Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Recording Takes Without A Backing ?
Eat-Sleep-andJam
post Jun 15 2009, 05:32 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.412
Joined: 23-February 07
From: New york
Member No.: 1.243



Im just wondering, how do you guys record you collab takes without a backing ?
I usually improvise on mine, and try to figure out what I did by ear again, but Is that what everyone does ?



--------------------
Join Me On the Lyrics Board !


"Find something worth dying for...



...And live for it"
-The Uncreator
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pedja Simovic
post Jun 15 2009, 05:34 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 8.109
Joined: 13-September 08
From: Nis, Serbia
Member No.: 5.892



QUOTE (Eat-Sleep-andJam @ Jun 15 2009, 06:32 PM) *
Im just wondering, how do you guys record you collab takes without a backing ?
I usually improvise on mine, and try to figure out what I did by ear again, but Is that what everyone does ?



I don't think anybody records two takes of the same solo here smile.gif

Once you record take with backing track, you can export that same take by muting backing track and now you have just solo track exported !


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sted
post Jun 15 2009, 05:37 PM
Post #3


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.758
Joined: 13-April 08
From: Merseyside, UK
Member No.: 4.882



I assume you mean when we upload two takes, one with a backing one without?

Simple really, once you have recorded your take in your DAW and rendered the completed take, just mute the backing track (Little M button on the mixer for that track) and render the file again, presto!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Eat-Sleep-andJam
post Jun 15 2009, 05:41 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.412
Joined: 23-February 07
From: New york
Member No.: 1.243



laugh.gif I have to sit here and laugh at myself.

This whole time I have been trying to play One Take, Perfectly with the backing , then perfectly without and trying to have them in sync.

What is DAW, and where do I get it please ! laugh.gif


--------------------
Join Me On the Lyrics Board !


"Find something worth dying for...



...And live for it"
-The Uncreator
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matt23
post Jun 15 2009, 05:44 PM
Post #5


Accomplished Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
Member No.: 3.866



Reaper is here. http://www.reaper.fm/download.php
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Eat-Sleep-andJam
post Jun 15 2009, 05:46 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.412
Joined: 23-February 07
From: New york
Member No.: 1.243



QUOTE (Matt23 @ Jun 15 2009, 09:44 AM) *



Ok I have that, never even used it.

I dont know how to put an Mp3 file in there. It says unknown extension ?



--------------------
Join Me On the Lyrics Board !


"Find something worth dying for...



...And live for it"
-The Uncreator
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matt23
post Jun 15 2009, 05:48 PM
Post #7


Accomplished Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
Member No.: 3.866



You need to download the lame.enc codec. Just google it and you should find it somewhere.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lcsdds
post Jun 15 2009, 05:53 PM
Post #8


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.054
Joined: 2-September 08
Member No.: 5.825



QUOTE (Eat-Sleep-andJam @ Jun 15 2009, 05:41 PM) *
laugh.gif I have to sit here and laugh at myself.

This whole time I have been trying to play One Take, Perfectly with the backing , then perfectly without and trying to have them in sync.

What is DAW, and where do I get it please ! laugh.gif

laugh.gif laugh.gif laugh.gif laugh.gif

I can't even begin to tell you how many similar things I have done whilst trying to slay the recording beast!!!!! laugh.gif laugh.gif laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Canis
post Jun 15 2009, 06:08 PM
Post #9


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 3.319
Joined: 22-October 07
From: Molde, Norway
Member No.: 3.108



Here's a fast "tutorial" for Reaper ^^

When you've gotten the MP3lame codec to work, you press the "Insert" button then "Media File..." and find the backing.

Attached Image

Then you get your backing track on the top.
After that, you right-click on the field below and make a new empty track:

Attached Image

Then you have to flag that track for recording, and press the good'ol recording button on the bottom of the screen when you're ready to rock with the backing smile.gif
Attached Image

After that, click "File" -> "Render..." and render it as a MP3. Then you mute your backing track, and render it again smile.gif

I Hope I helped tongue.gif

This post has been edited by Canis: Jun 15 2009, 06:08 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fingerspasm
post Jun 15 2009, 06:23 PM
Post #10


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 19-October 08
From: Missouri
Member No.: 6.104



Or you can just drag and drop. Thats what I did when I was using Reaper. Sometimes you have to drag it left to the 0 marker after you drag and drop it in. But either way works. Be careful with recording! It can be addicting just as much as playing guitar. I recently upgraded to a macbook pro. Logic 8, Apogee ensemble, Etc, Etc, Etc, and yes it has affected the amount of time that I have to practice guitar. Just remember I warned you biggrin.gif


--------------------
My Youtube - https://www.youtube.com/user/FingerSpasm?feature=mhum

Courage does not always roar. Sometimes its the quiet voice at the end of the day that says I will try again tomorrow.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pedja Simovic
post Jun 15 2009, 06:39 PM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 8.109
Joined: 13-September 08
From: Nis, Serbia
Member No.: 5.892



I also like to Drag and Drop MP3 files into Nuendo. It is easier and Nuendo automatically creates audio track for it !


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Eat-Sleep-andJam
post Jun 15 2009, 11:47 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.412
Joined: 23-February 07
From: New york
Member No.: 1.243



I have an Audio Converter now, Is that the same thing as Lame. , I didnt find a good link for that anyway.

What file format do the Reaper files need to be in so I can convert mine from WMA to whatever ?


--------------------
Join Me On the Lyrics Board !


"Find something worth dying for...



...And live for it"
-The Uncreator
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdriver
post Jun 16 2009, 05:33 AM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 25-May 08
From: Southwest USA
Member No.: 5.174



MP3 is a codec that requires a license to distribute, so Reaper doesn't come with it, but you can download it yourself and add it to the Plugins folder.

http://www.spaghetticode.org/lame/

It says for Audacity, but it's the right one.

Mac users, please use the "Universal" only, not the Carbon. Look in the Package folder all the way to the end and you will find libmp3lame.dylib. Drag to Plugin folder and voila!

After restarting Reaper, you will be able to render MP3 files.


--------------------
"I dreamed a lot when I was younger..
I'm older now but still I hunger
For some understanding.
There's no understanding, now.
Was there ever?

...Joe Puerta (Ambrosia)...


Finally got a YouTube page going.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jun 16 2009, 11:10 AM
Post #14


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Eat-Sleep-andJam @ Jun 16 2009, 12:47 AM) *
I have an Audio Converter now, Is that the same thing as Lame. , I didnt find a good link for that anyway.

What file format do the Reaper files need to be in so I can convert mine from WMA to whatever ?


Or you can convert your mp3 file to wav and then import the .wav file into reaper which will work.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Eat-Sleep-andJam
post Jun 16 2009, 04:02 PM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.412
Joined: 23-February 07
From: New york
Member No.: 1.243



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Jun 16 2009, 03:10 AM) *
Or you can convert your mp3 file to wav and then import the .wav file into reaper which will work.



I have it as a Wav. file and it is still saying the same thing ! ...... Unknown Extension dry.gif


--------------------
Join Me On the Lyrics Board !


"Find something worth dying for...



...And live for it"
-The Uncreator
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jun 16 2009, 05:53 PM
Post #16


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Install K-Lite codec pack.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2017 - 09:08 AM