Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problem In Ableton :), Metronome recorded over my playing
Keilnoth
post Sep 14 2009, 07:45 AM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 686
Joined: 10-April 09
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 7.035



Don't know if you also have experienced this problem. When I record something on Ableton, I select the External IN 3/4 but then I have all the sound coming from my PC recorded over my playing. This mean, my MSN beeps, the metronome, the MP3 I am currently listening to, etc...

Can't understand what's wrong. It's working well on Reaper and other audio softwares but not on Ableton. Sad. sad.gif

I wrote an e-mail to the Ableton support about that as well. But perhaps you have an idea ?


--------------------

My Guitars: Fender Stratocaster Billy Corgan Signature, Ibanez RG270
My Amp: Peavey Bandit 112
My Pedals: Blackstar HT-Dual, Boss DD-7, Boss CS-3, Boss RC-20
My Wishlist: New bridge + Pickups for my Ibanez, EHX POG2, EHX Cathedral / Holy Grail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 14 2009, 01:00 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



What audio interface are you using?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Keilnoth
post Sep 14 2009, 01:10 PM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 686
Joined: 10-April 09
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 7.035



So, my guitar is connected in my POD2.0 which is connected in my Creative Audio Platinium external box. Then I use Creative Asio in Ableton.

But in Ableton I cannot choose my External Line In adapter which I see in all other audio software I use. I only see Ext. In 1/2 or 3/4, etc... The one I choose is 3/4. But not even sure it's the good one. There is 16 of then. Perhaps I should have tried all of them before asking.

I must say that this is not really intuitive in Ableton. Even though everything else is absolutely cool. smile.gif


--------------------

My Guitars: Fender Stratocaster Billy Corgan Signature, Ibanez RG270
My Amp: Peavey Bandit 112
My Pedals: Blackstar HT-Dual, Boss DD-7, Boss CS-3, Boss RC-20
My Wishlist: New bridge + Pickups for my Ibanez, EHX POG2, EHX Cathedral / Holy Grail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Sep 14 2009, 01:52 PM
Post #4


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Try both of the following two things:

1 - In Ableton - Options>Preferences>Audio select the correct Driver type in the Audio Devices Driver Type box. This will most probably be ASIO for your Pod and also set the Audio Device in the drop down box (probably called something like ASIO Pod).

2 - in Windows disable on board sounds: Control Panel>Sounds and Audio Devices> Sound Schemes drop down 'No Sounds' (this will stop windows trying to make a sound when you get an msn message etc) then in the next Audio tab choose the Pod as your default device (may at the moment be Realtek AC97).

edit - you may need to set it as the Creative rather than the Pod - depends which is the audio device here.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Keilnoth
post Sep 14 2009, 07:42 PM
Post #5


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 686
Joined: 10-April 09
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 7.035



The POD 2.0 is not an audio interface. I have no access to it on Windows. And the matter is not really the MSN sound but more than that the metronome sound.

The technical support in Ableton answered me and asked me to turn of the Stereo Mix volume in the advanced settings of my sound card. Problem is I can't find "Stereo Mix" anywhere.


--------------------

My Guitars: Fender Stratocaster Billy Corgan Signature, Ibanez RG270
My Amp: Peavey Bandit 112
My Pedals: Blackstar HT-Dual, Boss DD-7, Boss CS-3, Boss RC-20
My Wishlist: New bridge + Pickups for my Ibanez, EHX POG2, EHX Cathedral / Holy Grail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jafomatic
post Sep 14 2009, 07:53 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.049
Joined: 6-May 09
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 7.145



QUOTE (Keilnoth @ Sep 14 2009, 01:42 PM) *
Problem is I can't find "Stereo Mix" anywhere.


This went away (sort of) in Vista and got renamed by some drivers to "What I hear" or something worded like that. It used to be called the stereo mix in previous versions.


--------------------
::jafomatic


http://jafomatic.net/tunes/ <-- Here lies the master collection of my collaboration and other improvisation recordings.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Keilnoth
post Sep 14 2009, 07:55 PM
Post #7


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 686
Joined: 10-April 09
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 7.035



Well, I think I solved my problem...

