Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Change Bpm Afterwards In Cubase 4, Question!
Kristofer Dahl
post Nov 9 2009, 04:08 PM
Post #1


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.959
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



Hi guys!

As some of you might have noticed I am working on new track with Trond. I have an annoying problem which I don't really know how to solve...

I imported Trond's backing into the new cubase project with a bpm set to 150 - I have now recorded a bunch of takes but I need to change the project to the backing's original tempo (140 bpm) to be able to do edits (etc) more effectively.

If I simply change the bpm in the project all my recorded audio events become unsynchronized with Tronds backing.

Does anyone know the correct way of doing this kind of tempo change "afterwards"? Thanks!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maharzan
post Nov 9 2009, 04:42 PM
Post #2


Veteran Guitar Lord
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.333
Joined: 2-May 09
From: Kathmandu
Member No.: 7.127



I think there is a program which can change the tempo of audio track as well.. not sure which one though.

http://www.audiocourses.com/article1700.html


--------------------
Checkout my YouTube & my band Nissim's YouTube channels.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Nov 9 2009, 04:58 PM
Post #3


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Long time since I used Cubase but assuming yiou're on SX2 or higher...

Think you may need to disable the Tempo Track button on the transport panel and then double click and enter the tempo bpm that you want to use Kris. If it's disabled it should read 'fixed'. If you don't disable then it will follow the tempo track...


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Nov 9 2009, 05:12 PM
Post #4


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.959
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (tonymiro @ Nov 9 2009, 04:58 PM) *
Long time since I used Cubase but assuming yiou're on SX2 or higher...

Think you may need to disable the Tempo Track button on the transport panel and then double click and enter the tempo bpm that you want to use Kris. If it's disabled it should read 'fixed'. If you don't disable then it will follow the tempo track...


That's exactly how I do it...but it moves everything so it becomes unsynchronized.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Nov 9 2009, 05:54 PM
Post #5


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Just an idea - did you untick the tempo option when you imported Trond's file? If you don't when you import I think it l;ocks the file's tempo...


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Nov 9 2009, 06:53 PM
Post #6


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.959
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (tonymiro @ Nov 9 2009, 05:54 PM) *
Just an idea - did you untick the tempo option when you imported Trond's file? If you don't when you import I think it l;ocks the file's tempo...

hmm no I just dragged and dropped the mp3 when importing... Do you mean that it might be too late to fix?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Artemus
post Nov 9 2009, 09:32 PM
Post #7


Learning Tone Seeker - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 866
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 6.743



If it's an audio track you'll have to use the Time Stretch feature which compresses or expands the audio file to the desired speed/length, much the same as programs like the Great/Amazing Slow downer slow down or speed up tracks.
Go to Audio > Process > Time Stretch


--------------------
My Myspace site here
My YouTube channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Nov 9 2009, 09:39 PM
Post #8


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



As Artemus says try time stretching it Kris - think Maharzan's post no 2 has a link to how to do it.

If that doesn't work I think you can pull up the tempo edl (or whatever Cubase call it) and change the edl directly.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel Realpe
post Nov 9 2009, 10:14 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.655
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Bogota
Member No.: 7.694



QUOTE (Kristofer Dahl @ Nov 9 2009, 04:08 PM) *
Hi guys!

As some of you might have noticed I am working on new track with Trond. I have an annoying problem which I don't really know how to solve...

I imported Trond's backing into the new cubase project with a bpm set to 150 - I have now recorded a bunch of takes but I need to change the project to the backing's original tempo (140 bpm) to be able to do edits (etc) more effectively.

If I simply change the bpm in the project all my recorded audio events become unsynchronized with Tronds backing.

Does anyone know the correct way of doing this kind of tempo change "afterwards"? Thanks!


I think one way is to time stretch the files. Or you could bounce your recording with a count-in pulse at the beginning of the track and put the same count-in in the backing track, and then put them perfectly in sync.




