Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cubase 5 On The Testbench
Staffy
post Nov 16 2009, 05:11 PM
Post #1


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 2.294
Joined: 18-June 09
From: Genarp, Sweden
Member No.: 7.291



Since all the latest reports from manufactorer Steinberg say's that version 5 of Cubase finally should be error-free and run well at even the 64-bit platform, I decided to install it to my laptop and stress the App under Vista -64.
I will report any issues found here, so far it works flawless! smile.gif

//Staffay


--------------------


Guitars: Ibanez AM-200, Ibanez GB-10, Fender Stratocaster Classic Player, Warmouth Custom Built, Suhr Classic Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard 2003, Ibanez steel-string
Amps: Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Marshall JMP 2103, AER 60
Effects: BOSS DD-20, Danelectro Trans. Overdrive, TC-Electronics G-Major, Dunlop Wah-wah, Original SansAmp, BOSS DD-2
Music by Staffy can be found at: Staffay at MySpace
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Nov 17 2009, 12:29 AM
Post #2


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Good idea to test this out! I'm thinking about upgrade since I'm on good old SX3 version of cubase.

This post has been edited by Bogdan Radovic: Nov 17 2009, 12:29 AM


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Nov 17 2009, 07:47 AM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



i've used cubase since the v3, pro tools m powered, cakewalk and a lot of dif software, and everytime all of em gave me troubles.

i'm super happy with cubase 5, not a single problem in almost 2 months smile.gif


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Staffy
post Nov 17 2009, 07:53 AM
Post #4


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 2.294
Joined: 18-June 09
From: Genarp, Sweden
Member No.: 7.291



QUOTE (Adrian Figallo @ Nov 17 2009, 07:47 AM) *
i've used cubase since the v3, pro tools m powered, cakewalk and a lot of dif software, and everytime all of em gave me troubles.

i'm super happy with cubase 5, not a single problem in almost 2 months smile.gif


Sounds good to me! smile.gif I had a lot of trouble with v.5 when it first arrived, and I havent bothered since then, leaning back on my old v 3.1 ...... But since all the reports I read so far says that it finally shall run on both Vista and -64 bit I will give v.5 another try. On XP and 32 - bit it have worked for a long time though... Lets use this thread for issues regarding Cubase, I will be posting my experiences here as I beginning to work with it right now! smile.gif

//Staffay


--------------------


Guitars: Ibanez AM-200, Ibanez GB-10, Fender Stratocaster Classic Player, Warmouth Custom Built, Suhr Classic Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard 2003, Ibanez steel-string
Amps: Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Marshall JMP 2103, AER 60
Effects: BOSS DD-20, Danelectro Trans. Overdrive, TC-Electronics G-Major, Dunlop Wah-wah, Original SansAmp, BOSS DD-2
Music by Staffy can be found at: Staffay at MySpace
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Nov 17 2009, 04:22 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



awesome!, i'm running windows 7, 0 problems so far.
but i remember i could automate plugins parameters on v3, for example on guitar rig i could automate any parameter just pressing the "W" (write button) on the track and tweaking it live, seems like i can't do that anymore, not sure why biggrin.gif, any thoughts?


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Staffy
post Nov 18 2009, 11:02 PM
Post #6


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 2.294
Joined: 18-June 09
From: Genarp, Sweden
Member No.: 7.291



QUOTE (Adrian Figallo @ Nov 17 2009, 04:22 PM) *
awesome!, i'm running windows 7, 0 problems so far.
but i remember i could automate plugins parameters on v3, for example on guitar rig i could automate any parameter just pressing the "W" (write button) on the track and tweaking it live, seems like i can't do that anymore, not sure why biggrin.gif, any thoughts?


No, not really (yet)

Anyway, I've got Cubase 5 up and running for some days by now.
I've been installing some mastering plugs and guitar plugs without any hassle, and it seems to work flawless, even that I dont think that Cubase 5 shall be less processor-intensive as Steinberg says.

Running Cubase or other DAW's is no problem if You just use it for playback - eg. You use a "normal" soundcard without ASIO-drivers. The problems arrives when You connect a Firewire device or an internal soundcard and begins to use ASIO (every manufactorer has its own set of drivers for this) as the drivers for the soundcard. In normal cases it's enough to just disable everything at the computer that has anything to do with network, batteries (on laptops), graphics stuff (the latest graphics drivers here are very important, especially with NVIDIA graphics cards) and energy saving functions. But that means usually that You just can use the computer for recording, and nothing else unless You configuring different machine-profiles. Anyway, I will write an article in the WIKI on how to set up an audio computer in the near future.

