2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Podxt Live Problems (again)
Tomas Santa Clar...
post Apr 16 2009, 07:21 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 22-November 08
From: Lisbon-Portugal
Member No.: 6.283



hey everyone smile.gif

recently i was very happy for having aquired the DiMarzio PAF Joe and the Mo´Joe pick ups for my Rgr320ex-rbk

when i tried them on my amp with my pod for the first time it rocked , the tone was to die for

a couple of inutes playing i heard a ("SLAP") coming from my amp and when i reseted everything and turned the amp on again with the POD , this giant feedback comes in making all the dogs in my building starting to bark

now my pod doesnt work dunno why ( btw its connected to the efx loops , pod input to send and mono left to return

can anyone help me please?

thank you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post Apr 16 2009, 07:23 PM
Post #2


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



I had the same problem some minutes ago. I wanted to play guitar, so I connected my UX1 to the computer, but it wasn´t recognized. I reinstalled the driver. Nothing. I restarted the computer. It worked. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tomas Santa Clar...
post Apr 16 2009, 08:53 PM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 22-November 08
From: Lisbon-Portugal
Member No.: 6.283



Wow

realy?

now to find my usb cable biggrin.gif

thx a million tolek buddy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post Apr 16 2009, 08:54 PM
Post #4


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



QUOTE (Tomas Santa Clara @ Apr 16 2009, 09:53 PM) *
Wow

realy?

now to find my usb cable biggrin.gif

thx a million tolek buddy

laugh.gif
Just let me know if it works. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tomas Santa Clar...
post Apr 16 2009, 09:23 PM
Post #5


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 22-November 08
From: Lisbon-Portugal
Member No.: 6.283



just found the cable

installing updates now

btw do you know anyway to return ALL of the pod´s presets?
like they were out of the box?

i bought this second handed and the idiot that used it before me made loads of bad presets
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post Apr 16 2009, 09:26 PM
Post #6


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



QUOTE (Tomas Santa Clara @ Apr 16 2009, 10:23 PM) *
just found the cable

installing updates now

btw do you know anyway to return ALL of the pod´s presets?
like they were out of the box?

i bought this second handed and the idiot that used it before me made loads of bad presets

Sure, just go to "Tomas Santa Clara" (your PC user name on the desktop laugh.gif), choose Documents->Line6->Tones->POD Farm and voilà, you can delete every preset you like. smile.gif

Oh, I see that you have an PODxt... When you connect it, you should have access to its memory, I think. From there you can do everything!

This post has been edited by Tolek: Apr 16 2009, 09:27 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tomas Santa Clar...
post Apr 16 2009, 09:27 PM
Post #7


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 22-November 08
From: Lisbon-Portugal
Member No.: 6.283



QUOTE (Tolek @ Apr 16 2009, 09:26 PM) *
Sure, just go to "Tomas Santa Clara" (your PC user name on the desktop laugh.gif), choose Documents->Line6->Tones->POD Farm and voilà, you can delete every preset you like. smile.gif

Oh, I see that you have an PODxt... When you connect it, you should have access to its memory, I think. From there you can do everything!




and does it restore the original POD presets?

like i just bought the pod?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post Apr 16 2009, 09:29 PM
Post #8


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



QUOTE (Tomas Santa Clara @ Apr 16 2009, 10:27 PM) *
and does it restore the original POD presets?

like i just bought the pod?

No, you can delete the files you want to get rid of.
If you want to restore it, you should read the manual.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tomas Santa Clar...
post Apr 16 2009, 09:36 PM
Post #9


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 22-November 08
From: Lisbon-Portugal
Member No.: 6.283



QUOTE (Tolek @ Apr 16 2009, 09:29 PM) *
No, you can delete the files you want to get rid of.
If you want to restore it, you should read the manual.




i did it says nothing sad.gif

IT WORKS!!!!!

