Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pod Studio Gx Trouble
ZakkWylde
post Jun 12 2009, 10:50 PM
Post #1


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 3.185
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 2.164



I just wanted to use my pod studio gx and I get no sound from it (worked perfectly well before)

Pod farm says on the bottom: No authorized device connected: Pod Farm can not process audio...

The thing is that my gx is connected and my pc recognized it but pod farm did not; any help?


--------------------


Gear:
- Jackson USA Select KV2 King V with EMG 81/85
- Gibson Les Paul Custom Arctic White with EMG 81/85
- Ibanez Rg 8527 J Custom 7-String with DiMarzio Evolution and Air Norton

- Peavey 6505+ head with Marshall 1960AV 4x12 cab
- Peavey Vypyr 30 Practice Amp
- Dunlop Crybaby From Hell, Maxon OD808, Boss TU-2, MXR CarbonCopy, ISP Decimator, MXR Custom Audio Electronics Booster

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JVM
post Jun 12 2009, 11:01 PM
Post #2


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.878
Joined: 2-June 07
From: Raleigh-Durham, NC
Member No.: 1.984



Have you tried running line 6 monkey and making sure all of that checks out?


--------------------
Gear: Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Gibson '67 RI Flying V, Mesa Boogie F-30 112 combo, crazy pedals.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Jun 12 2009, 11:09 PM
Post #3


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



Sounds to me your GX fell out of the registration part of your Line6 account. Check the monkey to see if it's still registred.

EDIT: and then have POD farm added as a devices


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jun 13 2009, 12:39 AM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I would reinstall everything in such situation as a first step..


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZakkWylde
post Jun 13 2009, 12:40 AM
Post #5


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 3.185
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 2.164



I've already reinstalled it


--------------------


Gear:
- Jackson USA Select KV2 King V with EMG 81/85
- Gibson Les Paul Custom Arctic White with EMG 81/85
- Ibanez Rg 8527 J Custom 7-String with DiMarzio Evolution and Air Norton

- Peavey 6505+ head with Marshall 1960AV 4x12 cab
- Peavey Vypyr 30 Practice Amp
- Dunlop Crybaby From Hell, Maxon OD808, Boss TU-2, MXR CarbonCopy, ISP Decimator, MXR Custom Audio Electronics Booster

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jun 13 2009, 01:00 AM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Do you have another computer to try GX? Possibly it's the PC issue...


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kcoddington
post Jun 13 2009, 03:06 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 12-June 09
From: Indiana, United States
Member No.: 7.265



My Line6 Pod XT Live does this all the time. Anytime you install Gearbox or Pod Farm it will install the drivers for all Line6 products. Once you install another Line6 program on top of that it will remove which ever one you installed previously.

To remedy this I will go ahead and allow the programs to uncompress the driver files to their destinations. But instead of allowing Windows to auto detect, I wait until I'm finished installing ALL the Line6 applications.

Then I proceed to plug in the device and allow Windows to auto detect the device.

Not sure if anyone else ever had these issues, but I hope this helps...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Jun 13 2009, 09:55 AM
Post #8


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.838
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



When this happenned to me in the past I go this reply from line 6: uninstall all line 6 programs, reboot, use line 6 monkey, redownload them, and reinstall.

If that doesn't help, you might try using a different USB port.



--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th January 2017 - 08:26 PM