The first issue came when I installed the 64-bit drivers for my new Presonus StudioLive Mixer/soundcard. (btw. what a product, Im totally blown away....) If You look at the picture you will get it. But I wont really describe it as an issue, since if You just continue to start Cubase, everything works as normal and Cubase runs perfectly with the new ASIO-drivers for the moment (at least). This issue is certainly not Steinbergs fault, rather the drivers from Presonus. But it's very important to consider if You're suppose to buy a soundcard and will be running 64-bit - the drivers must be compatible with 64-bit......

So i just conclude it with: So far, so good!!!

//Staffay

EDIT: typo

This post has been edited by Staffy: Nov 18 2009, 11:05 PM
Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 


--------------------


Guitars: Ibanez AM-200, Ibanez GB-10, Fender Stratocaster Classic Player, Warmouth Custom Built, Suhr Classic Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard 2003, Ibanez steel-string
Amps: Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Marshall JMP 2103, AER 60
Effects: BOSS DD-20, Danelectro Trans. Overdrive, TC-Electronics G-Major, Dunlop Wah-wah, Original SansAmp, BOSS DD-2
Music by Staffy can be found at: Staffay at MySpace
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Nov 19 2009, 04:25 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



totally man, the new cubase is working 100% good now, kudos for them.

i'm very curious about asio, and seems like you know about it, right now im recording with a USB cheap m audio "fast track pro" interface, and i get a pretty decent sound and all but, if i lay down too many tracks or too many effects i run out of asio ¿memory?, not sure what's exactly asio, or how can i increase it? would love to have a lot of tracks running with effects. Tried increasing the buffer size the the maximun but still having problems running multiple "heavy" effects, like guitar rig 4 or BFD2 drums.

hope you can help me, and i'm glad you are enjoyinh cubase 5, so far the best cubase!


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
audiopaal
post Nov 19 2009, 09:31 AM
Post #8


Competitions Coordinator - Up the Irons
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 5.447
Joined: 17-February 08
From: Stavanger, Norway
Member No.: 4.276



I've used Cubase 5 Studio, since the day it was released and I'm superhappy smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Staffy
post Nov 19 2009, 10:15 AM
Post #9


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 2.294
Joined: 18-June 09
From: Genarp, Sweden
Member No.: 7.291



QUOTE (Adrian Figallo @ Nov 19 2009, 04:25 AM) *
totally man, the new cubase is working 100% good now, kudos for them.

i'm very curious about asio, and seems like you know about it, right now im recording with a USB cheap m audio "fast track pro" interface, and i get a pretty decent sound and all but, if i lay down too many tracks or too many effects i run out of asio ¿memory?, not sure what's exactly asio, or how can i increase it? would love to have a lot of tracks running with effects. Tried increasing the buffer size the the maximun but still having problems running multiple "heavy" effects, like guitar rig 4 or BFD2 drums.

hope you can help me, and i'm glad you are enjoyinh cubase 5, so far the best cubase!


ASIO stands for "Audio Stream Input Output" (a protocol that lets the software communicate with the hardware, eg. soundcard in a more direct approach) and its really a Windows issue since Windows have its own routines for handling audio. These are over-ride by ASIO and the latency (delay) between input/output decreases heavily, even that it cant be removed totally. (thats why You're not in sync with the computer even that You played perfectly well... tongue.gif ) You can read my introducing article about computer recording in the WIKI, it clarifies some mysteries, I believe...

What You wanna do is to decrease the latency with ASIO, and this can be done by lowering the buffer size amount in the ASIO settings. The buffer size is actually a chunk of memory that is "preloaded" into the computers RAM before its gonna be used for output. By making this smaller it forces the computer to operate faster - and therefore gives a lower latency. But hey, the problems is still there, because of if You're setting it TOO low, You're gonna experience drop-outs, spots of noise etc. since the speed of the internal bus in the computer & the speed of the hard-disks also are factors here. Also the frequency the RAM-memories operates on are an issue here. Normal setting would be about 256/512 kB here.... But if You have an extremely good computer/soundcard this amount can be reduced to obtain a latency of just 2-3 ms, which is practically zero.

The problems You experience with BFD2 och GR4 is not due to the use of ASIO in my opinion. It's rather the speeds of the disks/memories/busses and the amount of RAM-memory available. The easiest would be to upgrade to 4GB, if You haven't done that yet. The following "tricks" can also be a good temporary solution.........

