Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cubase 4 Le, Cubase 4 recording
mba64
post May 12 2009, 02:06 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 6-November 08
From: Sweden
Member No.: 6.199



I got Cubase 4 LE when I bought a soundcard Please is there any way to record a wet signal to Cubase 4 LE with Guitar Rig or any ampsims, in cubase 3Sx I only have to load one instance of a plug in mixer 2 and dont have to freeze the track,is it possible in 4 Le.
Hope you can help Thanks.


--------------------
LTD WA-600 (EMG JH)
Cort Bass
M-Audio AV40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 12 2009, 08:24 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



You can create FX track and insert GR3 there. Then you send your guitar audio track to that FX track


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post May 12 2009, 08:29 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



I believe you can. I read somewhere that in LE the only limitations you have is the number of tracks, 192khz support and you can't drag and drop midi loops into the track. Everything else should work.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mba64
post May 12 2009, 09:18 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 6-November 08
From: Sweden
Member No.: 6.199



Thanks Ivan and Emir I will try it out tonight to make a FX and put GR there,I think Cubase LE is enough for me to work on and I got a Free copy off it when I bought a Preamp.


--------------------
LTD WA-600 (EMG JH)
Cort Bass
M-Audio AV40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 12 2009, 11:49 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Definitely enough, Cubase is an excellent DAW, and LE has some restrictions, but for home studio production it is quite enough. Let us know if you need the help in more detail mate. Cheers smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mba64
post May 13 2009, 12:00 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 6-November 08
From: Sweden
Member No.: 6.199



Yes it worked but I can still here some clean sound comming through when I am playing,is there anyway to get only wet processed sound to the FXChannel I have raise the fxsend output to 100% on the Recording channel but still I both see and here that there is clean sound in the Fxchannel and still a small output in the recording channel.


--------------------
LTD WA-600 (EMG JH)
Cort Bass
M-Audio AV40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 13 2009, 12:52 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Sure, just click on a small prefader button, and lower down the volume of the audio track. Your button configuration may vary a bit, I'm using Nuendo 3, but it should be very similar.
Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mba64
post May 14 2009, 12:07 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 6-November 08
From: Sweden
Member No.: 6.199



Thanks Ivan it works, but when I record now I cant pan left or right I get a sound in both speakers no matter how I set my input both soundcard and GR.I make 2 tracks and pan them 40R 40L but no change in the output.


--------------------
LTD WA-600 (EMG JH)
Cort Bass
M-Audio AV40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 14 2009, 12:53 AM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I don't seem to understand. Did you make stereo FX track and tried to pan that? GR3 is a stereo effect plugin and should be inserted to stereo track.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mba64
post May 14 2009, 01:49 AM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 6-November 08
From: Sweden
Member No.: 6.199



I made a stereo FX channel and made two tracks tryed both stereo and mono tracks for the tracks that I will record into.Tryed to make the 40/40 pan in the recording tracks.


Here is a track that I made with SX3, guitars pannen both 100/100 and 50/50 4 tracks.
I make several tracks and rout them to buses and then I just pan the track say 2 of them 40/40 and it goes to a grouptrack where I put in all eq and stuff.




--------------------
LTD WA-600 (EMG JH)
Cort Bass
M-Audio AV40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post May 14 2009, 01:58 AM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



Sounds good man smile.gif


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 14 2009, 11:52 PM
Post #12


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (mba64 @ May 14 2009, 02:49 AM) *
I made a stereo FX channel and made two tracks tryed both stereo and mono tracks for the tracks that I will record into.Tryed to make the 40/40 pan in the recording tracks.


Here is a track that I made with SX3, guitars pannen both 100/100 and 50/50 4 tracks.
I make several tracks and rout them to buses and then I just pan the track say 2 of them 40/40 and it goes to a grouptrack where I put in all eq and stuff.


I'm really not sure what the problem is, could you explain a bit more what exactly are you doing?

BTW, if you make stereo FX track and you send the guitar track TO that FX track, and if you lower down the volume completely on the guitar track, what is the point of panning the guitar track? If you want to pan, you need to pan the FX track, cause this is the track that is playing the guitar track.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mba64
post May 15 2009, 01:28 AM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 6-November 08
From: Sweden
Member No.: 6.199



Yes I have sold it now,just got confused when working with the GT in a Fxchannel,try to pan the recording track when It was silent,(smart ehhh)now I can make a pan with FXchannel,I have to change in my soundcard also that was the problem.
thanks for the tip great,not easy when you change daw esp when you not so good with the Old sx3.


--------------------
LTD WA-600 (EMG JH)
Cort Bass
M-Audio AV40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 15 2009, 07:42 PM
Post #14


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Glad you solved the issue man! smile.gif

If you need more assistance, feel free to ask, I will be glad to help.

cheers


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mba64
post May 15 2009, 11:32 PM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 6-November 08
From: Sweden
Member No.: 6.199



Thanks again Ivan, now I understand more how to mix and add FXchannels and to do all the mixing there.
I just make a Fxchannel and routed all the guitar tracks there and can easy make any eq on all tracks.
Thanks again. biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif


--------------------
LTD WA-600 (EMG JH)
Cort Bass
M-Audio AV40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 15 2009, 11:57 PM
Post #16


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



No problem mate, anytime smile.gif

That's what FX tracks are for, to add effects to tracks. GR3 is usually on FX track cause your guitar track is usually mono, and GR3 FX track is in stereo. Also, this saves precious CPU resources. For example, one reverb can be put on FX track and be used for several tracks instead of inserting several reverbs on separate tracks.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 12:43 AM