2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Recording Drums, with Cubase
Ivan Milenkovic
post Mar 2 2009, 11:08 PM
Post #21


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (big harry @ Mar 1 2009, 08:15 PM) *
hey guys

THX for me its working, drag and drop is a wonderful thing tongue.gif
didnt realize, that i just need to drag it to the cubase track, thought i need to record it, but now its working wonderful

THX Emir, Ivan and Ramiro

Now i can create my own music

did this only in GP so far, and its many work there to put the drums in *ufff*
but i guess for bass or synth i will still need to do this via GP *hmpf*

THX so far, problem is solved, if there are any questions left i will come back, PROMISE *hehehe*

cya
guys
Harry


No prob mate. You don't even need to drag&drop to created track, just drop it into empty space and DAW will create a track for you.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ChrnoAM
post Mar 8 2009, 05:09 AM
Post #22


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 22-February 09
From: US
Member No.: 6.823



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Mar 2 2009, 05:08 PM) *
No prob mate. You don't even need to drag&drop to created track, just drop it into empty space and DAW will create a track for you.



Hey Guys, I was trying to import some drum tracks in from Guitar Pro into Nuendo, and then process them with Addictive Drums, and I got it to work with your tips, Thanks! There's one issue now though, when I playback the tracks, the guitar and bass etc. also imported as MIDI files they are not in sync with the drums, it's quite strange... I recorded myself playing one of the guitar tracks, and it is in sync with the drums, but the MIDI tracks even though they appear on the screen to be at the right places are not playing at the right times, they are slightly delayed =( anyone know how to fix this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Mar 8 2009, 11:33 PM
Post #23


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Did you used the same tempo in guitar pro and in DAW?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ChrnoAM
post Mar 9 2009, 05:32 AM
Post #24


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 22-February 09
From: US
Member No.: 6.823



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Mar 8 2009, 06:33 PM) *
Did you used the same tempo in guitar pro and in DAW?



Yes when I dragged and dropped the MIDI file in the tempo was automatically adjusted in the DAW. I notice if I turn the processing back to MS Wavetable instead of Addictive drums it is in sync with the other MIDI files, but as soon as I turn the processing on Addictive drums the other MIDI files lag...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Mar 9 2009, 05:55 PM
Post #25


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



This could possibly mean that your CPU/RAM is not fast enough to process the AD plugin fast enough. What CPU and how much RAM do you have?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ChrnoAM
post Mar 10 2009, 03:23 AM
Post #26


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 22-February 09
From: US
Member No.: 6.823



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Mar 9 2009, 12:55 PM) *
This could possibly mean that your CPU/RAM is not fast enough to process the AD plugin fast enough. What CPU and how much RAM do you have?



Core 2 Duo 1.8Ghz with 3GB RAM, running Vista, I think Vista is really killing it.... sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Mar 11 2009, 03:01 AM
Post #27


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Vista could be the problem, I'm not sure mate.. The PC is strong enough for XP. What sound card do you use?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ChrnoAM
post Mar 12 2009, 04:07 AM
Post #28


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 22-February 09
From: US
Member No.: 6.823



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Mar 10 2009, 10:01 PM) *
Vista could be the problem, I'm not sure mate.. The PC is strong enough for XP. What sound card do you use?


Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum EX, I'll try and downgrade to XP and see if it helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Mar 12 2009, 11:20 AM
Post #29


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Try with XP mate, but I now suspect that your soundcard is the problem. It is not a music production sound card, so I think it is struggling to process the ASIO streams.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ChrnoAM
post Mar 16 2009, 06:56 AM
Post #30


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 22-February 09
From: US
Member No.: 6.823



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Mar 12 2009, 06:20 AM) *
Try with XP mate, but I now suspect that your soundcard is the problem. It is not a music production sound card, so I think it is struggling to process the ASIO streams.



Ivan, just in case it doesn't work in XP, can you suggest some entry level or low budget cards or devices I can look into that would be able to handle the ASIO streams? Maybe something that would work with a laptop, I know a lot of people record with laptops somehow???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Mar 16 2009, 11:24 PM
Post #31


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Sure mate I'll be glad to help. There are many models out there that fit in entry level category, and they all have very similar features. If you tell me your budget frame, I will give you some detailed recommendations.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2017 - 02:22 AM