Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Getting Quite Mad :@
Rated Htr
post May 6 2009, 11:18 AM
Post #1


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



I have a Roland GW-8 workstation that I bought to do recordings in midi and everytime I try I just can't get it to work on the pc...I install the midi driver, it connects, than I don't know what I'm suppose to do...The manual doesn't help, internet can't find anything related...This blows!

mad.gif


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fkalich
post May 6 2009, 11:24 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.742
Joined: 12-February 07
From: People's Republic of Lawrence Kansas
Member No.: 1.189



When my dog really makes me real mad, I grab hold of his ears, just hold them, and count to 10, sometimes twice, till I coll down, so I don't do something that I will regret later. It has worked for 7 years, I have never smacked him.

However as your device has no ears, that tactic won't work for you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post May 6 2009, 11:24 AM
Post #3


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



laugh.gif

I just want it to work so I could record my piano ideas for songs sad.gif


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fkalich
post May 6 2009, 11:26 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.742
Joined: 12-February 07
From: People's Republic of Lawrence Kansas
Member No.: 1.189



I predict someone here has an answer for you shortly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post May 6 2009, 11:28 AM
Post #5


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



I hope so...I'm really clueless at the moment sad.gif


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Artemus
post May 6 2009, 11:58 AM
Post #6


Learning Tone Seeker - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 866
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 6.743



How is it connected and what are you using to record? I don't have the Roland in question but I'm able to connect my Clavinova to the PC and record using Cubase.


--------------------
My Myspace site here
My YouTube channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post May 6 2009, 12:04 PM
Post #7


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



I have a midi cable with two entries midi in and midi out, I plug those entries to the keyboard and than on the other end, there's an usb entry. It was detected, installed the driver, there...I went to cubase and selected on the default midi ports the usb entry. There, rest I don't know what to do...


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Artemus
post May 6 2009, 12:23 PM
Post #8


Learning Tone Seeker - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 866
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 6.743



Just checking - have you connected the midi cable labelled IN to the OUT of the Roland and vice versa? Silly question I know, but I've been caught out by this a couple of times


--------------------
My Myspace site here
My YouTube channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post May 6 2009, 06:56 PM
Post #9


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



Yes I have, both ways laugh.gif


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 6 2009, 09:19 PM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



- Connect MIDI OUT from the keyboard to MIDI IN on the sound card/interface.
- Install drivers
- Open Cubase
- Make MIDI track
- Open VST Instrument
- Assign VST Instrument to "out" of the MIDI track (use inspector view on the left)
- Assign your Roland device to "in" of the MIDI track(use inspector view on the left)
- Arm for record
- Play your MIDI keyboard, you should hear the sound
- Start recording and play some notes, it should be recorded on the MIDI track



--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post May 7 2009, 11:55 AM
Post #11


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



Thanks Ivan, only one problem left...My keyboard has no speakers, where am I suppose to hear the sound? It sounds stupid but I don't hear nothing from my computer speakers...

P.S:
I tried to play something random and than export it and the file exported, I can't hear anything but I see in the project that what I played was recorded...

P.P.S:
I used a jak entry and connected my computer speakers to the keyboard, so i can hear now, but is that suppose to be like that?

This post has been edited by Rated Htr: May 7 2009, 11:58 AM


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Artemus
post May 7 2009, 12:02 PM
Post #12


Learning Tone Seeker - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 866
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 6.743



With the MIDI track on Cubase assigned to the VST instrument for MIDI out, you should hear what you play on the keyboard through the computer when that MIDI track is selected


--------------------
My Myspace site here
My YouTube channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post May 7 2009, 12:07 PM
Post #13


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



Yes, I found the problem...Finallly, I'm so happy, thanks guys biggrin.gif

P.S: It's normal to have some delay right?

This post has been edited by Rated Htr: May 7 2009, 12:08 PM


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Artemus
post May 7 2009, 12:10 PM
Post #14


Learning Tone Seeker - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 866
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 6.743



Woohoo!! biggrin.gif
Happy MIDI playing dude

Regarding the delay: Yes - it's called latency. You can adjust by going to the Device Setup menu. The ASIO driver tend to work best for reducing latency. The best way to get low latency is to have a good souncard in my experience.

This post has been edited by Artemus: May 7 2009, 12:12 PM


--------------------
My Myspace site here
My YouTube channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post May 7 2009, 12:23 PM
Post #15


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



Ok, for now this works, I found a way to beat the latency using headphones on the keyboard and playing originally and recording with the speakers turned off, than it has the same effect but it's like I played it 2 seconds after smile.gif

Thanks alot guys biggrin.gif


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Artemus
post May 7 2009, 12:38 PM
Post #16


Learning Tone Seeker - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 866
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 6.743



That can work - but it can be a bit frustrating after a while. If later on you fancy trying to reduce your latency then I can recommend reading this article:
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/jan05/arti.../pcmusician.htm


--------------------
My Myspace site here
My YouTube channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2017 - 11:44 PM