2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Logitech Quick Cam Pro 900
Fran
post Mar 14 2009, 02:14 PM
Post #21


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.838
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



QUOTE (tonymiro @ Mar 14 2009, 02:06 PM) *
The standard release version of Audacity doesn't have ASIO Fran. AFAIK the only way you can use ASIO in Audacity is to compile an Audacity version yourself and then implement ASIO SDK from Steinberg or ASIO-4ALL.


That's what I thought!, thanks Tony smile.gif


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Mar 14 2009, 04:52 PM
Post #22


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



tried it in reaper and its doing the same thing.. so its gotta be something with the webcam

I cant find anywhere where i can disable all audio from the webcam and just use it as a video
camera only.. there is a mute button and recording volume that i have set at 0 and the mute on
but its still making a annoying noise


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Mar 14 2009, 06:54 PM
Post #23


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.838
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



QUOTE (Outlaw2112 @ Mar 14 2009, 04:52 PM) *
I cant find anywhere where i can disable all audio from the webcam and just use it as a video
camera only..


In the Quickcapture window (the one where you see yourself being recorded) there are two big buttons, the one you press to shoot a video has a small arrow on the right, click it, and deselect the "include audio" option.

This post has been edited by Fran: Mar 14 2009, 06:55 PM


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Mar 14 2009, 06:56 PM
Post #24


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



QUOTE (Fran @ Mar 14 2009, 06:54 PM) *
In the Quickcapture window (the one where you see yourself being recorded) there are two big buttons, the one you press to shoot a video has a small arrow on the right, click it, and deselect the "include audio" option.

I tried that and it still has static..


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jer
post Mar 14 2009, 06:58 PM
Post #25


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 1.889
Joined: 3-September 08
From: Des Moines IA USA
Member No.: 5.836



right here

Attached Image


--------------------
My Gear

Jackson SL-1 USA Soloist
Jackson DK2M
ESP LTD MH-400
ESP LTD EC-1000
Ibanez Custom S-Series
Martin 001 Acoustic

Handmade Marshall JCM800 50watt head (with mods)
Carvin 50x2 Stereo Tube Amp
Boss GT-10 Preamp/Effects Processor
Digitech GSP-1101 Preamp/Effects Processor
Behringer FCB1010 Midi Controlled Floorboard
Behringer Dualfex EX2200
Behinger Stereo EQ
Line 6 POD with 2.3 upgrade
Line 6 Floor Board
Line 6 Spider III Practice Amp
Nady UHF Wireless


"Who will eat the decay, when the worms have lost their sight?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Mar 14 2009, 07:04 PM
Post #26


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



yeah ive tried that and still static on it..

heres what it sounds like


Attached File(s)
Attached File  angry.mp3 ( 250.23K ) Number of downloads: 71
 


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Mar 14 2009, 07:36 PM
Post #27


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.838
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



Wow, that's some pretty nasty static there mate sad.gif
Have you tried uninstalling quickcam software and installing again?
What are your comp specs?

When you record that way, is the X3 your default PC soundcard? (I guess it is).

It's hard to determine what the problem is here... the webcam seems to record well on its own based on your video, it's when you run it along with audacity/reaper that the problem appears... Can you exchange the camera for a new one?

You could also try reinstalling Line6 software from scratch.
Also while you are recording check the CPU & RAM load pressing ctrl alt spr, something there might be overloading your system. Do another try with the built in mic to check if it keeps working.

If none of that helps, I'd try to exchange the webcam for a new one just in case it's defective. Though it's weird that it works just fine on its own.



--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Mar 14 2009, 07:41 PM
Post #28


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



QUOTE (Fran @ Mar 14 2009, 07:36 PM) *
Wow, that's some pretty nasty static there mate sad.gif
Have you tried uninstalling quickcam software and installing again?
What are your comp specs?

When you record that way, is the X3 your default PC soundcard? (I guess it is).

It's hard to determine what the problem is here... the webcam seems to record well on its own based on your video, it's when you run it along with audacity/reaper that the problem appears... Can you exchange the camera for a new one?

You could also try reinstalling Line6 software from scratch.
Also while you are recording check the CPU & RAM load pressing ctrl alt spr, something there might be overloading your system. Do another try with the built in mic to check if it keeps working.

If none of that helps, I'd try to exchange the webcam for a new one just in case it's defective. Though it's weird that it works just fine on its own.

