Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problem With Pod Farm
edguy
post Jun 28 2009, 09:04 PM
Post #1


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 532
Joined: 13-February 07
From: Germany, BW
Member No.: 1.193



Hey guys i have a problem with POD farm. I can't use it biggrin.gif It is installed correctly but at the start it say's that there is no authorized LIne6 device. But my POD x3 is turned on. Is POD farm not designed to use it with the POD X3?

Thanks for your help

Edguy


--------------------
My gear:
Schecter Blackjack ATX FR
Ibanez SA 220 Fm
Line 6 POD HD (Desktop)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Jun 28 2009, 09:06 PM
Post #2


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.922
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



That's right. Stand alone Pod Farm doesnt work with X3, you have to use Gearbox.

Plug-in version of pod farm works with X3 though.


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
edguy
post Jun 28 2009, 09:28 PM
Post #3


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 532
Joined: 13-February 07
From: Germany, BW
Member No.: 1.193



When you say Plug-in version do you mean that i have to open the .dll in a DAW to run POD Farm??


--------------------
My gear:
Schecter Blackjack ATX FR
Ibanez SA 220 Fm
Line 6 POD HD (Desktop)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Jun 28 2009, 10:46 PM
Post #4


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.922
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



QUOTE (edguy @ Jun 28 2009, 10:28 PM) *
When you say Plug-in version do you mean that i have to open the .dll in a DAW to run POD Farm??


Yes, the plug-in just works within a DAW


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Jun 28 2009, 11:08 PM
Post #5


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



There are two applications, one is a stand alone and works just like gearbox. Open Pod Farm and click help. Under the menu, click update and configure with Line6 Monkey. This should guide you through. Make sure you install for your correct device. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Jun 28 2009, 11:28 PM
Post #6


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.922
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



QUOTE (skennington @ Jun 29 2009, 12:08 AM) *
There are two applications, one is a stand alone and works just like gearbox. Open Pod Farm and click help. Under the menu, click update and configure with Line6 Monkey. This should guide you through. Make sure you install for your correct device. smile.gif


That's true, but last time I checked (a few months ago) stand alone didn't support POD X3.

Edit: Just checked Line-6 site, just in cae they had released a new version compatible with X3, no luck yet I'm afraid.

http://line6.com/community/docs/DOC-4780

Quote:
Q: Can POD Farm be used with my POD XT or POD X3 device?
"A: POD Farm is compatible with our POD XT and X3 devices as a plug in only. It cannot be used as a standalone editor for your POD. Gearbox will remain the primary editor for all POD XT and X3 devices."


This post has been edited by Fran: Jun 28 2009, 11:33 PM


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jun 29 2009, 12:15 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



No, it means you have to buy plugin version.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Jun 29 2009, 12:17 AM
Post #8


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.922
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



Plug-in version of POD Farm is a free download for X3 owners! smile.gif


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Jun 29 2009, 12:57 AM
Post #9


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



Man, I can't see why they would not offer it on that device but glad to see they are offering the plugin free to X3 owners.. smile.gif Must be some compatibility issues... sad.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
edguy
post Jun 29 2009, 09:13 AM
Post #10


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 532
Joined: 13-February 07
From: Germany, BW
Member No.: 1.193



Hey guys thanks for your help and answers. Mh I check out the lin6 website and try to find where i get the plug in version. And then i try it again.



--------------------
My gear:
Schecter Blackjack ATX FR
Ibanez SA 220 Fm
Line 6 POD HD (Desktop)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Jun 29 2009, 03:43 PM
Post #11


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.922
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



QUOTE (edguy @ Jun 29 2009, 10:13 AM) *
Hey guys thanks for your help and answers. Mh I check out the lin6 website and try to find where i get the plug in version. And then i try it again.


I used Line-6 monkey to get the plug-in if I remember correctly. Using monkey is the fastest way to discover new updates of programs, plug-ins, drivers & flash memory.


