3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New Great Plugin, Acmebar and Solo C
jafomatic
post Jul 10 2009, 06:49 PM
Post #21


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.049
Joined: 6-May 09
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 7.145



Grabbed it this morning, played a few dry tracks through it. It sounds pretty heavy and punchy (which is good) but it occurs to me now that I tested it with my master compression plugin still enabled. Not exactly a fair test, so while I expect this will sound good no matter what it may not be the magic silver bullet that it sounded like in my workstation.



--------------------
::jafomatic


http://jafomatic.net/tunes/ <-- Here lies the master collection of my collaboration and other improvisation recordings.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bladzerok
post Jul 10 2009, 07:19 PM
Post #22


Learning Guitar Hero
*

Group: Members
Posts: 355
Joined: 25-January 08
Member No.: 3.977



Hi
i am having some trouble with it, i don't know how to open a RAR file, so i cannot open it

can anyone help me with it
thank you smile.gif


--------------------
My gears are:
guitars:
-simon and patrick accoustic guitar
-ovation accoustic guitar
-Ibanez S320 electric guitar
-Ibanez RG7321 electric guitar
amp:
-Peavey valveking 112
effects:
-Boss SD-1
-Dunlop crybaby from hell
-Boss GE-7 7-Band Equaliser
-Boss NS-2 Noise Supressor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Jul 10 2009, 07:35 PM
Post #23


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



use 7zip(free) oder winrar(trial)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NoSkill
post Jul 10 2009, 09:30 PM
Post #24


Experienced Tone Seeker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 1.038
Joined: 30-January 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 1.135



Thanks for the upload. I'll give it a rip this weekend!


--------------------


Still looking for my soul mate, guitar.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucky_jacko
post Jul 10 2009, 10:28 PM
Post #25


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 4-April 09
Member No.: 7.015



I downloaded the plugin and the vst-host and uses it with my toneport ux1. The sound ist good, but it is like I am using a delay. The tone appears time-shifted. Can anybody tell me what is wrong ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jul 11 2009, 12:05 AM
Post #26


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



It's normal with Toneport it's ASIO latency. Toneport has some 50ms of latency time that is needed for the sound to be processed and send through ASIO driver. In other words, card is to slow to process anything but native POD Farm/Gearbox plugin.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucky_jacko
post Jul 11 2009, 08:18 AM
Post #27


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 4-April 09
Member No.: 7.015



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Jul 11 2009, 01:05 AM) *
It's normal with Toneport it's ASIO latency. Toneport has some 50ms of latency time that is needed for the sound to be processed and send through ASIO driver. In other words, card is to slow to process anything but native POD Farm/Gearbox plugin.


Thank you Ivan for the explanation. Is this a general problem of all soundcards or only a problem of the toneport ux1 ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Jul 11 2009, 11:34 AM
Post #28


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



It is a proplem for most of the soundcards, there are cards which are made exspecially for music production.
These cards support ASIO 2.0 drivers and work perfectly with guitar modelling software, you just need a di-box(some mic preamps with guitar jack input work as well) in front of the sound card.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Jul 13 2009, 11:40 AM
Post #29


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



create a new track in reaper, apply the fx on the track, hit record and enable direct monitoring.
can you specify your problem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaznie_NL
post Jul 13 2009, 01:15 PM
Post #30


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



If you go to our gear section, ther's a sticky called "important gear topics" in there, there's a list with all sort of free plugins!


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Jul 14 2009, 09:33 AM
Post #31


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



That won't work, you have to tell reaper where thefiles are located.
You should create a folder called 'VSTplugins' somewhere on your harddrive. Then start reaper and go to Options -> Preferences -> Vst
Attached Image
There you have to add your VST folder so reaper can find the plugins, as you can see I have several pluginfolders so I seperated the paths by semicolons.
Now you can go to reapers Fx Browser hit refresh(F5). Use the search bar - Reaper will now list the plugins - Drag them onto your tracks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Jul 14 2009, 10:04 AM
Post #32


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



Great clips. I'll give it a go for sure


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mba64
post Jul 14 2009, 11:14 AM
Post #33


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 6-November 08
From: Sweden
Member No.: 6.199



Yes the Solo C is very easy to get a god tone with. superb plug for a freebie..


--------------------
LTD WA-600 (EMG JH)
Cort Bass
M-Audio AV40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sted
post Jul 14 2009, 11:53 AM
Post #34


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.758
Joined: 13-April 08
From: Merseyside, UK
Member No.: 4.882



they all kill my ux2 dry.gif , massive latency again!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Jul 14 2009, 12:02 PM
Post #35


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



someone wants to share presets? I couldn't find a one I like. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sted
post Jul 14 2009, 06:54 PM
Post #36


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.758
Joined: 13-April 08
From: Merseyside, UK
Member No.: 4.882



QUOTE (VictorUK @ Jul 14 2009, 01:59 PM) *
why it should work with any audio interface ohmy.gif


I dont know, I think because the UX2 replaces my sound card and it isnt very fast, it did the same thing with amplitube. It seems they are only any good for line 6 software, wish I knew that before I bought it dry.gif .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Jul 14 2009, 07:09 PM
Post #37


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



Maybe this won't work with your device, but this might be worth a try.
Go to Reaper Preferences -> Audio -> Device -> cliclk on ASIO Configuration.
In the upcoming config menu you can set the Buffer Latency, everything below 15ms should be good.
This is how it works with my soundcard(Emu-0404). Perhaps it is similar with your device

Attached Image

This post has been edited by Skalde: Jul 14 2009, 07:10 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toroso
post Jul 14 2009, 07:55 PM
Post #38


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 26-August 08
From: Kingston, TN USA
Member No.: 5.779



QUOTE (sted @ Jul 14 2009, 01:54 PM) *
I dont know, I think because the UX2 replaces my sound card and it isnt very fast, it did the same thing with amplitube. It seems they are only any good for line 6 software, wish I knew that before I bought it dry.gif .


Hmmm I use Amplitube with my UX1 and have no problems. And the UX1 is my sound card also.


--------------------
Live well, and live often!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gibsonmatte
post Jul 15 2009, 07:28 AM
Post #39


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 28-January 08
From: Malmö, Sweden
Member No.: 4.033



I tried the SoloC yesterday and experienced some problems with the plugin. I use Cubase LE4 and the EMU Tracker pre as sound interface. And the problem I had was that I couldn't control the input level with my sound interface, the EMU. I even turned all the input channels to minimum but still I got a pretty high input which I only could control with the SoloC input. But perhaps this is normal?

And I also thought that I got the "clean input" sound mixed with the SoloC... Anyone else who recognize this? Perhaps there are some tweaking to do with the SoloC plugin to get it to sound correct?


--------------------
My Last FM page
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aleksander Sukov...
post Jul 15 2009, 06:02 PM
Post #40


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 627
Joined: 1-July 08
From: Serbia, Novi Sad
Member No.: 5.406



Hey thanks for sharing man biggrin.gif I'll be sure to try them all out.


--------------------
Check out my Instructor Profile
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th January 2017 - 03:06 PM