TOLEK your my hero!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
crazytrain101
post Apr 16 2009, 09:37 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 4-September 07
From: Blatimore, MD
Member No.: 2.688



i own a second handed pod x3 so maybe my solution will help. First thing first is to download gearbox and line 6 monkey. I like to download gearbox first even though they tell you to download monkey first but it never worked for me. Install gearbox and follow the instructions. If you leave everything default for settings during installation line 6 monkey should be installed along with it. Have your pod connected to computer and there should be a tab where you can do a memory restore and set it back to factory presets. Hope this helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
berko
post Apr 16 2009, 09:37 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.771
Joined: 2-April 08
From: Budapest, Hungary
Member No.: 4.782



QUOTE (Tomas Santa Clara @ Apr 16 2009, 10:36 PM) *
i did it says nothing sad.gif

IT WORKS!!!!!

TOLEK your my hero!


Are you using a Farm for it? If you reinstall that, all the presets are there... with a serial number + registration you can download the latest version if you don't have the cd or something....


--------------------
High speed, low drag


Check out my YouTube channel
HERE!


Here you can find my
MYSPACE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tomas Santa Clar...
post Apr 16 2009, 09:38 PM
Post #12


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 22-November 08
From: Lisbon-Portugal
Member No.: 6.283



no i dont have the farm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post Apr 16 2009, 09:39 PM
Post #13


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



After some research, I found something. smile.gif Push "Save" and "Edit" and turn your POD on. A message will appear: "init edit buffer?". Click on "Output Mode".

QUOTE (Tomas Santa Clara @ Apr 16 2009, 10:36 PM) *
i did it says nothing sad.gif

IT WORKS!!!!!

TOLEK your my hero!

Oh, good to know it. laugh.gif I´m glad I could help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
berko
post Apr 16 2009, 09:40 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.771
Joined: 2-April 08
From: Budapest, Hungary
Member No.: 4.782



QUOTE (Tomas Santa Clara @ Apr 16 2009, 10:38 PM) *
no i dont have the farm


then gearbox, doesn't matter. anyway, glad you've solved the problem smile.gif


--------------------
High speed, low drag


Check out my YouTube channel
HERE!


Here you can find my
MYSPACE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tomas Santa Clar...
post Apr 16 2009, 09:41 PM
Post #15


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 22-November 08
From: Lisbon-Portugal
Member No.: 6.283



OMG
something just happened O.o

i heard this HUGE BREAKING SOUND from inside my amp o.O

the feedback was gone but not sound came out

feels like something just broke inside my amp O.o


(now im scared man) O.o wth is happening

This post has been edited by Tomas Santa Clara: Apr 16 2009, 09:43 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post Apr 16 2009, 09:42 PM
Post #16


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



QUOTE (Tomas Santa Clara @ Apr 16 2009, 10:41 PM) *
OMG
something just happened O.o

i heard this HUGE BREAKING SOUND from inside my amp o.O

the feedback was gone but not sound came out

feels like something just broke inside my amp O.o

mellow.gif mellow.gif mellow.gif mellow.gif mellow.gif mellow.gif mellow.gif Oops... Keep us updated about what happened!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tomas Santa Clar...
post Apr 16 2009, 09:44 PM
Post #17


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 22-November 08
From: Lisbon-Portugal
Member No.: 6.283



i dont know man

i was turning the volume button up and it felt like something exploded inside the amp
our it could just be some reverberation from the POP i heard

i scared the hell out of me
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post Apr 16 2009, 09:45 PM
Post #18


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



QUOTE (Tomas Santa Clara @ Apr 16 2009, 10:44 PM) *
i dont know man

i was turning the volume button up and it felt like something exploded inside the amp
our it could just be some reverberation from the POP i heard

i scared the hell out of me

Does it still work?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
berko
post Apr 16 2009, 09:46 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.771
Joined: 2-April 08
From: Budapest, Hungary
Member No.: 4.782



QUOTE (Tomas Santa Clara @ Apr 16 2009, 10:44 PM) *
i dont know man

i was turning the volume button up and it felt like something exploded inside the amp
our it could just be some reverberation from the POP i heard

i scared the hell out of me


Is it a tube amp? Did a tube explode (was there a shattering sound?). Is it only the FX loop with the pod or is it totally mute when the guitar is directly connected to the channel(s)?


--------------------
High speed, low drag


Check out my YouTube channel
HERE!


Here you can find my
MYSPACE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tomas Santa Clar...
post Apr 16 2009, 09:47 PM
Post #20


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 22-November 08
From: Lisbon-Portugal
Member No.: 6.283



i tryed it with out the pod and it works fine
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th March 2017 - 03:50 AM