trip to guitar center if thats the case


Man, does your vox amp has ability to store presets? Is is digital? If it is so, look for a Midi In socket on the back. If it is applicable FCB1010 can change preset to 5 other midi controlled devices simultaniously.


--------------------


incoming spoiler read it at your own risk!


Spoiler:


Vigier G.V Wood HH
American Stratocaster Maple Standart with X2N bridge pickups
Samwick Artist custom modified Baswood Lespaul with S.Duncan JB and N56 pickups
Self made Fretless Strat type made of Rosewood/Maple with self wound Neck and Ibanez V8 Bridge Pickups
Floor Pod 2.0 Amp Simulation System
Pod Xt Pro Rack Amp Simulation System
Digitech TSR 12 Rack Effect and Studio Reverb
Behringer Composer Rack Compressor Expander
Morley Bad Horsie Wah Pedal
Behringer FB1010 Floor Board



it, surely, spoiled me!!!


and may the force be with you :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toni Suominen
post Jan 25 2009, 11:13 PM
Post #15


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.038
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Rauma, Finland
Member No.: 3.434



I agree with the others, adding an FX loop is possible, but shouldn't be tried without some serious knowledge smile.gif


--------------------
Gear:
-PRS Custom 22
-Edwards Les Paul
-PodXT
-Ibanez Acoustic


Check out my lessons and my instructor profile!

My Youtube channel

My Last.FM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marc_Maiden
post Jan 26 2009, 12:18 AM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.164
Joined: 23-October 08
From: Fremont, CA
Member No.: 6.124



QUOTE (enforcer @ Jan 25 2009, 01:26 PM) *
Man, does your vox amp has ability to store presets? Is is digital? If it is so, look for a Midi In socket on the back. If it is applicable FCB1010 can change preset to 5 other midi controlled devices simultaniously.



no midi in, but a foot switch in ...think that would work?


--------------------
- Marc
Current Set up:
Atomic Reactor 2x12 Cab/power amp with a Digitech rp1000 as a preamp
Schecter c1 plus electric guitar

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sigfridsson
post Jan 26 2009, 01:08 AM
Post #17


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 28-October 08
From: Milan, Italy
Member No.: 6.142



I would imagine that a job like this would end up costing you quite a lot of money and I mean hey, if something in this line would end up costing me like 30% of what I originally payed for the amp (or even more) I personally wouldn't even bother!
On top of that, big part of the reason I ended up buying my Vox was just that you had like most FX I use already on the amp!

Also for Enforcer:
These are the specifications on what inputs/outputs the amp has, I think he has the 50VT model!

Input/output jacks:
Top panel:
1 x INPUT

Rear panel:
1 x FOOT SW jack,
1 x LINE/PHONE jack
(AD50VT2-XL/AD100VT-XL only)EXTERNAL SPEAKER OUT jack x 1
(AD100VT-XL only) LOOP SEND jack x1, LOOP RETURN jack x 1

This post has been edited by Sigfridsson: Jan 26 2009, 01:14 AM


--------------------
Guitars: ESP Eclipse I CTM Full Thickness, Ibanez RG470 with EMG81/85 pickups.
Amp: Vox Valvetronix AD50VT XL
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enforcer
post Jan 26 2009, 01:02 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 23-September 08
From: Istanbul
Member No.: 5.945



Thank you for that information Sigfridsson,

Now Marc_Maiden, you can connect switch 1 out of FCB1010 to the foodswitch in of your Vox amp via a jack. This will allow you to switch amp channel of your amp. You can store that switch position in your preset on which you can store also GR-20 preset value and also midi preset change data from 4 other midi devices too. So I believe that will solve your problem...

So when you press one preset on FCB1010, it can automatically set your amp to clean channel, activate your gr-20, switch to a preset from a external midi controlled effect device for example with one touch...

Hope this answer your questions...

Later man! laugh.gif


--------------------


incoming spoiler read it at your own risk!


Spoiler:


Vigier G.V Wood HH
American Stratocaster Maple Standart with X2N bridge pickups
Samwick Artist custom modified Baswood Lespaul with S.Duncan JB and N56 pickups
Self made Fretless Strat type made of Rosewood/Maple with self wound Neck and Ibanez V8 Bridge Pickups
Floor Pod 2.0 Amp Simulation System
Pod Xt Pro Rack Amp Simulation System
Digitech TSR 12 Rack Effect and Studio Reverb
Behringer Composer Rack Compressor Expander
Morley Bad Horsie Wah Pedal
Behringer FB1010 Floor Board



it, surely, spoiled me!!!


and may the force be with you :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th May 2017 - 02:54 PM