I got the webcam awhile ago when they first announced the mtp program so its past returning it. How do i check my computers ram? Ill try that.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Mar 14 2009, 07:43 PM
Post #29


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.838
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



QUOTE (Outlaw2112 @ Mar 14 2009, 07:41 PM) *
I got the webcam awhile ago when they first announced the mtp program so its past returning it. How do i check my computers ram? Ill try that.


Press ctrl+alt+supr, there's a tab in the task monitor there that shows both cpu & ram usage.



--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Mar 14 2009, 07:49 PM
Post #30


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



QUOTE (Fran @ Mar 14 2009, 07:43 PM) *
Press ctrl+alt+supr, there's a tab in the task monitor there that shows both cpu & ram usage.

everything looks good in there


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Mar 15 2009, 12:37 PM
Post #31


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



QUOTE (Fran @ Mar 14 2009, 07:36 PM) *
... What are your comp specs?

... it's when you run it along with audacity/reaper that the problem appears...

You could also try reinstalling Line6 software from scratch.

Also while you are recording check the CPU & RAM load pressing ctrl alt spr, something there might be overloading your system. ....


Following on from Fran's great suggestions here Outlaw there are a number of possibilities and it all becomes a long process of trial and elimination. Ones I can think of at the mo are:


Make sure that the various drivers for your system are up to date.

If you're external soundcard is connected via USB then make sure it's plugged into a USB port that is physically on the mobo and not on an extension card. USB extension cards can cause problems.

Pull up the 'Device Manager' in the Window's 'Computer Management' and just check that no devices are flagged as a problem. If there are then investigate them and correct the issue/s.

Check the grounding of the mobo (and is it in good physical condition/undamaged).

Some pc chipsets have a history of audio issues. From memory older VIA chipsets in particular had a big problem with PCi latency. That would cause the static you're getting. If you have a VIA chipset then you may need to go to the VIA web site and download a pci latency patch.

You could get the static due to a performance issue with data transfer across the pci bus. As Fran has said that may be RAM related or may be related to additional pci cards fitted to the mobo. Monitor your pc's performance for a long while and see if the system is running near max or spikes badly when you have the logitech loaded and connected to, and are transferring data to, Audacity. If it is then you may need to investigate several things:

i) is the ram seated properly
ii) have you sufficient ram or do you need to install more
iii) is another pci card causing the static - this may require removing all unnecessary cards and testing the pci by reinstalling them 1 at a time until you find the problem.
iv) pci cards mounted near the Northbridge are more likely to cause issues - try them in slots away from the Northbridge chip.




--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Mar 17 2009, 03:16 AM
Post #32


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



I have an older sound card... do you think that could be the problem?

I have a sound blaster live, and they dont even make driver updates for it anymore


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Mar 17 2009, 11:11 AM
Post #33


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



I had to help several friends who had Live! or the first version Audigy cards on their pcs years back.

From memory the Live! cards use system memory across the pci bus. As such this could lead to pci latency, distortion, static/noise and on a few occasions system hangs. The driver installation with the early cards was a real pain and if not done correctly first time lead to problems cleanly removing the driver to reinstall. None of the cards I came across were happy near the northbridge chip and all were very picky about irc. Perhaps the worst bit was the cards were locked at 48kHz internally which caused major problems with audio sources at any other frequency. Resampling to 48kHz always caused noticable distortion to my hearing. Not sure what internal clocking was used on the Live! but not good. Resampling on an audio stream not good for latency and distortion.

At the time a Live! card was ok for games and stuff but IMHO not for music or audio work. I'd be very wary of one used where you are trying to stream audio and video.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Mar 17 2009, 01:08 PM
Post #34


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



at the time i got it for video games.. I think im going to get another sound card.. Do you have any suggestions?
Im not trying to spend alot, but i would like a nice card to upgrade this one.

I think this might be the problem to this static. there hasnt beeen any driver updates since 2005 on the live card

my computer is an older one a 2002 hp2800 amd ahtlon, but she works great with everything but this problem im having.

any suggestions for a new card would be appreciated

thanks


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
opeth.db
post Mar 17 2009, 02:15 PM
Post #35


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.156
Joined: 11-September 08
From: Cleveland, Ohio
Member No.: 5.886



I have an audigy card and have no problems.

Although I uses an Alesis Multimix * USb that acts as a sound card.

There is also a mute function on the audio for the 9000. The little window that pops up before you initiate the cam session, in the lower left hand corner of that window is a mute audio function. Not sure if its the same as what Jer pointed out.

I can help you try to solve this problem is your on John. I should be on tonight.

You also may wanna try inserting it into a different USB port. Just to rule out the possibilty its the port.