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
edguy
post Jun 29 2009, 08:48 PM
Post #12


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 532
Joined: 13-February 07
From: Germany, BW
Member No.: 1.193



Ok first I want to thank you all for your good answers.

But it doesn't work with the plugin version too. or at least i think it don't work. Here is a little screenshot from Reaper and POD Farm plug in running. Is this the plugin version? If so why it don't work?



Thanks for your help

This post has been edited by edguy: Jun 29 2009, 08:48 PM


--------------------
My gear:
Schecter Blackjack ATX FR
Ibanez SA 220 Fm
Line 6 POD HD (Desktop)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Jun 29 2009, 08:55 PM
Post #13


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.922
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



That is the plug in, yes.

Your computer doesn't seem to recognize your X3.
I'd reboot,a nd try again. If that doesn't help you might need to reinstall X3 drivers. That should do the trick.


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
edguy
post Jun 29 2009, 09:06 PM
Post #14


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 532
Joined: 13-February 07
From: Germany, BW
Member No.: 1.193



Ok thanks that could be the solution but the scary thing is that my POD X3 is recognized at my PC. I made all may recordings with the POD and Reaper. That's the thing that confuses me.


--------------------
My gear:
Schecter Blackjack ATX FR
Ibanez SA 220 Fm
Line 6 POD HD (Desktop)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Jun 29 2009, 09:18 PM
Post #15


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



In Reaper, on the top right of the screen, click the audio settings. When the box opens, under audio system see which ASIO is detected. If it is showing Gearbox, you may need to change it to Pod Farm. Not exactly sure how that plug-in works so this may not answer your question.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
edguy
post Jun 29 2009, 09:48 PM
Post #16


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 532
Joined: 13-February 07
From: Germany, BW
Member No.: 1.193



QUOTE (skennington @ Jun 29 2009, 10:18 PM) *
In Reaper, on the top right of the screen, click the audio settings. When the box opens, under audio system see which ASIO is detected. If it is showing Gearbox, you may need to change it to Pod Farm. Not exactly sure how that plug-in works so this may not answer your question.


Mh no that's not the solution. I only can choose there th Asio Driver of the POD X3 and no plugins. But thanks for your help.

What i did now was to delet the Pod X3 driver and installed Pod Farm agaein (only the plugin version) but nothing happend.
I don't know what i try to do as the next step.




--------------------
My gear:
Schecter Blackjack ATX FR
Ibanez SA 220 Fm
Line 6 POD HD (Desktop)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Jun 29 2009, 10:15 PM
Post #17


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.922
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



I guess you reinstalled the driver after uninstalling it!

Do this: run gearbox and see if it recognizes the X3. If it does, then it has to be something reaper/plug-in related.


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Jun 30 2009, 12:28 AM
Post #18


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



Hey man, have a read through of this thread I found on Cocko's website. Seems there are some bug's with the plug-in that Line 6 needs to sort out. It is a bit old but looks like the same problem you are experiencing.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=28013


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
edguy
post Jul 1 2009, 07:23 AM
Post #19


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 532
Joined: 13-February 07
From: Germany, BW
Member No.: 1.193



Thank's for this thread on the cokos site. It seems that there is a problem with the plug ins from Line6 and reaper. Yesterday i tried to use the gearbox plug in in reaper. I was able to start it but when i changed tone settings nothing happend on my POD. It was teh same tone like before and not the changed one. The only software that works fine with my POD is teh Gearbox Stand Alone Version. Here i can change tones and use all kind of features.

The thread on the cokos site talks about updates so i think that the had the POD Farm VErsion 1.0 but i have the newer one 1.1 and it's still not working.
Are there any other ideas where the mistake could be?

Greetz Edguy


--------------------
My gear:
Schecter Blackjack ATX FR
Ibanez SA 220 Fm
Line 6 POD HD (Desktop)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th May 2017 - 04:06 PM