2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reaper Recording Sounds Dull, HELP!
Berglmir
post May 19 2009, 08:53 AM
Post #21


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ May 19 2009, 01:05 AM) *
Really cool man, I've listened to the takes. One thing that I notice right away is that it lacks some dynamics. Clean sounds the best, but it is a bit thin. Nothing to worry about of course, it will get better. Tell me, do you record your amp at bedroom volume?


Thank you very much for your kind feedback!
Well, I don´t use/have an amp at all!

I connect my guitar into the Saffire LE and that´s it - so in a way I think the clean sound you have heard is the original sound of my guitar!
When I record I do so at "livingroom" volume - I have some troubles though to find the correct mix between monitor output and recording output. Sometimes I barely hear something but the scale of the recording output is way red.

But I think I´ll get there (with your help)! biggrin.gif

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 19 2009, 08:36 PM
Post #22


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Aha, I see... So what software do you use for modeling your guitar sound?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post May 20 2009, 07:21 AM
Post #23


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ May 19 2009, 09:36 PM) *
Aha, I see... So what software do you use for modeling your guitar sound?


I only use Guitar Rig 3 - apart from Reaper for recording. And theres the Saffire LE Mixer of course - but I think it mainly controls output/input levels.

As I said before - the sound you hear in the clean take is just my guitar put in "directly" into Reaper. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdriver
post May 20 2009, 08:03 AM
Post #24


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 25-May 08
From: Southwest USA
Member No.: 5.174



QUOTE (jafomatic @ May 15 2009, 06:14 AM) *
Also: aren't you always going to lose quality going digital, even at insanely high bit rate?


Yes and no. You will always lose some quality when going lossy compression like MP3. But digital recording in general at 24bits/96kHz or higher will sound superb. It's always been the 16 bits that was the quality limitation. The resolution of the recording doubles with each additional bit, i.e., going from 16 to 18 bits gives you 4 times finer resolution.

With that in mind, I think it's generally agreed that MP3 or AAC at 256 sounds pretty darn good.


--------------------
"I dreamed a lot when I was younger..
I'm older now but still I hunger
For some understanding.
There's no understanding, now.
Was there ever?

...Joe Puerta (Ambrosia)...


Finally got a YouTube page going.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 20 2009, 10:32 AM
Post #25


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (Berglmir @ May 20 2009, 08:21 AM) *
I only use Guitar Rig 3 - apart from Reaper for recording. And theres the Saffire LE Mixer of course - but I think it mainly controls output/input levels.

As I said before - the sound you hear in the clean take is just my guitar put in "directly" into Reaper. wink.gif


Hmm, GR3 can be a little problematic, because it is noisy and doesn't have too much headroom. Try to make more headroom by making your preset louder with the output knob, and just make a normal loudness with the amp, don't go above 1 o'clock too much. Also try to record it as loud as you can with the Saffire, but never above clipping limit.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post May 20 2009, 12:03 PM
Post #26


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ May 20 2009, 11:32 AM) *
Hmm, GR3 can be a little problematic, because it is noisy and doesn't have too much headroom. Try to make more headroom by making your preset louder with the output knob, and just make a normal loudness with the amp, don't go above 1 o'clock too much. Also try to record it as loud as you can with the Saffire, but never above clipping limit.


I´ll definetly try this and post you my results.
Maybe a new Clean Version of my take on your "Canon in D Blues" lesson?! biggrin.gif

Cheers muchly!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post May 21 2009, 06:14 PM
Post #27


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



Just wanted to let you know a strange phenomenon:
No matter what kind of Volume knob I turn down in the Saffire LE Control software, the volume of my guitar in Reaper is very loud - if I just touch a string the volume meter of reaper goes up 1/3 of the way and lingers there for quite some time. dry.gif

This is true even for "guitar only" settings (no fx or amp simulation whatsoever).
Ok, my volume knobs on the guitar are on max but these are old passive humbuckers.

Any idea where this output level may come from and - more importantly - where can I reduce/manipulate it?!