This post has been edited by opeth.db: Mar 17 2009, 02:17 PM


--------------------
My Gear
Ibanez RG570 Silver
Jackson Ofset V Randy Rhodes Signature
Mitchell Acoustic
Custom Ibanez S series (Currently working on)
X2 XDS95 Digital Wireless system
Line 6 MKII
8 Channel USB Roland Mixer

My Site
www.shredwork.com

Learn how to count. It's what separates the hack and the pros IMHO. -LCSDDS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Mar 17 2009, 05:06 PM
Post #36


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



QUOTE
'I have an audigy card and have no problems.'


Newer version if the audigy - and ones fitted properly in the first place - should all be fine like opeth's. Problem with the first version of the Audigy was if it wasn't installed right first time wink.gif ...



I'd take up opeth's offer to talk you through the issue first particularly as his working set up is pretty close to yours. (Whereas I'm working from memory here smile.gif .)

If you have no joy I'd then probably disable the Live! and run audio through the x3 as your main and only audio i/o.


If you don't want to do this however and really need another audio card:

I'm not familiar with the hp2800 but I'm guessing it uses pci only - no express so we'll stick with pci and aim for around 100 dollars or less...

If you do need an audio card still then maybe something like an M-Audio 24/96 for an internal. 24/96 I'm pretty certain digital S.PDIF i/o so should connect to your X3 - but check with the shop first as I don't have the detailed spec to hand. 24/96 has been around for quite a while and is usually pretty much rock solid and you should be able to get one for under 100 dollars. Another possibility would be the EMU0404 which would probably double up fine for games as well as audio/video, I'm not 100% sure though.

If you want an external via USB there are quite a few options but they tend to cost a little more than an internal.
So for 150 dollars or less an EMU 0202 - no S/PDIF but it does have trs 1/4 in so you could use those to hook to the X3. Similarly a Lexicon Alpha or an M-Audio Fastrak, or a Tascam US122... Again - check compatibility with the shop before you buy as I don't have the specs to hand.



--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Mar 17 2009, 10:42 PM
Post #37


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



thanks for all the help everyone...

and dan ill be on tonight around 9pm to 12pm... lets get on skype if youre going to be around



QUOTE (tonymiro @ Mar 17 2009, 05:06 PM) *
Newer version if the audigy - and ones fitted properly in the first place - should all be fine like opeth's. Problem with the first version of the Audigy was if it wasn't installed right first time wink.gif ...



I'd take up opeth's offer to talk you through the issue first particularly as his working set up is pretty close to yours. (Whereas I'm working from memory here smile.gif .)

If you have no joy I'd then probably disable the Live! and run audio through the x3 as your main and only audio i/o.


If you don't want to do this however and really need another audio card:

I'm not familiar with the hp2800 but I'm guessing it uses pci only - no express so we'll stick with pci and aim for around 100 dollars or less...

If you do need an audio card still then maybe something like an M-Audio 24/96 for an internal. 24/96 I'm pretty certain digital S.PDIF i/o so should connect to your X3 - but check with the shop first as I don't have the detailed spec to hand. 24/96 has been around for quite a while and is usually pretty much rock solid and you should be able to get one for under 100 dollars. Another possibility would be the EMU0404 which would probably double up fine for games as well as audio/video, I'm not 100% sure though.

If you want an external via USB there are quite a few options but they tend to cost a little more than an internal.
So for 150 dollars or less an EMU 0202 - no S/PDIF but it does have trs 1/4 in so you could use those to hook to the X3. Similarly a Lexicon Alpha or an M-Audio Fastrak, or a Tascam US122... Again - check compatibility with the shop before you buy as I don't have the specs to hand.

hey tony,

do you think it would work to disable the sound card everytime i want to record.. and just use the pod x3 as like you were saying? If so how would i do that?

This post has been edited by Outlaw2112: Mar 17 2009, 10:42 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlaw2112
post Mar 25 2009, 03:00 AM
Post #38


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.881
Joined: 16-January 08
From: Washington DC
Member No.: 3.852



Ok just bought a new sound card, came home installed it, ran all new drivers in it.. then i went to try to record with the webcam on and i get the same static noise... much anger here in va

Im lost on how to fix this problem, and if i should return the sound card or keep it cause its much better than
my old one


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Mar 25 2009, 06:54 PM
Post #39


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Sorry to hear that a new sound card didn't help sad.gif . If you don't need the cash I'd suggest keeping and using the new card if it's better than your old Creative Live!.

Only other thing I can think of at the moment is trying the Logitech on a different pc and see what happens.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st January 2017 - 06:35 PM