2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cubase Vst
Darfuria
post May 8 2009, 01:39 AM
Post #21


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Can't really do much with MIDI tracks until I have MIDI instrument though (or that cool little device you showed me - shame it can't handle chords).


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post May 8 2009, 01:40 AM
Post #22


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Darfuria @ May 8 2009, 02:34 AM) *
With Cubase's built-in effects, nobody is quite sure.


Be aware, there are some Midi effects but I never used them
and I really have no idea what to do with them.
All audio effects ( default ones from Cubase and those installed later on)
can be found once you click on insert field on an audio track.


QUOTE (Darfuria @ May 8 2009, 02:39 AM) *
Can't really do much with MIDI tracks until I have MIDI instrument though (or that cool little device you showed me - shame it can't handle chords).


But you just said that you installed some VST synth, right?


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post May 8 2009, 01:41 AM
Post #23


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



I installed the VST synth - but my understanding now is that I need to input MIDI, which I can't currently do with my guitar.


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post May 8 2009, 01:48 AM
Post #24


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Darfuria @ May 8 2009, 02:41 AM) *
I installed the VST synth - but my understanding now is that I need to input MIDI, which I can't currently do with my guitar.


Indeed, but you can draw anything you want in midi editor part on midi track!!
Open midi track, select your VST synth as output and
click in working field right next to midi track to create a midi part.
Then double click on the part to enter it,
you'll see keyboard on the left, take pencil tool and draw notes in editor.
After you done exit the editor and play it.


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post May 8 2009, 01:50 AM
Post #25


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



I draw everything with the mouse. You need to learn to use midi editor. Some people use midi keyboard for that but for me it works with the mouse as well. Manualy, slowly but it's fun smile.gif


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post May 8 2009, 10:53 AM
Post #26


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Ah, yeah. If I had something simple to draw I'd do that, but I don't much fancy drawing what I've got in my head.

Appreciate your help though guys.


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 8 2009, 12:59 PM
Post #27


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Darfuria, what exactly did you plan to use the synth for?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post May 21 2009, 10:13 PM
Post #28


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Wanted to use it as a guitar effect.


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 21 2009, 10:50 PM
Post #29


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Not all VST instruments allow you to use them as effects as well. There are VST instruments, and there are VST effects. Usually what you put as an effect on guitar is not what VST synth instrument is all about.

BTW what VST instrument are we talking about?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post May 22 2009, 05:28 PM
Post #30


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



100% as Ivan says. Most softsynths are expecting discrete info from, for instance, a midi source that relates info like 'note on/off' rather then expecting or being able to handle and process a sound wave. There are exceptions - some of the ready made synths in Reaktor can handle and process a soundwave, and you can make others of course. A vst effect will take and process continuous data like a soundwave as its expected input.

A vst instrument like Reaktor can do both since it allows you to build the instrument/effect from the ground up so you can determine what sort of input data it can deal with.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th January 2017 - 05:38 AM