2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> I Hate Computers!, BECAUSE I DO!!!
lcsdds
post Apr 4 2009, 06:36 PM
Post #1


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.054
Joined: 2-September 08
Member No.: 5.825



So I went to install Logic 8 on my Mac today. It takes 40 GB of space so I had to delete some files to make room for it. I must have deleted something I should not have and now my Mac has crashed and won't reboot. This is why I never got into recording!!! mad.gif mad.gif I am a computer RETARD!!!! Every time I try to figure out a recording program it turns into a NIGHTMARE!!!!..........Alright I feel a little better.....NO I DON"T.....I AM SO MAD RIGHT NOW!!!!!! mad.gif mad.gif mad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lcsdds
post Apr 4 2009, 06:42 PM
Post #2


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.054
Joined: 2-September 08
Member No.: 5.825



QUOTE (VictorUK @ Apr 4 2009, 06:40 PM) *
Sounds to me as though you dont have a very big hard drive at all....

150 GB....But my kids loaded a bunch of stuff on it awhile back. I only had about 25 GB of available space!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Artemus
post Apr 4 2009, 07:01 PM
Post #3


Learning Tone Seeker - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 866
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 6.743



I feel your pain bro! Hang in there. Unfortunately I'm not that familiar with Macs. I'd help you out if I knew how. It's true though, 150 gigs is quite low these days.


--------------------
My Myspace site here
My YouTube channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DeepRoots
post Apr 4 2009, 07:09 PM
Post #4


Get to da Chopper!
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.700
Joined: 18-March 07
From: South Wales, UK
Member No.: 1.374



I feel your pain, i constantly find myself deleting files on my 750gb hard drive to make room for more files......better save up and get a second hard drive to go in there with it...im thinking another TB maybe wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Apr 4 2009, 07:11 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



I suggest you buy another hard drive and install the fresh system on it. Use that one as "master" only for the system and program installations, no personal files or files you're working on. After that you connect the old one as a "slave" hard drive and it will be visible under a different drive letter. I am not sure if this looks the same on MAC but I believe very similar as on PC. Back-up your data from the old drive on some DVDs and delete everything from it. Then you can use that one for all your projects and personal documents while keeping your system drive secured and clean of anything unnecessary.

I hope this helps.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sircraigery
post Apr 4 2009, 07:22 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 673
Joined: 12-May 07
Member No.: 1.835



That's a bummer man. I have a mac too (fairly new from windows), so I can't help you with your technical problems. But I'm still curious on what's it's doing when you try to turn it on. Maybe I could help you find an answer?

How come you went with logic 8? I know nothing of this program, but I have seen it in stores.


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez Prestige RG2610E [BKP Cold Sweat]
Ibanez Prestige RG2550E [Carbon Fiber Plastics]
Ibanez Roadstar II RS-135 [Stock]
Quest Acoustic [Stock]

Effects:
Electro-Harmonix Metal Muff
Ibanez Weeping Demon Wah
Boss DR-3 Dr. Rhythym

Amp:
Marshall JCM2000 DSL 401

'Only the dead have seen the end of the war.' - Plato
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lcsdds
post Apr 4 2009, 07:28 PM
Post #7


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.054
Joined: 2-September 08
Member No.: 5.825



Thanks for the info guys. I know I have a small hard drive and I do need to upgrade it. I swear to god that everytime I say "I am going to learn to record".....something like this happens. I spend a day or two getting so frustrated because I can't get anything to work so I just give up and go back to practicing. I'm gonna suck it up and figure it out this time but it just FRUSTRATES THE !@#$ out of me!!!! mad.gif mad.gif mad.gif tongue.gif

QUOTE (Sircraigery @ Apr 4 2009, 07:22 PM) *
That's a bummer man. I have a mac too (fairly new from windows), so I can't help you with your technical problems. But I'm still curious on what's it's doing when you try to turn it on. Maybe I could help you find an answer?

How come you went with logic 8? I know nothing of this program, but I have seen it in stores.


