Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Record Tonelab Le
alibro
post Feb 19 2009, 12:44 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 23-May 08
From: Paderborn, Germany
Member No.: 5.162



Hi,
I have a Tonelab Le and now it is time to start recording. My question is: how can I get the best results out of the Tonelab into may DAW, record via the optical S/P Dif or with analog outputs of the TLLE?? I want to buy a soundcard, and I want to know if have to look after one with optical S/P Dif or not...
Thank
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hammerhead
post Feb 19 2009, 02:17 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 6-April 08
From: Maui
Member No.: 4.835



alibro,
I have the tone lab LE and to be honest I record straight from the headphone out jack, into my mic in line on my lap top and it sounds great. But now that you ask I bet there are better ways to capture all the audio... I'll follow this thread and do a bit of digging too. By the way what are you using to record? cool.gif


--------------------
When I look down at my hands... I see "FINGERS of DOOM"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
-Zion-
post Feb 19 2009, 12:54 PM
Post #3


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 713
Joined: 20-May 08
From: copenhagen
Member No.: 5.141



I use the output channel on the LE directly to my soundcards line-in to record

EDIT: The one called OUTPUT - L/MONO



however, i would guess that the S/P DIF OUT would give you the very BEST recording sound..

This post has been edited by -Zion-: Feb 19 2009, 12:58 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alibro
post Feb 19 2009, 01:12 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 23-May 08
From: Paderborn, Germany
Member No.: 5.162



what do you mean with "By the way what are you using to record"? Soundcard??
I have no recording Soundcard yet, but I want buy one these days... biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post Feb 19 2009, 02:30 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



Since the ToneLab (judging by that pic anyway) has no USB or Firewire port you need to record into a sound cart. Line6 has a variety of toneports that are reasonably priced and Reaper is a free DAW.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Feb 19 2009, 02:42 PM
Post #6


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



S/P Dif in theory will give you best quality....But I would just get a good sound card and connect via standard cable going from the output jack of the Tonelab...


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alibro
post Feb 19 2009, 02:49 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 23-May 08
From: Paderborn, Germany
Member No.: 5.162



i thought about a "Terratec x24 FW"
Is this a good soundcard?? There I have also an optical S/PDIF. What do think about? Or what would you buy in this pricerange?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Feb 19 2009, 03:30 PM
Post #8


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Terratec is a good card in that price range imo.

I don't use s/p dif to link equipment as I find the limitation of 2 channels too - er - limiting. However, apart from that digital s/p dif is ok for home use.

At some point analogue has to be converted to digital so any DAW has to use an ADC. To me the question would be how good is the ADC on the Tonelab and what are its limitations: is it limited to 44.1, 16 bit or can it do other, higher resolutions; how good is its digital clock; what is the noise floor; and so on. If these are worse then the Terratec then I would use the Tonelab for an analogue signal and convert at the Terratec. TBH I would imagine that the Terratec would be better at ADC - I don't know however as I don't have performace data on the Tonelab.

Cheers,
Tony

Addendum - as the Tonelab has already digitised the signal (which it may have done being a multi-fx) then you may as well stay in the digital domain anyway rather than converting back to analogue to send to a soundcard...


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mba64
post Feb 19 2009, 09:17 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 6-November 08
From: Sweden
Member No.: 6.199



I hade a Tonelab Le and I just record it thrugh the analog out`s in to my soundcard 2496, and it sounds god.
No need for digital.


--------------------
LTD WA-600 (EMG JH)
Cort Bass
M-Audio AV40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 20 2009, 02:08 AM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I agree with tony, ADC on Tonelab may not be as good as with Terratec sound card. Refer to the Tonelab manual, in the specs it should say about sample rate and bit depth of the AD converters onboard. The check out the specs of the Terratec and see what sort of sample rates it conforms. It should match on one value, probably 44100 or 48000, 16bit/24bit.

Another interesting thing to check out is if the Tonelab is doing AD/DA conversion when outputs the analog signal or the signal stays in the analog domain through the device. If the second case is true, than using the analog out on the Tonelab should be used, and save Terratec's S/P DIF for other uses...

This post has been edited by Ivan Milenkovic: Feb 20 2009, 02:09 AM


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hammerhead
post Feb 20 2009, 06:33 AM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 6-April 08
From: Maui
Member No.: 4.835



QUOTE (alibro @ Feb 19 2009, 02:12 AM) *
what do you mean with "By the way what are you using to record"? Soundcard??
I have no recording Soundcard yet, but I want buy one these days... biggrin.gif


What recording software are you using?
cool.gif

This post has been edited by Hammerhead: Feb 20 2009, 06:33 AM


--------------------
When I look down at my hands... I see "FINGERS of DOOM"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mba64
post Feb 20 2009, 04:05 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 6-November 08
From: Sweden
Member No.: 6.199



I use Cubase SX3


--------------------
LTD WA-600 (EMG JH)
Cort Bass
M-Audio AV40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alibro
post Feb 21 2009, 12:30 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 23-May 08
From: Paderborn, Germany
Member No.: 5.162



QUOTE (Hammerhead @ Feb 20 2009, 06:33 AM) *
What recording software are you using?
cool.gif


I use Cubase LE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th September 2017 - 05:01 PM