Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Ermm Flash Problem - No Audio, which means, no GMC LESSONS FOR ME AHHHHHHH!
fatb0t
post Jan 26 2009, 04:42 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



Whenever I watch a video from GMC, or youtube, or googlevideo - or anything that uses flash I have no audio whatsoever...
Oddly enough my audio works fine within windows, winamp plays music fine, Call of Duty 5 is fine...

Only on flash videos do I have no audio...

I checked online and did all these registry edits, removed and reinstalled flash, tried a beta version of flash all to no avail.

Any one got any smart ideas? I'm all out, and jonsing badly to play Ivans new rock solo lesssson
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrk
post Jan 26 2009, 04:53 PM
Post #2


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.027
Joined: 19-June 06
From: Paris/France (..used to be german)
Member No.: 723



did you installed anything new in the last time .. video or audio related ? Plug-ins, VSTs, codecs ..




--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post Jan 26 2009, 05:25 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



Not that I know of, my band mates are always messing around on my computer. It's hard to say... as far as I know nothing new has been installed besides "Amplitube - Metal" a few days ago...but I think flash was working after that
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Jan 26 2009, 05:26 PM
Post #4


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.922
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



Have you checked clicking right mouse button over video lesson window and see if there's any "mute" option there or something? Who knows...


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post Jan 26 2009, 06:46 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



Yeah I tried that, all I see is settings for microphone, web cam, local storage of flash, no audiooo =(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toni Suominen
post Jan 26 2009, 06:55 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.038
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Rauma, Finland
Member No.: 3.434



Have you tried removing your web browsers "cache" files or temporary files (I don't know what the right term is).

If you got Firefox, press CTRL+Shift+Delete, that should bring up a box. There should be a line that says something like "temporary files" or something equivelant (I can't say 'cause my firefox is in finnish). Check the box that is next to it and leave all other boxes unchecked. Then press OK.

That may help.


--------------------
Gear:
-PRS Custom 22
-Edwards Les Paul
-PodXT
-Ibanez Acoustic


Check out my lessons and my instructor profile!

My Youtube channel

My Last.FM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post Jan 26 2009, 07:22 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



tried that sad.gif

I hope I don't have to reload my computer....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrk
post Jan 26 2009, 07:38 PM
Post #8


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.027
Joined: 19-June 06
From: Paris/France (..used to be german)
Member No.: 723



It's weird, ... could you try if you have audio on other flash sites? Not flash video (.flv), just normal flash animations with sound.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post Jan 26 2009, 07:48 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



hm, that's a good idea I'll give it a shot wrk. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrk
post Jan 26 2009, 08:04 PM
Post #10


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.027
Joined: 19-June 06
From: Paris/France (..used to be german)
Member No.: 723



QUOTE (fatb0t @ Jan 26 2009, 07:48 PM) *
hm, that's a good idea I'll give it a shot wrk. Thanks

As you maybe have problems to know if there is sound or not ... try this link HERE, i know on this site the sound is implemented inside the swf



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toni Suominen
post Jan 26 2009, 08:38 PM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.038
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Rauma, Finland
Member No.: 3.434



QUOTE (fatb0t @ Jan 26 2009, 08:22 PM) *
I hope I don't have to reload my computer....


I'm sure it's nothing serious (if by reloading you mean formatting). But have you tried booting up your computer?

This post has been edited by Toni Suominen: Jan 26 2009, 08:38 PM


--------------------
Gear:
-PRS Custom 22
-Edwards Les Paul
-PodXT
-Ibanez Acoustic


Check out my lessons and my instructor profile!

My Youtube channel

My Last.FM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enforcer
post Jan 26 2009, 08:41 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 23-September 08
From: Istanbul
Member No.: 5.945



Try to left click on the video get on the first tab and deselect the Use Hardware Acceleration button... Hope this solves the problem...


--------------------


incoming spoiler read it at your own risk!