It is supposed to be a great program and it is made to run on Macs. The dropped the price for the full blown package from 1k to $500 too. smile.gif


I go to turn it on and it acts like it is gonna boot up and then shuts down and does it again over and over. The computer is fairly old...at least 5 years. I knew this was coming but it still gets me all fired up!!! mad.gif tongue.gif


I just hooked myself up to my "personal emergency" tanks of Nitrous Oxide so everything should be right with the world shortly!!! tongue.gif laugh.gif



This post has been edited by lcsdds: Apr 4 2009, 07:30 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Apr 4 2009, 07:46 PM
Post #8


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



Monte, not sure on a mac but try to get the system in safe mode. As it's trying to boot, hit F10 and see if it takes you there. If you can get to safe mode, you cam restore the system to a point before the install and all should be fine.

Looks like it won't be that simple.. sad.gif Try this link and see if any of these steps will help...

http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1411

This post has been edited by skennington: Apr 4 2009, 07:46 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lcsdds
post Apr 4 2009, 08:22 PM
Post #9


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.054
Joined: 2-September 08
Member No.: 5.825



QUOTE (skennington @ Apr 4 2009, 07:46 PM) *
Monte, not sure on a mac but try to get the system in safe mode. As it's trying to boot, hit F10 and see if it takes you there. If you can get to safe mode, you cam restore the system to a point before the install and all should be fine.

Looks like it won't be that simple.. sad.gif Try this link and see if any of these steps will help...

http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1411

Thanks Skenny....I already took it to a service center. smile.gif It needs a bigger hard drive and upgraded anyways.....I'm just venting. Thanks for the help....Back to the nitrous.......

This post has been edited by lcsdds: Apr 4 2009, 08:22 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Apr 4 2009, 08:46 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.614
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



QUOTE (lcsdds @ Apr 4 2009, 08:22 PM) *
Back to the nitrous.......

I used to run a Nitrous System on one of my Bikes!!! Now that was some SERIOUS fun!!!!
Is the Mac a Laptop or Desktop? If it's a Laptop get them to make sure the Battery is OK!!!!


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lcsdds
post Apr 4 2009, 08:50 PM
Post #11


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.054
Joined: 2-September 08
Member No.: 5.825



QUOTE (Sensible Jones @ Apr 4 2009, 08:46 PM) *
I used to run a Nitrous System on one of my Bikes!!! Now that was some SERIOUS fun!!!!
Is the Mac a Laptop or Desktop? If it's a Laptop get them to make sure the Battery is OK!!!!

It's a desktop...I knew this was coming....still sucks though. tongue.gif laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Apr 4 2009, 08:57 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.614
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



QUOTE (lcsdds @ Apr 4 2009, 08:50 PM) *
It's a desktop...I knew this was coming....still sucks though. tongue.gif laugh.gif

I know exactly where you are!!! I should be receiving the last components for my new set-up this week!! Just waiting on a new Monitor now! The PC I'm using is 10 years or so old. It only has a 20Gb Master Drive and an 80Gb Slave!!! It's so slow that I can't even run Reaper on it!!!!
laugh.gif laugh.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Apr 4 2009, 09:06 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



Get some 500Gb extern harddrives. They are pretty cheap nowadays.
You could your main drive for your system and important programms and the extern drives for your recording stuff.
Maybe one for revovery only would be useful too biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jer
post Apr 4 2009, 09:22 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 1.889
Joined: 3-September 08
From: Des Moines IA USA
Member No.: 5.836



Emir speaks with much wisdom when it comes to setting up drives.



--------------------
My Gear

Jackson SL-1 USA Soloist
Jackson DK2M
ESP LTD MH-400
ESP LTD EC-1000
Ibanez Custom S-Series
Martin 001 Acoustic

Handmade Marshall JCM800 50watt head (with mods)
Carvin 50x2 Stereo Tube Amp
Boss GT-10 Preamp/Effects Processor
Digitech GSP-1101 Preamp/Effects Processor
Behringer FCB1010 Midi Controlled Floorboard
Behringer Dualfex EX2200
Behinger Stereo EQ
Line 6 POD with 2.3 upgrade
Line 6 Floor Board
Line 6 Spider III Practice Amp
Nady UHF Wireless


"Who will eat the decay, when the worms have lost their sight?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lcsdds
post Apr 4 2009, 09:50 PM
Post #15


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.054
Joined: 2-September 08
Member No.: 5.825



