Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Fruityloops Audio Question.
Jesse
post Aug 14 2009, 12:24 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.348
Joined: 5-July 08
From: Enschede/overijssel/Nederland
Member No.: 5.426



Hello, I got a question regarding audio in fruitloops.

To record guitar trough the line in, I have to set the drivers to ASIO for all, but then, if I recorded it I cant hear the playback.
If I switch the in/output to monitor speaker I CAN hear what I recorded, but in order to record, I must switch it to asio for all again.

Ther MUST be an easier way for this...

Thanks:D


--------------------
Don't just play it. Feel it!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Canis
post Aug 14 2009, 12:29 PM
Post #2


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 3.319
Joined: 22-October 07
From: Molde, Norway
Member No.: 3.108



I kept trying to find a way around this as well... I gave up, exported the backing as a MP3, and opened it in Reaper instead tongue.gif

Fruity Loops isn't the preferred program to record with. It's more VST dominated..


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Aug 14 2009, 12:47 PM
Post #3


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Never used Fruityloops but I think it's default driver is WDM. So if you want to use ASIO4ALL you should set that as the primary/main.

If you don't then it may default back to WDM and as A4A isn't AFAIK multi client you will get problems.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jesse
post Aug 14 2009, 12:50 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.348
Joined: 5-July 08
From: Enschede/overijssel/Nederland
Member No.: 5.426



I did. I believe;D Asio is the only choice for recording,


--------------------
Don't just play it. Feel it!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mrblomme
post Aug 14 2009, 12:52 PM
Post #5


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 884
Joined: 17-September 07
From: Adegem - Belgium
Member No.: 2.807



I make my drumtrack with EZdrummer in fruityloops, export it as mp3 and record the rest in reaper.

That does the trick here.


--------------------
Homer J. Simpson: Rockstars is there anything they dont know?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jesse
post Aug 14 2009, 12:55 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.348
Joined: 5-July 08
From: Enschede/overijssel/Nederland
Member No.: 5.426



I could do it like that..


--------------------
Don't just play it. Feel it!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jafomatic
post Aug 14 2009, 04:19 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.049
Joined: 6-May 09
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 7.145



Hmmm... when I set mine to ASIO4ALL it worked fine. I could hear as well as record, even before I bought my POD Studio UX2, just did that to combat latency and get the podfarm tones.

I wonder why it's not playing out for you guys.


--------------------
::jafomatic


http://jafomatic.net/tunes/ <-- Here lies the master collection of my collaboration and other improvisation recordings.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd March 2017 - 09:20 AM