Spoiler:


Vigier G.V Wood HH
American Stratocaster Maple Standart with X2N bridge pickups
Samwick Artist custom modified Baswood Lespaul with S.Duncan JB and N56 pickups
Self made Fretless Strat type made of Rosewood/Maple with self wound Neck and Ibanez V8 Bridge Pickups
Floor Pod 2.0 Amp Simulation System
Pod Xt Pro Rack Amp Simulation System
Digitech TSR 12 Rack Effect and Studio Reverb
Behringer Composer Rack Compressor Expander
Morley Bad Horsie Wah Pedal
Behringer FB1010 Floor Board



it, surely, spoiled me!!!


and may the force be with you :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post Jan 26 2009, 09:12 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



ohhhh I gotta try that when I get home...it might be using an audio interface or something that I got installed... Can you are a smart dude!

ty
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lcsdds
post Jan 26 2009, 09:13 PM
Post #14


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.054
Joined: 2-September 08
Member No.: 5.825



QUOTE (enforcer @ Jan 26 2009, 08:41 PM) *
Try to left click on the video get on the first tab and deselect the Use Hardware Acceleration button... Hope this solves the problem...

We're not worthy man!! laugh.gif laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post Jan 26 2009, 10:34 PM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



ooofa, didn't fix it =(

Wrk that website never loaded a flash animation.. I tried some other sites - still no audio. I'm so bewildered as to what the problem is..

i tried other browers too, nothing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrk
post Jan 26 2009, 10:57 PM
Post #16


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.027
Joined: 19-June 06
From: Paris/France (..used to be german)
Member No.: 723



hm, sorry to hear that sad.gif .. Can's idea sounded good.

I'm just guessing, what kind of audio devices you have? Maybe go through all applications and update the driver. Maybe there is a conflict somewhere ..

Someone here have had a problem once with the flash player after installing a new webcam. Something similar is causing probably your audio issue ..




--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enforcer
post Jan 26 2009, 11:11 PM
Post #17


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 23-September 08
From: Istanbul
Member No.: 5.945



Man which soundcard are you using? Can you easily remove and reinstall it?

and also which browser do you use?

and last question are you using a line6 UX1 like external guitar recording card?


--------------------


incoming spoiler read it at your own risk!


Spoiler:


Vigier G.V Wood HH
American Stratocaster Maple Standart with X2N bridge pickups
Samwick Artist custom modified Baswood Lespaul with S.Duncan JB and N56 pickups
Self made Fretless Strat type made of Rosewood/Maple with self wound Neck and Ibanez V8 Bridge Pickups
Floor Pod 2.0 Amp Simulation System
Pod Xt Pro Rack Amp Simulation System
Digitech TSR 12 Rack Effect and Studio Reverb
Behringer Composer Rack Compressor Expander
Morley Bad Horsie Wah Pedal
Behringer FB1010 Floor Board



it, surely, spoiled me!!!


and may the force be with you :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post Jan 26 2009, 11:30 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



Well I have three sound cards, one is the Realtek HD card built into my mobo which is what I generally use, then I have a Firewire Maudio 410 which I use for recording, and I also have a Line6 PodXT with gearbox and all that jazz...

I use firefox but I also tried with IE.

I have two external sound cards. I suspect they may have something to do with this..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 26 2009, 11:34 PM
Post #19


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Try reinstalling drivers for you audio device and see if it helps mate.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enforcer
post Jan 26 2009, 11:38 PM
Post #20


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 23-September 08
From: Istanbul
Member No.: 5.945



Fatb0t try monitoring all the soundcards in the sametime, that means connect something to the OUTPUT of line6, m-audio and your realtek. try to play flash sound, check if any of them plays the sounds. Maybe your default soundcard has changed...


--------------------


incoming spoiler read it at your own risk!


Spoiler:


Vigier G.V Wood HH
American Stratocaster Maple Standart with X2N bridge pickups
Samwick Artist custom modified Baswood Lespaul with S.Duncan JB and N56 pickups
Self made Fretless Strat type made of Rosewood/Maple with self wound Neck and Ibanez V8 Bridge Pickups
Floor Pod 2.0 Amp Simulation System
Pod Xt Pro Rack Amp Simulation System
Digitech TSR 12 Rack Effect and Studio Reverb
Behringer Composer Rack Compressor Expander
Morley Bad Horsie Wah Pedal
Behringer FB1010 Floor Board



it, surely, spoiled me!!!


and may the force be with you :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th May 2017 - 05:56 AM