2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cubase, Anybody there for live help? :)
audiopaal
post Mar 31 2009, 09:57 PM
Post #21


Competitions Coordinator - Up the Irons
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 5.447
Joined: 17-February 08
From: Stavanger, Norway
Member No.: 4.276



QUOTE (Tolek @ Mar 31 2009, 10:51 PM) *
Why should I make live complicated if there´s an easier way? biggrin.gif I managed to implement the MP3 function into Reaper, but not yet into Cubase... smile.gif


Actually I don't think you can export to MP3 in AI4, as it's a very slimmed down version of Cubase smile.gif
I used that for a little while, before I bought Cubase 5..
I didn't figure out how to export to mp3 either, and I mean I read somewhere that the option was left out of that version...
If you have iTunes, you can export to wma, and open it in iTunes and it should make an mp3 version for you automatically smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post Mar 31 2009, 10:05 PM
Post #22


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



QUOTE (audiopaal @ Mar 31 2009, 09:57 PM) *
Actually I don't think you can export to MP3 in AI4, as it's a very slimmed down version of Cubase smile.gif
I used that for a little while, before I bought Cubase 5..
I didn't figure out how to export to mp3 either, and I mean I read somewhere that the option was left out of that version...
If you have iTunes, you can export to wma, and open it in iTunes and it should make an mp3 version for you automatically smile.gif

Oh. I guess my problem is solved now... I don´t have to look for a solution because the only one is to download the MP3 patch that I just found which costs 15 €... I prefer spending this money on some good food than on a patch that saves me a few seconds only... smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
audiopaal
post Mar 31 2009, 10:47 PM
Post #23


Competitions Coordinator - Up the Irons
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 5.447
Joined: 17-February 08
From: Stavanger, Norway
Member No.: 4.276



QUOTE (Tolek @ Mar 31 2009, 11:05 PM) *
Oh. I guess my problem is solved now... I don´t have to look for a solution because the only one is to download the MP3 patch that I just found which costs 15 €... I prefer spending this money on some good food than on a patch that saves me a few seconds only... smile.gif


What patch is that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Artemus
post Mar 31 2009, 11:09 PM
Post #24


Learning Tone Seeker - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 866
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 6.743



Ah. Didn't realise you were using AI4.. Hope the patch works. If not then just export as a wav and use a wav to mp3 converter.


--------------------
My Myspace site here
My YouTube channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post Apr 1 2009, 10:36 AM
Post #25


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



QUOTE (audiopaal @ Mar 31 2009, 11:47 PM) *
What patch is that?

This one.

QUOTE (Artemus @ Apr 1 2009, 12:09 AM) *
Ah. Didn't realise you were using AI4.. Hope the patch works. If not then just export as a wav and use a wav to mp3 converter.

Sure. smile.gif I can also export as a .wav file, import in Reaper and export as a .mp3, but that´s more complicated, I guess! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gilmore
post Apr 1 2009, 10:56 AM
Post #26


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 2-October 07
From: Reykjavik, Iceland
Member No.: 2.932



Hi

When I used Cubase SX3 It could mix down project in mp3 no problem. But the newer DAWs make you buy a mp3 codecs because of some copyright issues. At least it´s like that in Sonar 8, even in the full Producer version.

So there are only 2 options: Buy a codec for the DAW or just export in WAV and use a free converter. The codec is not expensive, and it can be frustraiting to have to convert all the time if you are exporting alot, but if you are just a casual user like the most of us, then converting is not a big deal.



--------------------
Electric Guitars: Gibson SG 61´ Reissue, Gibson Les Paul Classic, Fender Standard American Stratocaster (2008 OW RW) , Fender Standard American Stratocaster (2003 2TSB MPL), Ibanez Prestige RG2570E, Warmoth Telecaster (BlueBurst), Warmoth Custom (CherryBurst).
Accoustic Guitars: Ovation Custom Legend, Ovation Legend (12 string), Martin 000-15M.
Classical Guitars: Jose Ramirez 125 Ano (Cedar), Manuel Rodriguez Model D (Spruce).
Bass: Ibanez SRX500.
Keyboard: M-Audio Keystation 88es.
Recording interface: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DPS.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post Apr 1 2009, 11:09 AM
Post #27


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



I think I´d have no problems with converting .wma to .mp3. smile.gif So, no need to buy the codec yet.

A new problem:

I installed a VSTi that came with my keyboard. It´s called Analog Factory. When I open it as a standalone, it works great, but when I want to use it in Cubase, it´s not detected. How can I solve this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2017 - 07:04 PM