Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Guitar Pro 5, New and need some help!
Toroso
post Jun 16 2009, 03:02 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 26-August 08
From: Kingston, TN USA
Member No.: 5.779



Hey all, I just got Guitar Pro 5 so I can work on composing during free time at work. I have started to work on a solo and have run into a problem. I made a pull off and when I play back, it plays the first note and then skips to the next bar jumping over the remaining notes. huh.gif On my first stab at it it, it would play the first note and then stop all together.

Anybody got some tips for this software?


--------------------
Live well, and live often!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pedja Simovic
post Jun 16 2009, 03:05 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 8.109
Joined: 13-September 08
From: Nis, Serbia
Member No.: 5.892



Can you save that guitar pro file and post it here?
That way I can play it back on my guitar pro and tell you what might be a problem smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Red
post Jun 16 2009, 03:08 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 279
Joined: 14-April 09
From: Sweden
Member No.: 7.056



Maybe your first pull off was for around 4 beats, and you continued to add more notes without changing section?


--------------------
Guitars: Epiphone SG, a really bad Telecaster (First Electric), Acoustic guitar (Unknown brand).

Amplifier: Marshall MG 30DFX.

Soon to come: Schecter Hellraiser C-7 FR
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toroso
post Jun 16 2009, 03:23 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 26-August 08
From: Kingston, TN USA
Member No.: 5.779



QUOTE (Pedja Simovic @ Jun 16 2009, 10:05 AM) *
Can you save that guitar pro file and post it here?
That way I can play it back on my guitar pro and tell you what might be a problem smile.gif


Take a look at this Pedja, after the bend, it jumps to the next bar.

Attached File  test.gp5 ( 1.54K ) Number of downloads: 81



--------------------
Live well, and live often!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Jun 16 2009, 03:37 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



you have too many notes in this bar.

Hit F4 for a bar check.

here is a corrected version
Attached File  test.gp5 ( 1.61K ) Number of downloads: 71


This post has been edited by Skalde: Jun 16 2009, 03:39 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toroso
post Jun 16 2009, 03:57 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 26-August 08
From: Kingston, TN USA
Member No.: 5.779



Yeah, I just discovered I had hit 1/4 note instead of 1/8 note. Blah!


--------------------
Live well, and live often!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jun 16 2009, 04:02 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Since it is 4/4 time signature this means you only have 4 quarters within one bar. Put the other 4 quarters in the second bar and it will be OK.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toroso
post Jun 17 2009, 05:51 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 26-August 08
From: Kingston, TN USA
Member No.: 5.779



Christ! Is there a tutorial for entering notes with this software? I'm sure it has to do with my inexperience, but it seems like it works bassackwards to me. INSERT a bar? No, but I would love to APPEND one! Unless you would be kind enough to insert it at the cursor and not in FRONT of what I have managed to get entered so far. mad.gif Seems I can only get notes entered by entering rests and converting them to notes.

</RANT>


--------------------
Live well, and live often!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Jun 17 2009, 07:56 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



I am not sure whats your problem, but you can use the right arrow key to create additional bars.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marc_Maiden
post Jun 18 2009, 08:21 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.164
Joined: 23-October 08
From: Fremont, CA
Member No.: 6.124



practice my friend...it used to take me hours to write in guitar pro! you will get used to it,

and also sometimes the note skips because the midi sounds cant keep up with the playing...it happens with me...but once you start getting the hang of it, it gets easier and easier


--------------------
- Marc
Current Set up:
Atomic Reactor 2x12 Cab/power amp with a Digitech rp1000 as a preamp
Schecter c1 plus electric guitar

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2017 - 01:36 AM