2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cubase Vst
Darfuria
post May 7 2009, 10:30 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



I'm confused as to how I enable a VST effect on an audio channel in Cubase SX3, so that when I'm playing my guitar I can hear the effect.

I've setup my sound card (Soundblaster X-Fi Audio Platinum), and when I press "monitor" on an audio track, I can hear me playing - but whenever I add any of the preset effects or a VST, I either get no output, or just the clean sound.

Any advice would be appreciated smile.gif


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dejan Farkas
post May 7 2009, 10:46 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.035
Joined: 27-November 07
From: Sarajevo, Bosnia
Member No.: 3.387



If it is about audio VST effects like GuitarRig or similar you have to Insert it in the audio track. On the left side there is Insert button, and there you select your VST effect from the list smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post May 7 2009, 10:59 PM
Post #3


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



I suppose that Vst effects, you mean, are added afterwards and hence won't affect the live sound as you play.

When I record I use the sound of a Vst (i.e the effects set in the active Vst) or the sound from a POD. Sometimes I record something and add the effects like reverb or delay afterwards.

Now I don't remember the term but you can route a channel to another channel that holds the effect, but I'm not sure that will solve your problem.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post May 7 2009, 11:15 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Darfuria @ May 7 2009, 11:30 PM) *
I'm confused as to how I enable a VST effect on an audio channel in Cubase SX3, so that when I'm playing my guitar I can hear the effect.

I've setup my sound card (Soundblaster X-Fi Audio Platinum), and when I press "monitor" on an audio track, I can hear me playing - but whenever I add any of the preset effects or a VST, I either get no output, or just the clean sound.

Any advice would be appreciated smile.gif


Press monitor ON when you wanna hear VST plugin real time when you record
but also turn it OFF when you want to listen what you recorded.
However, some VSTs have issues with presets and they do not respond well,
it's more like a bug.


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 7 2009, 11:23 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Guitar Rig as effect is normally not inserted directly on the track. You have to make FX track, insert Guitar Rig there, and then SEND the guitar track to that FX track.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post May 7 2009, 11:31 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ May 8 2009, 12:23 AM) *
Guitar Rig as effect is normally not inserted directly on the track. You have to make FX track, insert Guitar Rig there, and then SEND the guitar track to that FX track.


You can put it on insert just like on send, no difference. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post May 8 2009, 12:31 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Not using Guitar Rig - downloaded a VST synth - and pressing the monitor just enables/disables playback - I don't ever hear the VST - even if I record the guitar and play it back.


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post May 8 2009, 12:40 AM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Darfuria @ May 8 2009, 01:31 AM) *
Not using Guitar Rig - downloaded a VST synth - and pressing the monitor just enables/disables playback - I don't ever hear the VST - even if I record the guitar and play it back.


Wait a sec, VST synth is triggered by MIDI signal ONLY,
you need to put it on MIDI track to play Midi notes,
it doesn't work with your guitar as an effect. smile.gif

This post has been edited by Muris Varajic: May 8 2009, 12:42 AM


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post May 8 2009, 12:56 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Ah. So is there any way of getting a MIDI track to take the sound from my audio track? Or perhaps any other real-time methods/plugins.

Guitar Rig works fine - so one would presume there is other real-time software that can also work?

Saying that - shouldn't Cubase's own plugins work? Or are they MIDI only as well?

This post has been edited by Darfuria: May 8 2009, 12:57 AM


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post May 8 2009, 01:02 AM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Darfuria @ May 8 2009, 01:56 AM) *
Ah. So is there any way of getting a MIDI track to take the sound from my audio track? Or perhaps any other real-time methods/plugins.

Guitar Rig works fine - so one would presume there is other real-time software that can also work?

Saying that - shouldn't Cubase's own plugins work? Or are they MIDI only as well?


You have to know that there are VST effects and VST instruments,
effects work with everything that already has a sound
so you can apply them on audio track OR on VST instrument output track
cause that is not MIDI track, it's already audio track (produces sound from VST instrument).
On the other hand VST instruments (drums, keys, bass, synths etc)
need MIDI signal to produce sound.
I you wanna play your guitar and get sound from VST synth etc
then you need Midi pickup and converter or something like this ,
audio signal from your guitar would be converted into MIDI
and then it can trigger VST instrument. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post May 8 2009, 01:07 AM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Okay - that makes sense, although is a bit of a set back I suppose. Thanks for that Muris.

