3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gmc Feature: Player Controls
superize
post Jun 22 2009, 06:38 PM
Post #21


Ultimate Tone Guru
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 4.335
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
Member No.: 2.410



Thats a cool new feature


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Jun 22 2009, 11:13 PM
Post #22


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



Wow, these are major improvement, love it!!!!! biggrin.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lian Gerbino
post Jun 22 2009, 11:41 PM
Post #23


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.426
Joined: 14-April 08
From: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Member No.: 4.895



ohmy.gif that´s so cool! very well done Kris!!!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stephane Lucarel...
post Jun 23 2009, 01:28 AM
Post #24


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 1.615
Joined: 18-February 09
From: France
Member No.: 6.803



Really cool improvement - that's so useful!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JamesT
post Jun 23 2009, 02:54 AM
Post #25


Accomplished Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 757
Joined: 12-April 08
From: USA, NV
Member No.: 4.872



Cool. The arrows and numbers are going to come in handy big time!

I went back and tried a few of these out. Then I got a few other ideas. Watch out! blink.gif laugh.gif

I wonder if the metronome could be made to default to the tempo of the lesson? Then even adding controls to go to 1/4, 1/2, 3/4, full tempo would be cool. smile.gif

This post has been edited by JamesT: Jun 23 2009, 03:29 AM


--------------------


Check out my YouTube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post Jun 23 2009, 03:42 AM
Post #26


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 28.054
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



Excelent new feature!


--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sigma7
post Jun 23 2009, 03:56 AM
Post #27


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.310
Joined: 17-April 08
From: Rhode Island USA
Member No.: 4.917



flipping sweet!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Jun 23 2009, 07:15 AM
Post #28


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.957
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (JamesT @ Jun 23 2009, 03:54 AM) *
I wonder if the metronome could be made to default to the tempo of the lesson? Then even adding controls to go to 1/4, 1/2, 3/4, full tempo would be cool. smile.gif


Those two things involve rebuilding the metronome a little - since right now all you can with it is to change tempo in increments of 10 bpm. But for sure, that is something we should do. (and we would have done it from the start if it weren't for the fact that flash and time-sensitive applications don't go very well together)

One thing we could get done earlier is to be able to change the metronome speed with up and down arrows ( if the metronome is selected! )


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arctic1234
post Jun 23 2009, 08:16 AM
Post #29


Learning Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 312
Joined: 27-March 09
From: Oslo, Norway
Member No.: 6.980



Cool new feature Kris! smile.gif


--------------------

"Fake it ´til you make it"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Niels
post Jun 23 2009, 09:06 AM
Post #30


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 19-April 07
From: Nijmegen (NLD)
Member No.: 1.624



that's really cool.

Some ideas:

Maybe it's possible to set the start and end loop to the current position with the [ and ] keys for example? So you scroll to 1:03 press the "["-key, go to 1:45 and press the "]"-key. And you'll be looping from 1:03 till 1:45.

Maybe it's also possible to make a textbox of the time and metronome speed so you can enter the values?


This are just some ideas. The improvements are already great! Thanks.


--------------------
My gear:
-Ibanez RG320dxfm-TG
-Richwood strat
-Effects: Boss ME-70, Boss DS-1, Ibanez TS-7
-Amp: Cheap old Fender H.O.T.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sted
post Jun 23 2009, 09:41 AM
Post #31


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.758
Joined: 13-April 08
From: Merseyside, UK
Member No.: 4.882



Thats useful stuff, similar to DAW controls and very intuitive, thanks Kris!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Jun 23 2009, 10:05 AM
Post #32


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.957
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (Niels @ Jun 23 2009, 10:06 AM) *
Maybe it's possible to set the start and end loop to the current position with the [ and ] keys for example? So you scroll to 1:03 press the "["-key, go to 1:45 and press the "]"-key. And you'll be looping from 1:03 till 1:45.

This is a good idea - to get it right one might still have to use the mouse though - since the arrow buttons makes you jump forward quite a bit. Perhaps we should have "shift scrolling" - which would give a slow/precision scroll!

QUOTE (Niels @ Jun 23 2009, 10:06 AM) *
Maybe it's also possible to make a textbox of the time and metronome speed so you can enter the values?

Yes, if we rebuild the metronome a little so that it can give any speed we should definitely have a field to enter the values!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jafomatic
post Jun 23 2009, 10:11 AM
Post #33


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.049
Joined: 6-May 09
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 7.145



While we're "touching" the vid player's code, is there something that could be done about the "show all" choice in flash? It seems to be zoomed in a small amount by default, hiding the play/pause button and perhaps 5% of the flash application's UI. A rightclick and a check of "show all" fixes it, but the fix does not persist between sessions.

I haven't tested this outside of firefox and, come to think of it, I also don't recall if I'm using the very latest flash player or not. Just wondering if anyone else has seen this, since the developers are spending some time on the player already.

Not a huge problem, just a minor nuisance. Love the other changes smile.gif


--------------------
::jafomatic


http://jafomatic.net/tunes/ <-- Here lies the master collection of my collaboration and other improvisation recordings.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Niels
post Jun 23 2009, 10:20 AM
Post #34


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 19-April 07
From: Nijmegen (NLD)
Member No.: 1.624



QUOTE (Kristofer Dahl @ Jun 23 2009, 11:05 AM) *
This is a good idea - to get it right one might still have to use the mouse though - since the arrow buttons makes you jump forward quite a bit. Perhaps we should have "shift scrolling" - which would give a slow/precision scroll!

