Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How An Amp Reacts To Cold Temperature ?
Keilnoth
post Jan 11 2010, 10:35 AM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 686
Joined: 10-April 09
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 7.035



Small question here: I played on my Peavey Bandit 112 yesterday and when I turned it on it made a strange sound. It is strange because I played on it last week and had no problem at all.

During this week-end we had some cold wind and cold weather and the temperature in the room where I play guitar dropped down to 15°C (59°F). So I wonder if that's a problem for an amp when the temperature drop ? And for a guitar ?

That my config :

Guitar > Tuner > POD 2.0 > Boss RC-20 Loop Pedal > Amp

When I turn the volume a little bit down on the amp (2/10 instead of 4/10) the noise disappears. Will do more test tonight... Just want your thoughts about that.

Thanks,


--------------------

My Guitars: Fender Stratocaster Billy Corgan Signature, Ibanez RG270
My Amp: Peavey Bandit 112
My Pedals: Blackstar HT-Dual, Boss DD-7, Boss CS-3, Boss RC-20
My Wishlist: New bridge + Pickups for my Ibanez, EHX POG2, EHX Cathedral / Holy Grail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ItsMe
post Jan 11 2010, 01:03 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 822
Joined: 11-March 08
From: Boston, MA
Member No.: 4.541



QUOTE (Keilnoth @ Jan 11 2010, 10:35 AM) *
Small question here: I played on my Peavey Bandit 112 yesterday and when I turned it on it made a strange sound. It is strange because I played on it last week and had no problem at all.

During this week-end we had some cold wind and cold weather and the temperature in the room where I play guitar dropped down to 15°C (59°F). So I wonder if that's a problem for an amp when the temperature drop ? And for a guitar ?

That my config :

Guitar > Tuner > POD 2.0 > Boss RC-20 Loop Pedal > Amp

When I turn the volume a little bit down on the amp (2/10 instead of 4/10) the noise disappears. Will do more test tonight... Just want your thoughts about that.

Thanks,


do you have your pedals in the loop ? might be some ground noise. The Bandits have a ground polarity swith, try this. The Bandit is known for some noise issues when the loop is engaged. Try the amp without anything in the loop or put your pedals in front of the amp. How is the noise then ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Jan 11 2010, 01:16 PM
Post #3


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



I can't ever belive that 15C would make your amp fail.

About guitars, say yours is intonated and setup in a room temterature of 20C. That will be where it performs the best. If you take it into the sauna or out in the cold winter for a sleigh ride it will have to regain it's normal temperature before it'll perform at 100% again. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ItsMe
post Jan 11 2010, 01:29 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 822
Joined: 11-March 08
From: Boston, MA
Member No.: 4.541



As I said the Bandit is known for noise issues. A friend of mine had a similar prob. The amp worked well and then one day it started to produce noise when something was in the fx loop. Never solved the problem


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 11 2010, 07:05 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



The temperature drop is not an issue there. Could be that the tube went bad, that seems more plausible. You should take it to amp tech and have him switch the tubes to localize the problem.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Keilnoth
post Jan 11 2010, 07:35 PM
Post #6


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 686
Joined: 10-April 09
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 7.035



Thanks for the responses,

So I checked the whole chain, removed my POD and Loop and Tuner and the problem was in the tuner. Don't know why but anyway I removed it and placed it parallel to the POD and now it's fine again. Probably the same problem than the one you mentioned ItsMe.

Thanks anyway, but now I fear to buy new FX box. tongue.gif


--------------------

My Guitars: Fender Stratocaster Billy Corgan Signature, Ibanez RG270
My Amp: Peavey Bandit 112
My Pedals: Blackstar HT-Dual, Boss DD-7, Boss CS-3, Boss RC-20
My Wishlist: New bridge + Pickups for my Ibanez, EHX POG2, EHX Cathedral / Holy Grail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Staffy
post Jan 11 2010, 08:17 PM
Post #7


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 2.294
Joined: 18-June 09
From: Genarp, Sweden
Member No.: 7.291



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Jan 11 2010, 07:05 PM) *
The temperature drop is not an issue there. Could be that the tube went bad, that seems more plausible. You should take it to amp tech and have him switch the tubes to localize the problem.


Excuse me Ivan, but isn't the Bandidt solid-state???