However, when ever I apply VST effects to my audio track (Cubase's own distortion or delay, for example), that has the same effect - nothing.


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post May 8 2009, 01:11 AM
Post #12


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Darfuria @ May 8 2009, 02:07 AM) *
However, when ever I apply VST effects to my audio track (Cubase's own distortion or delay, for example), that has the same effect - nothing.


That's probably the bug thing I mentioned before, not sure.
Although I don't know why do you need Cubase's guitar effects AT ALL
when you have Guitar Rig? smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post May 8 2009, 01:14 AM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



I don't wink.gif I'm just curious as to why it's not working. I may want to use them on a different audio track.


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post May 8 2009, 01:15 AM
Post #14


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Darfuria @ May 8 2009, 02:14 AM) *
I don't wink.gif I'm just curious as to why it's not working. I may want to use them on a different audio track.


Believe me, sometimes it's better not to know,
stick to what works for you and play,
I've had too many headaches for digging too much inside Cubase, plugins etc. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post May 8 2009, 01:17 AM
Post #15


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



This might sound stupid bit this sounds like your track output is not set to that VST instrument. Go to the track output and instead of selecting sound card output, select GUITAR RIG. That's how you're gonna hear it. It will show on your output list. Of course it has to be loaded before. And it can be on an audio track in Cubase, not midi.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post May 8 2009, 01:23 AM
Post #16


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Emir Hot @ May 8 2009, 02:17 AM) *
This might sound stupid bit this sounds like your track output is not set to that VST instrument. Go to the track output and instead of selecting sound card output, select GUITAR RIG. That's how you're gonna hear it. It will show on your output list. Of course it has to be loaded before. And it can be on an audio track in Cubase, not midi.


Guitar Rig works fine for him,
he is having problems with VST synth cause it cannot be driven on audio track. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post May 8 2009, 01:25 AM
Post #17


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Muris, I'll take your word for it...

Emir, here's a screenshot of a new Cubase project. I don't have the option to select Guitar Rig as an ouput anywhere. Usually I just check/uncheck monitor and it works. The issue wasn't with Guitar Rig though, rather my lack of knowledge regarding VST, and Cubase's built-in plugins not working with audio tracks.

This post has been edited by Darfuria: May 8 2009, 01:26 AM


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post May 8 2009, 01:29 AM
Post #18


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



QUOTE (Darfuria @ May 8 2009, 01:25 AM) *
Muris, I'll take your word for it...

Emir, here's a screenshot of a new Cubase project. I don't have the option to select Guitar Rig as an ouput anywhere. Usually I just check/uncheck monitor and it works. The issue wasn't with Guitar Rig though, rather my lack of knowledge regarding VST, and Cubase's built-in plugins not working with audio tracks.


I can't see your picture. Try again

If you're using a software synth then it has to be midi track for sure but that's nothing to do with your guitar. You need some midi notes to hear it. And there (on the midi track output) your VST instrument will show in the output list. In case of an audio effect you can place it on "insert" and enable it from there.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post May 8 2009, 01:34 AM
Post #19


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Image should be working.

So, with Guitar Rig (there were no issues with Guitar Rig, I just assumed you were correcting me on something, or showing me something I may not have known). I can insert it, and then switch between monitor on/off to hear Guitar Rig - that works fine.

With software synths, I need to be inputting MIDI audio.

With Cubase's built-in effects, nobody is quite sure.


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post May 8 2009, 01:37 AM
Post #20


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Emir Hot @ May 8 2009, 02:29 AM) *
I can't see your picture. Try again


I can see it. smile.gif

It shows only one audio track that you've been working on
and output on that one should be your audio card, no doubt.
Emir was talking about Midi track output,
in order to hear VST instrument on it you need to open it on VST list (F11)
and then assign it as an output on Midi track.

QUOTE (Darfuria @ May 8 2009, 02:34 AM) *
With software synths, I need to be inputting MIDI audio.


There is no Midi audio,
Midi is Midi, audio is audio,
but you're getting there! smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th January 2017 - 04:51 AM