1. If You use BFD or other sampled instruments - make a twotrack of them instead when You're working with other instruments and pull them away from the virtual instruments section for the moments since they are just sitting there and consuming RAM. A soundclip streams throught the RAM, and You will have a lot more RAM to perform other tasks.

2. If using a lot of effects, the same applies here - by sub-mixing some of them, You can take them away and have more RAM available. I use to do it like this: When I'm coming to the final stage of the mix - everything is just soundclips, then You can have most power in laying effects at the time of mix-down.

3. When using guitar amp modelling - turn off all effects, except for the necessary ones, in the modelling software and use a global reverb/delay instead. Amp sims is really heavy stuff for the computer to run, and even that the technique is in fact already is here, most people simply has too lousy computers/soundcards to benefit from it. This put the manufactorers in a dilemma since if they were supposed to do THE greatest sim ever, no one should be able to run it because of bad hardware.... Thats why there is a market for hardware like Fractal Audio, TC-electronics, Eventide etc. that makes hardware amp-sims.

4. Buy an outborad effects processor like UAD or Tc-electronics Powercore. (I use the latter for all effects, it sounds great and really takes away a lot of stress from the computer itself) Since they have their own memories/processing they would'nt affect the performance of the computer at all.

Computer recording is not a simple task, we have all the technology - but still is the hardware simply too bad for making it justice for the normal user. In bigger studios this is not an issue since they can afford separate processors/computers/hardware for each task involved rather than sitting with a home-computer.....

//Staffay







QUOTE (audiopaal @ Nov 19 2009, 09:31 AM) *
I've used Cubase 5 Studio, since the day it was released and I'm superhappy smile.gif


Yeah, if You are using it in a normal environment, it shall be no problem. I have been running v.4 as well with no problems, without other software involved. There have been some issues with incompatibilty of my other audio software like effects, samplers and such, not running on Vista or the 64-bit platform, that stopped me from upgrading before, but I decided to give a try now on my lap-top, thats why this thread exists... smile.gif

//Staffay


--------------------


Guitars: Ibanez AM-200, Ibanez GB-10, Fender Stratocaster Classic Player, Warmouth Custom Built, Suhr Classic Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard 2003, Ibanez steel-string
Amps: Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Marshall JMP 2103, AER 60
Effects: BOSS DD-20, Danelectro Trans. Overdrive, TC-Electronics G-Major, Dunlop Wah-wah, Original SansAmp, BOSS DD-2
Music by Staffy can be found at: Staffay at MySpace
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Nov 20 2009, 12:20 AM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



This is great Staffy, lots of useful info, thanks for sharing it all! smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Nov 20 2009, 09:54 AM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



Great and useful post Staffy. I actually know all these things but for some reason I just enjoyed reading it smile.gif Excellent explanation. Btw, I am about to buy UAD. That's awesome product for any studio which handles all the processing tasks itself.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Staffy
post Nov 20 2009, 10:34 AM
Post #12


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 2.294
Joined: 18-June 09
From: Genarp, Sweden
Member No.: 7.291



QUOTE (Emir Hot @ Nov 20 2009, 09:54 AM) *
Great and useful post Staffy. I actually know all these things but for some reason I just enjoyed reading it smile.gif Excellent explanation. Btw, I am about to buy UAD. That's awesome product for any studio which handles all the processing tasks itself.


Yeah, I suppose a lot of people already know about digital audio and the way to handle it, but still there are some that may find this info useful... smile.gif
I know bout UAD and I've listened to it as well and it sounds really good! The difference really between UAD and Powercore is that You can get a more "vintage" sound out of the UAD, but on the other hand Powercore is cleaner and more accurate in the effects. The best solution will be to have both... biggrin.gif *looking deep down in my empty wallet....*

//Staffay


--------------------


Guitars: Ibanez AM-200, Ibanez GB-10, Fender Stratocaster Classic Player, Warmouth Custom Built, Suhr Classic Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard 2003, Ibanez steel-string
Amps: Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Marshall JMP 2103, AER 60
Effects: BOSS DD-20, Danelectro Trans. Overdrive, TC-Electronics G-Major, Dunlop Wah-wah, Original SansAmp, BOSS DD-2
Music by Staffy can be found at: Staffay at MySpace
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Nov 20 2009, 10:51 AM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