That would be cool too! Of course the user can pause the video on the right frame and then press the [ key.

QUOTE (Kristofer Dahl @ Jun 23 2009, 11:05 AM) *
Yes, if we rebuild the metronome a little so that it can give any speed we should definitely have a field to enter the values!

For the video scrolling position this might be handy as well. Of course you'll have to do some input validations.

If you need some help with this (or other "projects") I'm willing to help you. I've a lot of webdevelopment experience and I finished my Bachelor study Mediatechnology 4 years ago. My guitar knowledge isn't so great (yet!), but I'd love to help the community with this kind of work. As we would say in Holland "I'd love to bring my little stone" (ik wil mijn steentje bijdragen tongue.gif)



--------------------
My gear:
-Ibanez RG320dxfm-TG
-Richwood strat
-Effects: Boss ME-70, Boss DS-1, Ibanez TS-7
-Amp: Cheap old Fender H.O.T.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrk
post Jun 23 2009, 10:45 AM
Post #35


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.027
Joined: 19-June 06
From: Paris/France (..used to be german)
Member No.: 723



QUOTE (jafomatic @ Jun 23 2009, 11:11 AM) *
While we're "touching" the vid player's code, is there something that could be done about the "show all" choice in flash? It seems to be zoomed in a small amount by default, hiding the play/pause button and perhaps 5% of the flash application's UI. A rightclick and a check of "show all" fixes it, but the fix does not persist between sessions.

I haven't tested this outside of firefox and, come to think of it, I also don't recall if I'm using the very latest flash player or not. Just wondering if anyone else has seen this, since the developers are spending some time on the player already.

Not a huge problem, just a minor nuisance. Love the other changes smile.gif

Hm ... never noticed that the player is scaled. For me it seems to be always 100% (.. on mac with different browsers). "show all" does not change something. Text elements would look slightly blurred if the flash stage is scaled.

Do you mean the player is scaled or part of the player is hidden?




--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Jun 23 2009, 10:51 AM
Post #36


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.957
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



Thanks it's great to know we have developer knowledge on the forum - this might come very handy in case we should get "stuck" with something! smile.gif

QUOTE (jafomatic @ Jun 23 2009, 11:11 AM) *
hiding the play/pause button and perhaps 5% of the flash application's UI.


Sounds bad - it would really helpful if you could show us a screenshot and check what version of flash you have!

QUOTE (wrk @ Jun 22 2009, 05:14 PM) *
Just a little bug i guess. I noticed something is wrong with the volume slider together with backing tracks. When i move the slider, i can adjust the volume, no problem. but when i click on start/pause, choose another backing speed or reload the same backing, the volume seems to be again on 100%, but the slider stays in the last position.


This has now been fixed!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrk
post Jun 23 2009, 11:02 AM
Post #37


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.027
Joined: 19-June 06
From: Paris/France (..used to be german)
Member No.: 723



QUOTE (Kristofer Dahl @ Jun 23 2009, 11:51 AM) *
This has now been fixed!

Awesome .. just checked and it's working again like before.
See, you can do live fixes at GMC .. laugh.gif

Thanks !! smile.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Jun 23 2009, 11:09 AM
Post #38


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.957
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (wrk @ Jun 23 2009, 12:02 PM) *
Awesome .. just checked and it's working again like before.
See, you can do live fixes at GMC .. laugh.gif

Thanks !! smile.gif

Hehe thanks for the support Andy...but check out the opening date of this topic! unsure.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrk
post Jun 23 2009, 11:21 AM
Post #39


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.027
Joined: 19-June 06
From: Paris/France (..used to be german)
Member No.: 723



QUOTE (Kristofer Dahl @ Jun 23 2009, 12:09 PM) *
Hehe thanks for the support Andy...but check out the opening date of this topic! unsure.gif

psst .. don't tell smile.gif
Good things need time ... learned this in france while tasting some wine laugh.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jafomatic
post Jun 23 2009, 11:22 AM
Post #40


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.049
Joined: 6-May 09
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 7.145



QUOTE (Kristofer Dahl @ Jun 23 2009, 04:51 AM) *
Sounds bad - it would really helpful if you could show us a screenshot and check what version of flash you have!


It's not terrible, especially once I started using space bar to pause/play lesson video (which until I read your updates, I had thought was a feature all along).

Flash player 10.0 r12 and the current (10.0 r22) both support the problem.

After the lesson loads, before clicking show all:
Attached Image

And after clicking show all:
Attached Image

You can see a bit of the frame looks to be missing. If I rightclick and zoom out the player becomes quite small but IS intact. I'm assuming this is some bizarre interaction between firefox and the flash player.

Firefox version 3.0.11 (Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-US; rv:1.9.0.11) Gecko/2009060215 Firefox/3.0.11 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729));

EDIT: Ok, so on a whim I wondered if I had somehow set a zoom in firefox that would impact the scaling of the player's client area OR the player's zoom itself. Guess what? That's totally what it was. I'm going to assume I fatfingered shift+mousewheel or something and the resulting zoom wasn't notable in any other way to me.

I guess if anyone else finds that issue, ctrl+0 will reset FF's text zoom level which --for some reason-- extends to flash players as well.

Sorry for the false report.

This post has been edited by jafomatic: Jun 23 2009, 11:27 AM


--------------------
::jafomatic


http://jafomatic.net/tunes/ <-- Here lies the master collection of my collaboration and other improvisation recordings.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th January 2017 - 06:28 PM