Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cubase Problem
Rated Htr
post Feb 1 2009, 04:03 PM
Post #1


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



I have a Roland GW-8 Workstation and a midi to usb cable, so I plugged the midi cable into the keyboard and usb into the pc, installed drivers and that's that...Now how do I use the keyboard in cubase?


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
utak3r
post Feb 1 2009, 04:10 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 553
Joined: 3-January 09
From: Szczecin, Poland
Member No.: 6.530



First of all, you always should do it in reverse order: first intall the drivers and then plug it in....
And now, just create a new MIDI track and aither start recording, or turn monitoring on...


--------------------
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker...
utak3r.pl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post Feb 1 2009, 04:18 PM
Post #3


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



I meant that, I just wrote it in the wrong order...I created a Midi track but it records nothing...Monitoring?


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
utak3r
post Feb 1 2009, 04:23 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 553
Joined: 3-January 09
From: Szczecin, Poland
Member No.: 6.530



QUOTE (Rated Htr @ Feb 1 2009, 04:18 PM) *
Monitoring?


It's this little speaker icon smile.gif

QUOTE (Rated Htr @ Feb 1 2009, 04:18 PM) *
I created a Midi track but it records nothing...


Hm, I don't have any MIDI device right now.... but you have to take your attention on what is checked as your tracks input. Click on your track and on the left in the first tab (tracks params) you have two comboboxes: in and out. You have to choose your MIDI keyboard there.


--------------------
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker...
utak3r.pl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post Feb 1 2009, 04:30 PM
Post #5


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



It isn't there to select, only my midi on computer and the VSTi


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
utak3r
post Feb 1 2009, 04:35 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 553
Joined: 3-January 09
From: Szczecin, Poland
Member No.: 6.530



And your keyboards manual?... maybe it says something interesting... wink.gif


--------------------
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker...
utak3r.pl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post Feb 1 2009, 04:36 PM
Post #7


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



nop, already did everything the manual says, first thing I checked


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 1 2009, 10:08 PM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



First install the drivers for the MIDI cable. These drivers should make another MIDI device in the system. When this device is created, then you choose it in Cubase in the "MIDI IN" combo box.

This post has been edited by Ivan Milenkovic: Feb 1 2009, 10:09 PM


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Feb 2 2009, 12:33 PM
Post #9


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



After installing drivers, open Cubase , make a midi track.Assign the appropriate VST to the track.

Now you need to set your Keyboard as midi in for the selected track..Click on the IN tab (fig. 1 in the picture), then select appropriate Midi in (fig 2. your keyboard name should be there or something similar)...Once you do that , you are ready to record.Check the speaker icon (fig. 3 in picture) and enable it in order to hear what you are playing ...

Hope this helps smile.gif

Attached Image


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nemanja Filipovi...
post Feb 8 2009, 12:36 PM
Post #10


Singing Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.391
Joined: 23-January 08
Member No.: 3.960



Great post Bogdan.You should have sound(monitoring) with just activating the record button.


--------------------
Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Participate im my new Crazy Blues Collaboration
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Feb 8 2009, 12:49 PM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Nemanja Filipovic @ Feb 8 2009, 12:36 PM) *
You should have sound(monitoring) with just activating the record button.


Depends of project settings but you can set it that way of course,
to get monitoring automatically once you hit record button. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nemanja Filipovi...
post Feb 8 2009, 12:54 PM
Post #12


Singing Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.391
Joined: 23-January 08
Member No.: 3.960



QUOTE (Muris Varajic @ Feb 8 2009, 12:49 PM) *
Depends of project settings but you can set it that way of course,
to get monitoring automatically once you hit record button. smile.gif

It is default setting for midi tracks,I know that audio chanells has the option for monitoring activation by hitting record.But if you open midi track,load instrument,if you activate record button(not hit record) you will gett monitoring.smile.gif


--------------------
Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Participate im my new Crazy Blues Collaboration
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Feb 8 2009, 12:56 PM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Nemanja Filipovic @ Feb 8 2009, 12:54 PM) *
It is default setting for midi tracks,I know that audio chanells has the option for monitoring activation by hitting record.But if you open midi track,load instrument,if you activate record button(not hit record) you will gett monitoring.smile.gif


Yeah but also you can set it that way that record button it's activated automatically
once you click on the channel which means you get monitoring as well,
not sure what is default tho, I did lot of tweaking there. biggrin.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nemanja Filipovi...
post Feb 8 2009, 01:01 PM
Post #14


Singing Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.391
Joined: 23-January 08
Member No.: 3.960



QUOTE (Muris Varajic @ Feb 8 2009, 12:56 PM) *
Yeah but also you can set it that way that record button it's activated automatically
once you click on the channel which means you get monitoring as well,
not sure what is default tho, I did lot of tweaking there. biggrin.gif

Yep,you can do that biggrin.gif


--------------------
Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Participate im my new Crazy Blues Collaboration
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2017 - 04:45 AM