I have a 150GB external hard drive that I tried to install logic on and the program said that It had to be installed on the main drive. I'm gonna have 2 large drives installed and basically start from scratch. I have everything backed up on the external drive and I do most my personal stuff on my latptop. It just seems like every time I try to figure out the recording thing I run into a computer snafu and get so frustrated that I just say forget about it. The difference this time is that I have GMC and some people who actually can give me some worthwhile advice. smile.gif

Thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Apr 4 2009, 10:08 PM
Post #16


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



Relax Monte, soon you will be recording the whole album I suppose smile.gif


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lcsdds
post Apr 4 2009, 10:18 PM
Post #17


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.054
Joined: 2-September 08
Member No.: 5.825



QUOTE (Emir Hot @ Apr 4 2009, 10:08 PM) *
Relax Monte, soon you will be recording the whole album I suppose smile.gif

Right now I'd just settle for being able to record track properly for one of your collabs. tongue.gif I feel much better now though....nitrous works great. tongue.gif laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Apr 5 2009, 07:17 PM
Post #18


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



A couple of things that may help Monte...

When you reinstall your OSD make sure you upgrade to at least 10.4.9 - Logic 8 needs 10.4.9 or later. If you're not up to to date could be a good time to go to 10.5.X smile.gif .

The main Logic prog is about 7GB - it's the additional packs that add an extra 39GB to the required file space. With these extra ones you should get an option as to i) whether you want to install and ii) where you install. I think it is only the main prog that has to sit on the Op system disc.

As others have said it's a good opportunity to install a new second HD that you can use for your recordings and maybe even a third to stream samples from. Pare back what is on the system disc maybe to only the OS and Logic and put the kids' software on a different disc. If you can once you have a clean running system burn a Ghost image (or similar - I think the Apple equivalent is called something like Carbon Copy) that you can use to recover from in future. A Ghost ISO image would include OS, drivers, etc.

If it's Logic pro you need a G5 or better to run. For other versions of Logic 8 you need at least a 1.25 G4. Also the recommendation is at least 1GB of RAM - preferably 2.

The crashing - assuming it's only happened since Logic went down I think you may have a corrupt boot sector - and a clean OS install should sort this out. Rather sadly if you could bring up the error console you could find out but as it won't even boot sad.gif.

Be aware that a lot of power cycle crashes are caused by faulty hardware - RAM, HD etc. Try the new OS install but if you are still getting problems then it may well be hardware...

Best of luck


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lcsdds
post Apr 5 2009, 07:32 PM
Post #19


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.054
Joined: 2-September 08
Member No.: 5.825



QUOTE (tonymiro @ Apr 5 2009, 07:17 PM) *
A couple of things that may help Monte...

When you reinstall your OSD make sure you upgrade to at least 10.4.9 - Logic 8 needs 10.4.9 or later. If you're not up to to date could be a good time to go to 10.5.X smile.gif .

The main Logic prog is about 7GB - it's the additional packs that add an extra 39GB to the required file space. With these extra ones you should get an option as to i) whether you want to install and ii) where you install. I think it is only the main prog that has to sit on the Op system disc.

As others have said it's a good opportunity to install a new second HD that you can use for your recordings and maybe even a third to stream samples from. Pare back what is on the system disc maybe to only the OS and Logic and put the kids' software on a different disc. If you can once you have a clean running system burn a Ghost image (or similar - I think the Apple equivalent is called something like Carbon Copy) that you can use to recover from in future. A Ghost ISO image would include OS, drivers, etc.

If it's Logic pro you need a G5 or better to run. For other versions of Logic 8 you need at least a 1.25 G4. Also the recommendation is at least 1GB of RAM - preferably 2.

The crashing - assuming it's only happened since Logic went down I think you may have a corrupt boot sector - and a clean OS install should sort this out. Rather sadly if you could bring up the error console you could find out but as it won't even boot sad.gif.

Be aware that a lot of power cycle crashes are caused by faulty hardware - RAM, HD etc. Try the new OS install but if you are still getting problems then it may well be hardware...

Best of luck


Thanks for the info Tony...and everybody else. I am definitely going to go with two HD's. I am going to probably take this opportunity to just start from scratch. I have all my files backed up on and external HD so now would be a good time to do a "do over". Thanks again everybody. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaznie_NL
post Apr 5 2009, 07:34 PM
Post #20


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



Have you emptied your garbage can? on the low right? Have you once made a TimeMachine point so you can set your Mac back in time?


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 01:17 PM