//Staffay


--------------------


Guitars: Ibanez AM-200, Ibanez GB-10, Fender Stratocaster Classic Player, Warmouth Custom Built, Suhr Classic Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard 2003, Ibanez steel-string
Amps: Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Marshall JMP 2103, AER 60
Effects: BOSS DD-20, Danelectro Trans. Overdrive, TC-Electronics G-Major, Dunlop Wah-wah, Original SansAmp, BOSS DD-2
Music by Staffy can be found at: Staffay at MySpace
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 12 2010, 02:40 PM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (Staffy @ Jan 11 2010, 08:17 PM) *
Excuse me Ivan, but isn't the Bandidt solid-state???

//Staffay


Ohh, sorry about that mistake ohmy.gif Thanks for correcting me Staffay, I automatically mistaken Peavey bandit 112 for a Peavey Valveking 112.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 12 2010, 07:52 PM
Post #9


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Keilnoth @ Jan 11 2010, 07:35 PM) *
Thanks for the responses,

So I checked the whole chain, removed my POD and Loop and Tuner and the problem was in the tuner. Don't know why but anyway I removed it and placed it parallel to the POD and now it's fine again. Probably the same problem than the one you mentioned ItsMe.

Thanks anyway, but now I fear to buy new FX box. tongue.gif


If its a tuner in pedal, maybe the batteries are worn out...
Anyway I like to keep my tuner in a side chain (tuner out on amp or some other options) , as I found that it eats my tone considerably...


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Boson
post Jan 12 2010, 08:56 PM
Post #10


Learning Apprentice Player
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 477
Joined: 28-September 08
From: Asturias
Member No.: 5.981



This thread raises some questions for me.

Bogdan can you explain what you meant by side chain?

And secondly I am wondering is it generally better to put stomp boxes eg the BossBD2 in an effects loop or before the amp?



--------------------
"Better to live one day as a tiger than a thousand years as a sheep"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Jan 12 2010, 09:23 PM
Post #11


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.890
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



QUOTE (Boson @ Jan 12 2010, 08:56 PM) *
And secondly I am wondering is it generally better to put stomp boxes eg the BossBD2 in an effects loop or before the amp?


OD / Distortion are usually placed before the amp, while modulation/delays are preferred on the effects loop, or so I've heard smile.gif


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 12 2010, 09:32 PM
Post #12


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Boson @ Jan 12 2010, 08:56 PM) *
This thread raises some questions for me.

Bogdan can you explain what you meant by side chain?

And secondly I am wondering is it generally better to put stomp boxes eg the BossBD2 in an effects loop or before the amp?


Well I have the option to go from guitar to tuner then to other stomps then to amp directly. Or I can connect the tuner to the tuner out jack that is featured on some amps, or as I currently have it - my tuner is connected to the phones out on my chorus pedal. So its not directly connected between my guitar and amp rather on the side - there fore not affecting tone.

I found out that buffer in/out on my tuner is bad and that it eats my tone so I want to have it on the side not in between my guitar and amp connection.


QUOTE (Fran @ Jan 12 2010, 09:23 PM) *
OD / Distortion are usually placed before the amp, while modulation/delays are preferred on the effects loop, or so I've heard smile.gif


This is true. Modulation effects etc work cool in the effects loop and dist/wah goes in front of the amp (to input).


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Keilnoth
post Jan 12 2010, 11:15 PM
Post #13


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 686
Joined: 10-April 09
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 7.035



When you speak about effect loops, where do you plug that effect loop ? Not in the amp input ?
Just lost me here. smile.gif


--------------------

My Guitars: Fender Stratocaster Billy Corgan Signature, Ibanez RG270
My Amp: Peavey Bandit 112
My Pedals: Blackstar HT-Dual, Boss DD-7, Boss CS-3, Boss RC-20
My Wishlist: New bridge + Pickups for my Ibanez, EHX POG2, EHX Cathedral / Holy Grail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 13 2010, 12:44 AM
Post #14


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



FX Loop has "SEND" and "RETURN" input and output jacks. Usually they are in the back of the amp. On some amps they are labeled differently (like on Fender: preamp out/poweramp in)


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 14 2010, 01:07 AM
Post #15


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Keilnoth @ Jan 12 2010, 11:15 PM) *
When you speak about effect loops, where do you plug that effect loop ? Not in the amp input ?
Just lost me here. smile.gif


Some amps besides amp input have effects loop. It consists of one more output and input behind the amp. So signal gets into the amp and then goes through that "out/return loop".

here is a picture (its often marked as send/return):



--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel Realpe
post Jan 14 2010, 07:09 PM
Post #16


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.655
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Bogota
Member No.: 7.694



If it only comes when the volume is up, it might be the guitar or cables.


--------------------
Visit my:
INSTRUCTOR PROFILE

"If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music."
Gustav Mahler


Subscribe to my Youtube Channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th March 2017 - 10:53 PM