Cheers in advance!

PS. I think if we can manage this, most of my recording problems/lacking dynamics might be solved as well!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 22 2009, 08:59 AM
Post #28


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



This is definitely something that needs to be addressed to mate. If the meter in Reaper jumps, and stays in one position for some time, this means that the signal is compressed.

PLease check the meter in Saffire LE software. Does the meter acts the same way over there? You should be able to have a separate channel strip in Saffire software for monitoring your guitar signal. Monitoring of the guitar signal starts there.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post May 22 2009, 11:47 AM
Post #29


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ May 22 2009, 09:59 AM) *
This is definitely something that needs to be addressed to mate. If the meter in Reaper jumps, and stays in one position for some time, this means that the signal is compressed.

PLease check the meter in Saffire LE software. Does the meter acts the same way over there? You should be able to have a separate channel strip in Saffire software for monitoring your guitar signal. Monitoring of the guitar signal starts there.


Nope - the meter in Saffire Control acts as expected. The "funny" thing is - even when I decrease volume on every knob available in Saffire Control to zero, there is sound in Reaper (with the same behavior as described above).
"Gain"/Volume Knobs on the Saffire Hardware are in the middle position.

Thanks so much for your concern Ivan!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post May 22 2009, 05:17 PM
Post #30


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



You've probably already done but just in case...

Make sure that you have set the Sapphire up for instrument and not line on whichever jack you're plugged in to. If you haven't the impedance will be wrong and can result in what you're experiencing.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post May 22 2009, 09:09 PM
Post #31


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (tonymiro @ May 22 2009, 06:17 PM) *
You've probably already done but just in case...

Make sure that you have set the Sapphire up for instrument and not line on whichever jack you're plugged in to. If you haven't the impedance will be wrong and can result in what you're experiencing.


Thanks for your tip - In a way it might be the "opposite"! tongue.gif

I have two inputs where I can switch on the hardware between "Instrument" and "Line In". I usually plug in at the first slot, but I have chosen "Instrument" for both slots - just to try it I switched from "Instrument" to "Line In" and the high volume problem was gone in a sec. BUT - latency is so high that it´s not usable for recording.
I now have switched slot one back to "Instrument" and left slot 2 on "Line in" - maybe it´s just my imagination but the problem got a bit better I think! wink.gif

Most probably it´s just the correct mix of the different Input/Volume/Gain Settings that needs to found out.....*sigh*

But I´m sure I´m getting there - thanks for your help mate!
Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 23 2009, 02:51 PM
Post #32


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Just to make sure mate... Is your Saffire your main audio device for Windows (in control panel>sound and audio devices)?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post May 23 2009, 06:12 PM
Post #33


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ May 23 2009, 03:51 PM) *
Just to make sure mate... Is your Saffire your main audio device for Windows (in control panel>sound and audio devices)?


Yes it is - but I think I´m getting there.

First of all I only use "Instrument" for the conncetion I use - the other one stays at "Line In"
Second - I have decreased the input gain on the hardware from approximately 50% to 25% - I can now really attack the strings without clipping.

As soon as I can manage to make a recording which is not full of nasty errors & glitches I´ll upload the result!

Cheers !!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 23 2009, 10:09 PM
Post #34


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Aah so the problem was in the hardware after all mate! smile.gif tony gave a great advice, and lowering down the input gain on Saffire increased the dynamic range that you can use. Great thinking mate, now lets hear some samples smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post May 29 2009, 04:26 PM
Post #35


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ May 23 2009, 11:09 PM) *
Aah so the problem was in the hardware after all mate! smile.gif tony gave a great advice, and lowering down the input gain on Saffire increased the dynamic range that you can use. Great thinking mate, now lets hear some samples smile.gif


Here you are mate: https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/guitar_fo...showtopic=27508

Thank you Ivan and everyone else as well for helping me out with this - I feel much more confident with my recording gear now!
CHEERS!! laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th March 2017 - 01:15 PM