Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Guitar Rig 3 Recording
maharzan
post Jun 1 2009, 06:57 AM
Post #1


Veteran Guitar Lord
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.333
Joined: 2-May 09
From: Kathmandu
Member No.: 7.127



Hey Muris,

Just wanted to ask a quick question since you have recommended /used GR3 lately. I m also loving it so far (have the demo version, can't afford).

Anyways, so how do you actually record it? Does it have a standalone recording interface? Or is it used like any VST (or whatever) plugin with programs like Cubase or Logic?

Thanks much!


--------------------
Checkout my YouTube & my band Nissim's YouTube channels.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Jun 1 2009, 12:29 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



Hello!

I'm not sure if you can use GR for recording as a stand alone application,
perhaps you can but it would need some more complex routing
from your PC to external mixer, HD recorder etc.
However I use it for recording as a VST within Cubase SX 4,
you can use any other similar DAW of course like Reaper, Logic, Sonar, Nuendo etc.

Let me know if you need more info. smile.gif

Cheers

Muris


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maharzan
post Jun 1 2009, 05:02 PM
Post #3


Veteran Guitar Lord
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.333
Joined: 2-May 09
From: Kathmandu
Member No.: 7.127



Thanks Muris. I did record within Pro Tools and was wondering if there was any other method as well.

Good to know the flow.


--------------------
Checkout my YouTube & my band Nissim's YouTube channels.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Jun 1 2009, 05:10 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (maharzan @ Jun 1 2009, 06:02 PM) *
Thanks Muris. I did record within Pro Tools and was wondering if there was any other method as well.

Good to know the flow.


Well Pro Tool is great DAW, no doubt.
Plus with DAW you can do some serious recording,
including adding more instruments like bass, drums, extra keyboards,
you can import existing audio file like BTs and put your own solos over it etc.
With recording inside of standalone VST application
the most you can do is probably to record ONlY your playing
IF application supports any kind of recording at all,
then you can put that in loop and jam over it, that's all.
I would stick with Pro Tools or something similar, yeah. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dexter
post Jul 29 2009, 03:46 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 28-July 09
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7.448



QUOTE (Muris Varajic @ Jun 1 2009, 12:10 PM) *
Well Pro Tool is great DAW, no doubt.
Plus with DAW you can do some serious recording,
including adding more instruments like bass, drums, extra keyboards,
you can import existing audio file like BTs and put your own solos over it etc.
With recording inside of standalone VST application
the most you can do is probably to record ONlY your playing
IF application supports any kind of recording at all,
then you can put that in loop and jam over it, that's all.
I would stick with Pro Tools or something similar, yeah. smile.gif


Don't mean to resurrect this thread but I thought I would put this out there since I'm a Pro Tools + Guitar Rig 3 user. Pro Tools doesn't support VST, it uses RTAS - So in order to use Guitar Rig 3 inside of Pro tools, you need an application called VST to RTAS Adapter. It's very easy to setup - enjoy!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Jul 29 2009, 11:56 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Dexter @ Jul 29 2009, 04:46 PM) *
Don't mean to resurrect this thread but I thought I would put this out there since I'm a Pro Tools + Guitar Rig 3 user. Pro Tools doesn't support VST, it uses RTAS - So in order to use Guitar Rig 3 inside of Pro tools, you need an application called VST to RTAS Adapter. It's very easy to setup - enjoy!


True, but most of the plugins nowdays have options to chose when you install it,
VST, VSTi, RTAS etc.
I'm not 100 % about GuitarRig tho
but if a plugin doesn't have RTAS install included
and you wanna use it with ProTools then you'd need that converter, yeah. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maharzan
post Aug 8 2009, 07:13 AM
Post #7


Veteran Guitar Lord
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.333
Joined: 2-May 09
From: Kathmandu
Member No.: 7.127



I m not so sure what Dexter meant but I m using the demo GR 3 inside of protools and not using any plugins or converter he is talking about. :-s Maybe ProTools 8 has that feature or something.


--------------------
Checkout my YouTube & my band Nissim's YouTube channels.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Aug 8 2009, 10:27 AM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (maharzan @ Aug 8 2009, 08:13 AM) *
I m not so sure what Dexter meant but I m using the demo GR 3 inside of protools and not using any plugins or converter he is talking about. :-s Maybe ProTools 8 has that feature or something.


That's because you installed it as RTAS, all good, no need to worry. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 06:19 PM