Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Floyd Stopper
Toroso
post Jul 3 2009, 12:55 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 26-August 08
From: Kingston, TN USA
Member No.: 5.779



Does anyone know what the thing is called to immobilize your Floyd trem and where to get one?


--------------------
Live well, and live often!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Static
post Jul 3 2009, 01:04 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 23-February 08
Member No.: 4.360



I have a Tremel-No. With these you can have a full floating tremolo (raise and lower pitch), a fully locked tremelo, and a dive-only tremelo (lower pitch only). They work very well and increase sustain a lot. Downsides are that they can be tricky to install and they are pretty expensive. (There are different Tremel-No's for different guitars so make sure you get the right one)

You also have trem stops

With these you can only lower the pitch (dive-only tremelo), so you can't lock them fully. They are cheaper though...

What you can also do is stick a piece of wood in the gap between your tremolo and your guitar body but I don't have any experience with this.

I ordered my Tremel-No from Thomann, but since you live in the US, you can order them from http://www.allparts.com/. According to the website Guitar Center and Sam Ash are official dealers so they should have them to.

Don't really know where you can find trem stops...

EDIT: typo

This post has been edited by Static: Jul 3 2009, 10:16 PM


--------------------

Guitars: Peavey HP Special Custom, Gibson SG Standard, Ibanez RG1570
Amps: Marshall TSL601, Fender Frontman Reverb, Fender Champion 600
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Jul 4 2009, 08:37 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.190
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



I'd recommend the Tremel-no as well!
biggrin.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Jul 4 2009, 08:47 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



I have a black box installed in my tremolo system. Tremolo remains fully functioal.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd January 2017 - 03:49 PM