Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reapers Metronome Is Killing Me
Skalde
post Jul 29 2009, 04:15 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



When I use the 'count in before recording' feature it never keeps the amount I entered in the console. For example I set it to 4 clicks before recording and it starts with 5 clicks. Then I choose another track, again with 4 clicks before recording and it plays 2 clicks. It used to work fine some time go, maybe it is a known bug, or is it my fault?
It is not that I change trackspeed or measures during recording. It's always 4/4 in 140bpm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bladzerok
post Jul 29 2009, 04:30 PM
Post #2


Learning Guitar Hero
*

Group: Members
Posts: 355
Joined: 25-January 08
Member No.: 3.977



well i just tried this feature, and haen't got any problems. i set the metronome pre-roll to 1 measure, set the right tempo and time signature and i dont have any trouble

have you got the last version installed, if not, check for updates.

hope it helps.


--------------------
My gears are:
guitars:
-simon and patrick accoustic guitar
-ovation accoustic guitar
-Ibanez S320 electric guitar
-Ibanez RG7321 electric guitar
amp:
-Peavey valveking 112
effects:
-Boss SD-1
-Dunlop crybaby from hell
-Boss GE-7 7-Band Equaliser
-Boss NS-2 Noise Supressor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Jul 29 2009, 04:35 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



actually this problem occured only in the last version, the version before worked perfectly. might be a coincidence though
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Aug 18 2009, 09:21 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Seems this issue is common on the web. I just googled and some guy posted that the reason for the problem was because he disabled MIDI output from MS GM Wavetable.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Aug 18 2009, 09:55 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



I figured out that the problem only occures when you have splitted a track in two or more sections. Glueing the parts together won't work but when you don't split them in the first place everything is fine. Alos when you begin your project it works perfectly. It seems to be a strange issue and I hope they will fix it with the next update.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th January 2017 - 08:26 PM