Reply to this topicStart new topic
> About To Do A Recording Splurge, last min questions
Marc_Maiden
post Feb 13 2009, 06:28 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.164
Joined: 23-October 08
From: Fremont, CA
Member No.: 6.124



hey guys

so im about to invest in a shure sm57 mic, and mic stand


the problem is, i was told by ivan to get a mic pre amp so i can connect it to my toneport since i dont have an xlr input in my toneport.


my question is: will a XLR to 1/4" converter work? or is th pre amp needed? because i thought the toneport had a vocal pre amp already.


next question:


so will this really capture what i hear? thats my biggest issue...i tried to use a computer mic to record ( a really high powered one) and it works ok, but you dont get the fullness of the sound, it sounds really trebly and compressed and thin.

so will that mic give me what i want? or do i have wayy to high expectations?


--------------------
- Marc
Current Set up:
Atomic Reactor 2x12 Cab/power amp with a Digitech rp1000 as a preamp
Schecter c1 plus electric guitar

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
29a
post Feb 13 2009, 09:20 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 356
Joined: 28-December 08
Member No.: 6.464



What the mic records highly depends on its placement, the room and various other random things. So no it won't just capture what you hear.

Jonas


--------------------
My Website | My Gear | Elixir Nanoweb Strings Review | Installing Schaller Security Locks
"If privacy is outlawed, only outlaws will have privacy." - Phil Zimmermann
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Feb 13 2009, 10:15 PM
Post #3


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Using adapter from XLR to 1/4'' should work and you don't need a external preamp. (I think GX has internal preamp if I'm not wrong - consult line6 support)...SM57 is standard for recording guitars and lots and lots of professionals use it..Now the sound won't be the same as you hear your amp in the room, but you will definitly be able to capture good and healthy amp sound if you experiment with room isolation (or just isolating space around the amp) and most importantly mic positioning...Changing the mic positions will give you all the tones to choose from (from thin to full sounding)...


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 15 2009, 06:10 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Toneport GX doesn't have microphone preamp and it is in fact needed to get the signal just right for recording. Toneport GX has mic preamp modeling within Gearbox, but you need a hardware preamp that will get signal strong enough to converters so the Toneport GX can send a proper signal into the Gearbox in the first place.
You can use the XLR->1/4'' jack converter. It will work, but the signal quality will not be good. Converters will simply not have a healthy strong signal to work with so they will give a low resolution signal with noise.

This post has been edited by Ivan Milenkovic: Feb 15 2009, 06:11 PM


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Feb 15 2009, 06:21 PM
Post #5


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (Marc_Maiden @ Feb 13 2009, 06:28 PM) *
so will this really capture what i hear? thats my biggest issue...i tried to use a computer mic to record ( a really high powered one) and it works ok, but you dont get the fullness of the sound, it sounds really trebly and compressed and thin.

That could because a numerous reason.
Maybe it's thin because the signal is too weak, either at the source (the amp is on too low volume) or going in to the soundinterface (signal amplification). Or maybe it's too far away from the amp instead of close up to the cloth, that's less roomy but really the way to go if you ask me.

Trebly could be if you have placed the mic so it picks up the middle of the cone. Try moving it towards the middle of the cone or the outer parts. It'll pick up a trebly sound in the middle and a bassy sound at the ende so somewhere inbetween usually works.

And the magic kicks in after you overdub the sound, record the same take several times.
First, with the main sound you want. Pan a little left. Second with the same sound, pan a little right.
Then same procedure with an overdistorted sound and pan these takes further out. Finally one completely clean take and place in the middle.
It won't sound thin after that wink.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Feb 15 2009, 06:37 PM
Post #6


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



To add to Micke's comments above - every mic has its own particular frequency pattern - SM57s are good for electric guitar as their particular pattern accentuate certain frequencies in a particular way that are generally good for rock. A pc mic however is not developed to produce that sort of frequency pattern - it may well have a very pronounced bass roll off and lift the high end too much and so may sound shrill at the higher frequencies. To add to this a pc mic is very unlikely to have a build quality on a par with a more pro-orientated one like a SM57. As such you may find more issues due to handling noise, poor screening and so on.

I don't know much about the ToneportGX but Ivan is right - if it hasn't got a mic pre-amp then you will probably run into noise issues if you try to record with it.

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th May 2017 - 07:47 AM