Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Need Help With Tonelab St
Sergio Dorado
post Aug 27 2009, 10:26 PM
Post #1


Flamenco Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 1.052
Joined: 15-April 08
From: Barcelona
Member No.: 4.906



Hi. I have tonelab St and although I can use it as a pedal and as a soundcard, I can´t edit sounds from computer. When I start Tonelab sound editor appear this message: dump receive is not available. I think is problem with midi or something similar. Anyone has this problem (with pc)? Programs and drivers are, as far as I am concerned, the same of Pandora 5x. So, if you have any of two devices (Pandora 5 or Tonelab ST), can you tell me some advices? Thanks!


--------------------
Check out my video lessons!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Aug 27 2009, 11:03 PM
Post #2


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



I guess the Soundlab communicates the data on USB. I interpret the errormsg as it won't send from the PC to the Vox device.
I'd start checking the USB settings, maybe try another USB cord.


EDIT: I also don't belive the drivers are the same. Are they for sure? Otherwise install the right ones.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sinisa Cekic
post Aug 27 2009, 11:54 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.649
Joined: 15-October 08
From: Belgrade,Serbia
Member No.: 6.085



I think that you must install original driver for TLab, then check usb/midi utility on device- maybe it's Off by default !


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Aug 27 2009, 11:54 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Is everything else OK with the Tonelab? Is it plugged directly on the USB port of the PC case?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hammerhead
post Aug 28 2009, 03:55 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 6-April 08
From: Maui
Member No.: 4.835



Aloha,
I have the tone lab LE and the dump is the message to,and from the to the Computer from VOX. Do you have both a MIDI line in & a MIDI line out? To and from the computer? If you only run one you can get this message... cool.gif
I've seen it myself and I think it was because I did not connect both lines...if this doesn't help post again and I'll do a walk through with mine and find it again.


--------------------
When I look down at my hands... I see "FINGERS of DOOM"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sergio Dorado
post Aug 29 2009, 03:18 PM
Post #6


Flamenco Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 1.052
Joined: 15-April 08
From: Barcelona
Member No.: 4.906



In the midi part I have this settings: midi in - not appears anything (may be here is the problem); in midi out appears Waves synth GS.

QUOTE (Hammerhead @ Aug 28 2009, 04:55 AM) *
Aloha,
I have the tone lab LE and the dump is the message to,and from the to the Computer from VOX. Do you have both a MIDI line in & a MIDI line out? To and from the computer? If you only run one you can get this message... cool.gif
I've seen it myself and I think it was because I did not connect both lines...if this doesn't help post again and I'll do a walk through with mine and find it again.

Can you tell me how your settings in Midi part? Thanks!


--------------------
Check out my video lessons!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hammerhead
post Sep 15 2009, 11:30 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 6-April 08
From: Maui
Member No.: 4.835



QUOTE (Sergio Dorado @ Aug 29 2009, 04:18 AM) *
In the midi part I have this settings: midi in - not appears anything (may be here is the problem); in midi out appears Waves synth GS.


Can you tell me how your settings in Midi part? Thanks!

Sergoi,
I took a break there,sorry... I'm back! Did you get it figured out? What I was suggesting is to connect the cables for all of the "in" and "out" lines. If there is no cable, you will get the message. Does that help? cool.gif



--------------------
When I look down at my hands... I see "FINGERS of DOOM"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toni Suominen
post Sep 16 2009, 06:25 AM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.038
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Rauma, Finland
Member No.: 3.434



It has both MIDI and USB connectivity? If so, just try the other you weren't using to see if it will work.


--------------------
Gear:
-PRS Custom 22
-Edwards Les Paul
-PodXT
-Ibanez Acoustic


Check out my lessons and my instructor profile!

My Youtube channel

My Last.FM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hammerhead
post Sep 16 2009, 06:46 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 6-April 08
From: Maui
Member No.: 4.835



I cannot say for the tonelab LE about USB... because it only uses MIDI cables, so what you have is different that way. Turn all equipment on and make sure all cables are connected. I know that I will get that message if I have not turned on my LE first. cool.gif


--------------------
When I look down at my hands... I see "FINGERS of DOOM"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 09:40 AM