QUOTE (Staffy @ Nov 20 2009, 09:34 AM) *
Yeah, I suppose a lot of people already know about digital audio and the way to handle it, but still there are some that may find this info useful... smile.gif
I know bout UAD and I've listened to it as well and it sounds really good! The difference really between UAD and Powercore is that You can get a more "vintage" sound out of the UAD, but on the other hand Powercore is cleaner and more accurate in the effects. The best solution will be to have both... biggrin.gif *looking deep down in my empty wallet....*

//Staffay

I worked with UAD on my last album. It comes with a PCI card for processing and has some high end plugins that work great. You can buy more PCI cards to increase the processing power as they work together. Really great tool. It's a bit expensive but definitely worth for anyone who does some serious recording.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Nov 21 2009, 12:47 PM
Post #14


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



It's not that expensive considering what they do. Also, entry level Project PAK is around 399$ which I consider a great deal. With it comes Nigel, and other pro plugs.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Staffy
post Nov 30 2009, 02:01 PM
Post #15


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 2.294
Joined: 18-June 09
From: Genarp, Sweden
Member No.: 7.291



Since I made some discoveries in the new VST 5.1, I want to add some comments here:

1. Steinberg made some new track-types. First there is an "instrument" track-type which is actually a midi-track with the outputs/inserts etc. bundled in the same box. This is not a revolutionary feature, since if You worked with Cubase before, You are used to the "old" method of setting up a midi-instrument and then configure its outputs separately. In my opinion its just confusing, and if You have a multi-instrument - then You just can get a stereo-output from this track type, also it has no midi-channel assign which is even more confusing. But Steinberg kept the old way as well, but I rather have seen this new track type with full features replacing the old one.. This is really some sort of compromise, even that is easy to understand why they did it.

The other two is that they split the tempo and the time-signature tracks, which may be good in some ways since You can watch them along with the music and its easy to change tempo/signature now.

2. Cubase is shipped with Halion One, which actually is a lightweight version of the real Halion sampler. This works as a GM-compatible sound-module and sounds good enough to begin producing Your own music on. Good!

3. In conjunction with the above new track-type "instrument" there are "instruments presets" which enables You to fast apply a preset to a channel of Your choice. Also very handy when You figured out how to use it........

4. Crash-safe??? I had some minor errors with the proggie crashes - which probably was because of other drivers, and computer issues. But the interesting point here is that when it happens Cubase asks You (most of the times) "The program is instable, Do You want to save a copy of Your work?" This is an awesome feature imo. , since I have numerous times forgot to save for a while and then had to redo the parts again when it crashes......

//Staffay


--------------------


Guitars: Ibanez AM-200, Ibanez GB-10, Fender Stratocaster Classic Player, Warmouth Custom Built, Suhr Classic Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard 2003, Ibanez steel-string
Amps: Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Marshall JMP 2103, AER 60
Effects: BOSS DD-20, Danelectro Trans. Overdrive, TC-Electronics G-Major, Dunlop Wah-wah, Original SansAmp, BOSS DD-2
Music by Staffy can be found at: Staffay at MySpace
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Nov 30 2009, 02:15 PM
Post #16


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Awesome Staffy, I will soon transfer to Cubase 5. Do you know if Nuendo 3.11 projects are loadable into the new version of Cubase?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Staffy
post Nov 30 2009, 05:23 PM
Post #17


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 2.294
Joined: 18-June 09
From: Genarp, Sweden
Member No.: 7.291



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Nov 30 2009, 02:15 PM) *
Awesome Staffy, I will soon transfer to Cubase 5. Do you know if Nuendo 3.11 projects are loadable into the new version of Cubase?


Hmmm, I dont think so, but its well worth a try. I know that Nuendo 4.x will load without problem, and upgrade Your Nuendo 3.x project to 4.x will make it work. But as I said, I'm not sure since I dont use Nuendo.

//Staffay


--------------------


Guitars: Ibanez AM-200, Ibanez GB-10, Fender Stratocaster Classic Player, Warmouth Custom Built, Suhr Classic Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard 2003, Ibanez steel-string
Amps: Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Marshall JMP 2103, AER 60
Effects: BOSS DD-20, Danelectro Trans. Overdrive, TC-Electronics G-Major, Dunlop Wah-wah, Original SansAmp, BOSS DD-2
Music by Staffy can be found at: Staffay at MySpace
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Nov 30 2009, 09:55 PM
Post #18


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Is there a demo version?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2017 - 04:50 AM