Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reaper Problem
Tolek
post May 23 2009, 07:57 PM
Post #1


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



Hey there,
I´m just recording. When I listen to my recording, it sounds so completely wrong, but I´m playing correctly. Have a look at it:
Attached File  warwick.mp3 ( 608.98K ) Number of downloads: 171


Is there any chance to avoid such recording? Can I move the track in small motions in order to get it on the right place?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post May 23 2009, 09:43 PM
Post #2


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



QUOTE (Tolek @ May 23 2009, 02:57 PM) *
Hey there,
I´m just recording. When I listen to my recording, it sounds so completely wrong, but I´m playing correctly. Have a look at it:
Attached File  warwick.mp3 ( 608.98K ) Number of downloads: 171


Is there any chance to avoid such recording? Can I move the track in small motions in order to get it on the right place?



You have to remove the "Enable Snapping" to sync everything properly. It will be in the top left of the screen where you see 2 rows of boxes. In version 3 of Reaper, it is on the bottom row, 2nd over from the right side. You then should be able to move the tracks freely

Also, look at the top right and see which driver you are using, direct sound, wave out or ASIO.

Asio has greater cpu usage but has less latency by far. Hope this helps you man!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 23 2009, 10:19 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Hmm, what hardware are you using man?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post May 23 2009, 10:28 PM
Post #4


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Not had chance to check your file Tolek - sorry. One possibility is the preferences. Often people have Reaper (or whatever sequencer they use) set up different to the defaults on their audio hardware. Often the sequencer will be set at 32 bit 48kHz and the hardware will be at 24/44 - that can result in issues.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post May 23 2009, 10:33 PM
Post #5


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



Now that I have listened, man, not sure what is causing that. sounds like you are playing underwater. Try taking any effects off the master and off the recording track, render and see if it changes...Weird for sure!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post May 23 2009, 10:41 PM
Post #6


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



QUOTE (skennington @ May 23 2009, 10:43 PM) *
You have to remove the "Enable Snapping" to sync everything properly. It will be in the top left of the screen where you see 2 rows of boxes. In version 3 of Reaper, it is on the bottom row, 2nd over from the right side. You then should be able to move the tracks freely

Also, look at the top right and see which driver you are using, direct sound, wave out or ASIO.

Asio has greater cpu usage but has less latency by far. Hope this helps you man!

Just did it and it works. I don´t if it´s because I unchecked this option or something else... But it works now, weird.

QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ May 23 2009, 11:19 PM) *
Hmm, what hardware are you using man?

POD Studio UX1.

QUOTE (tonymiro @ May 23 2009, 11:28 PM) *
Not had chance to check your file Tolek - sorry. One possibility is the preferences. Often people have Reaper (or whatever sequencer they use) set up different to the defaults on their audio hardware. Often the sequencer will be set at 32 bit 48kHz and the hardware will be at 24/44 - that can result in issues.

Could be, I´ll check this.

QUOTE (skennington @ May 23 2009, 11:33 PM) *
Now that I have listened, man, not sure what is causing that. sounds like you are playing underwater. Try taking any effects off the master and off the recording track, render and see if it changes...Weird for sure!

Actually, the sound is normal. It´s just the timing. I played it correctly, but after recording I looked at the track and saw that my melody is not on the right position. Maybe because I was using the webcam at the same time?

Thanks for your help, guys! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 27 2009, 11:13 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (Tolek @ May 23 2009, 11:41 PM) *
Actually, the sound is normal. It´s just the timing. I played it correctly, but after recording I looked at the track and saw that my melody is not on the right position. Maybe because I was using the webcam at the same time?

Thanks for your help, guys! smile.gif


This could be the reason. Have you checked if you have the same issue without webcam recording at the same time?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post May 27 2009, 11:22 AM
Post #8


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ May 27 2009, 12:13 PM) *
This could be the reason. Have you checked if you have the same issue without webcam recording at the same time?

Without webcam was ok, but now everything works fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th January 2017 - 07:02 PM