--------------------
Visit my:
INSTRUCTOR PROFILE

"If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music."
Gustav Mahler


Subscribe to my Youtube Channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Nov 9 2009, 10:43 PM
Post #10


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



I'm not sure what you exactly need to do. Do you have two files that are recorded in "wrong" tempo that need slowing down? You could do that with an option "resizing applies time stretch" its located where tool icons are for choosing "cursor/cut tool etc". Then you would change the tempo (and remember from which to which bar your take goes and then re-size the actual track to fit that "length". I also wondered is there an option just to enter new bpm and the DAW to automatically resize the track in question to the new bpm/length?


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Artemus
post Nov 9 2009, 11:16 PM
Post #11


Learning Tone Seeker - CHALLENGE STAR!
*

Group: Members
Posts: 866
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 6.743



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Nov 9 2009, 09:43 PM) *
I'm not sure what you exactly need to do. Do you have two files that are recorded in "wrong" tempo that need slowing down? You could do that with an option "resizing applies time stretch" its located where tool icons are for choosing "cursor/cut tool etc". Then you would change the tempo (and remember from which to which bar your take goes and then re-size the actual track to fit that "length". I also wondered is there an option just to enter new bpm and the DAW to automatically resize the track in question to the new bpm/length?


Yes this is the method with audio files; time stretching. Perhaps the simplest way I know is to set the original tempo and drop the audio track in, then set your locators either side of track checking that it's synced correctly. Then adjust the tempo to what you want and open the Time Stretch window (see my previous comment). Clicking on "Set To Locators Range" should automatically adjust the audio track to the adjusted tempo. There are a few other little tools and options to play with within the Time Stretch function but the method described usually works.
However, a work of warning: in my experience time stretching an audio track can work well when it's only a very small adjustment and when there are no effects present in the track. The entire audio track/waveform is altered so effects become exaggerated either way and notes can become choppy and sound unnatural if stretched or compressed too much.


--------------------
My Myspace site here
My YouTube channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Nov 9 2009, 11:38 PM
Post #12


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



Maybe a "bonnlösning" will work? If you remove Tronds backing, change the tempo on the project to 140 and then import the backing again? unsure.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Nov 10 2009, 02:13 AM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I'm using Nuendo SX3, so I hope it functions the same. The procedure is a bit complicated but it is possible:

1. Double click the audio event you want to be able to stretch as you adjust general tempo
2. Choose the audio tempo definition tool
3. Place the first beat of the bar (downbeat) on the beginning of your audio amplitude
4. To the right toggle "Musical Mode" on


Now this event is able to stretch along with your general project tempo changes. Bare in mind that the musical mode will work only with static tempo and with tempo track turned on (ctrl+t for entering tempo editor)

This post has been edited by Ivan Milenkovic: Nov 10 2009, 02:14 AM


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Nov 10 2009, 09:30 AM
Post #14


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.959
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



Thanks for all the input guys!

If I wanted to change the actual speed of the recorded material I would do like you suggested - but I just want to change one single digit in the bpm setting. I just forgot to set the right bpm in the beginning and since I don't use any midi or metronome - it didn't bother me until now... sad.gif

I'll see if Mickes method might work, if not no biggie - I'll just need to think about it before recording my takes next time (I guess I was a little too excited when opening the project)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Staffy
post Nov 10 2009, 10:00 AM
Post #15


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 2.294
Joined: 18-June 09
From: Genarp, Sweden
Member No.: 7.291



Since there is a tempo in the core wav-file, it can be edited with ACID, just open it in ACID set a new tempo and save it, then import into cubase again... that worked for me at least....


//Staffay


--------------------


Guitars: Ibanez AM-200, Ibanez GB-10, Fender Stratocaster Classic Player, Warmouth Custom Built, Suhr Classic Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard 2003, Ibanez steel-string
Amps: Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Marshall JMP 2103, AER 60
Effects: BOSS DD-20, Danelectro Trans. Overdrive, TC-Electronics G-Major, Dunlop Wah-wah, Original SansAmp, BOSS DD-2
Music by Staffy can be found at: Staffay at MySpace
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd January 2017 - 07:07 AM