I checked once again all my settings. On other audio softwares, I was using the Creative ASIO interface but it seems that on Ableton, if I use that interface, I got all the problems I mentioned in my previous message.

So I checked all the other interfaces and find out that the MME/DirectX one just works fine.

Pretty confusing. Or perhaps I just missed something... : )

Is it a problem I cannot use my Creative ASIO driver ?

This post has been edited by Keilnoth: Sep 14 2009, 07:56 PM


--------------------

My Guitars: Fender Stratocaster Billy Corgan Signature, Ibanez RG270
My Amp: Peavey Bandit 112
My Pedals: Blackstar HT-Dual, Boss DD-7, Boss CS-3, Boss RC-20
My Wishlist: New bridge + Pickups for my Ibanez, EHX POG2, EHX Cathedral / Holy Grail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 14 2009, 10:42 PM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



If you can record a signal using Creative ASIO as device driver in Ableton, then the ASIO driver is doing the job. The problem is with Creative Mixer probably. Have you checked there? There's gotta be an option for adjusting what is being fed through ASIO channels to DAW.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Keilnoth
post Sep 15 2009, 07:32 AM
Post #9


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 686
Joined: 10-April 09
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 7.035



I will check that tonight. Thanks for the answer.

Yesterday I encountered another problem. I was playing over some loops I made with my guitar and a midi loop made from Addictive Drums. After like 15 - 30 minutes playing I couldn't hear the midi loop anymore. It's like the midi stopped emitting any sound to the master channel.

It already happened before so I closed the software and started it again and then everything worked fine again.

Sometimes I hate audio softwares ! With cables and hardwares you never have those kind of problems. tongue.gif


--------------------

My Guitars: Fender Stratocaster Billy Corgan Signature, Ibanez RG270
My Amp: Peavey Bandit 112
My Pedals: Blackstar HT-Dual, Boss DD-7, Boss CS-3, Boss RC-20
My Wishlist: New bridge + Pickups for my Ibanez, EHX POG2, EHX Cathedral / Holy Grail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 16 2009, 09:35 PM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (Keilnoth @ Sep 15 2009, 08:32 AM) *
I will check that tonight. Thanks for the answer.

Yesterday I encountered another problem. I was playing over some loops I made with my guitar and a midi loop made from Addictive Drums. After like 15 - 30 minutes playing I couldn't hear the midi loop anymore. It's like the midi stopped emitting any sound to the master channel.

It already happened before so I closed the software and started it again and then everything worked fine again.

Sometimes I hate audio softwares ! With cables and hardwares you never have those kind of problems. tongue.gif

No problem man, let us know if it worked. I'm not sure what's the problem with the ASIO, but in general Creative cards are not cards that are used for audio production, their ASIO can be unstable. I suggest getting a good audio interface in the future. Creative makes mainstream gamer/movie sound cards regardless of the price.

This post has been edited by Ivan Milenkovic: Sep 16 2009, 09:36 PM


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Keilnoth
post Sep 19 2009, 12:00 AM
Post #11


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 686
Joined: 10-April 09
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 7.035



I think I solved all my problems with the ASIO4ALL driver. I can plug everything in the right place and my master emits sounds. So it's good.

Well, yeah, my stuff is probably crappy but I am not a pro and as long as it make my guitar sound good enough I will continue to use that and update slowly to something better. But next update is software with Ableton and probably EZDrummer.

That's a start at least. smile.gif


--------------------

My Guitars: Fender Stratocaster Billy Corgan Signature, Ibanez RG270
My Amp: Peavey Bandit 112
My Pedals: Blackstar HT-Dual, Boss DD-7, Boss CS-3, Boss RC-20
My Wishlist: New bridge + Pickups for my Ibanez, EHX POG2, EHX Cathedral / Holy Grail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 19 2009, 12:47 AM
Post #12


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



If it works and you get the results, you are right - no point changing. I glad you resolved the issue. Let us know if there's anything else we can do to help.

Cheers,
Ivan


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd May 2017 - 09:56 AM