Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help! To High Input In Reaper
Frederik
post Aug 29 2009, 10:15 PM
Post #1


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 616
Joined: 30-January 09
From: Aalborg, Denmark
Member No.: 6.696



If i plug my guitar directly into my computer or through my amps recording output, i get in the red zone just by touching the strings, how do i fix that ? using ASIO btw

-Frederik
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Aug 29 2009, 11:03 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



I have a little preamp before going into the soundcard. There I can control my signal. I keep it around -6db and never had trouble to set it with this preamp.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post Aug 29 2009, 11:23 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



Use the controlling software of your soundcard and set down the input volume. or decrease your ampms output.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frederik
post Aug 30 2009, 11:05 AM
Post #4


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 616
Joined: 30-January 09
From: Aalborg, Denmark
Member No.: 6.696



QUOTE (Skalde @ Aug 30 2009, 12:23 AM) *
Use the controlling software of your soundcard and set down the input volume. or decrease your ampms output.


where can i get this software? preferably for free

-frederik
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Aug 30 2009, 11:07 AM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



QUOTE (Frederik @ Aug 30 2009, 11:05 AM) *
where can i get this software? preferably for free

-frederik

What soundcard do you have? Some drivers must have come with it. That's the software Skalde was talking about. There you can control your input/output volume.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Aug 31 2009, 12:52 AM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



For starters, what sound card do you use?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toni Suominen
post Aug 31 2009, 11:35 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.038
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Rauma, Finland
Member No.: 3.434



If you are just using your computers internal soundcard, I would suggest buying a USB/Firewire soundcard.


--------------------
Gear:
-PRS Custom 22
-Edwards Les Paul
-PodXT
-Ibanez Acoustic


Check out my lessons and my instructor profile!

My Youtube channel

My Last.FM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Aug 31 2009, 11:49 AM
Post #8


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



If you are plugged into a line level input rather than a HiZ then you can get this effect.

If you don't have an input that's specifically marked as 'instrument' or HiZ then you'll probably need to get a different audio card. As others have said an external USB2 or FW may be your easiest option.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th January 2017 - 04:05 PM