Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Network Compatibility, Vista and XP
Crazy_Diamond
post Jan 23 2010, 05:55 PM
Post #1


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 897
Joined: 28-November 06
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 956



Hi guys,

I went to help someone setting up is network yesterday but i have screwed everything laugh.gif . Before I went there the wi-fi was working on the laptop and we could go on the Internet with this computer. I was trying to install a network so that we could print something from the laptop in the main computer.

After a few attempts, windows asked me to put a usb device in the main computer and to put it after in the laptop and putting it back. At first I taught that by using the flash device it could record in memory all the peripherals. And on the laptop I had a compatibilty issues...

Main computer is running on Windows XP and the laptop is using Vista.... Is it possible that they are not compatible ????? Now the network isn't working at all. I have tried to reinstall the router but it doesn't worked. Each time I put the CD in, the computer tells me that I'm trying to install my previous router. I have looked everywhere to be able to uninstall it but nothing works.

Any hints ???


Thanks


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahall
post Jan 24 2010, 06:38 AM
Post #2


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 989
Joined: 21-March 07
From: Springfield Missouri USA
Member No.: 1.393



Most, if not all, routers do not really need the software to make them work. If you post the brand and model number I can help you out. You can usually use your favorite browser to get to the router interface and reset or change settings and start over. Also you can reset most to default settings by a pin hole reset on the back of them. This will not help you reinstall the router software but it is not needed anyway. XP and Vista, in fact all types of operating systems that can get an ip address are network compatible.


--------------------
Had a guitar hanging, just about waist high, and we are going to play these things until the day we die.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crazy_Diamond
post Jan 24 2010, 05:57 PM
Post #3


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 897
Joined: 28-November 06
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 956



Thanks for the help... The model is a D-Link DIR-615

I have tried to reset the routeyr but nothing have chaged... I am really getting obsessed with tha problem...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crazy_Diamond
post Jan 24 2010, 07:52 PM
Post #4


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 897
Joined: 28-November 06
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 956



I have just been able to reset te router. I had to unplug it, hold the reset button while plugging it back for about 30 seconds... Now the wi-fi is working again but I don't know how to install the printer... The essential is that I ahve been able to repaired what I have broken in the past.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 25 2010, 01:17 AM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



You have to add a network printer in control panel, not sure how it's done in Vista tho..


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crazy_Diamond
post Jan 25 2010, 01:30 AM
Post #6


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 897
Joined: 28-November 06
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 956



Me neither... I am a Mac user now and I have trouble finding how to make vista work ...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 25 2010, 01:59 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



There is probably some options for the printer in the vista configuration folder. in XP it was control panel, my guess is that in vista it is similar. start with vista button, and try to find that config panel. it should have printers icon, and there you can add the printer.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crazy_Diamond
post Jan 25 2010, 05:17 AM
Post #8


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 897
Joined: 28-November 06
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 956



I know where the printer file is located but when I try to create a network printer, the computer is not able to find it. I scan the network but it didn't find anything. It looks that both computer are connected to the router but don't talk to each others.

And as for the printing option I have selected to share the printer.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JCJXXL
post Jan 25 2010, 05:31 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 327
Joined: 22-January 07
From: AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL!
Member No.: 1.101



They are compatible. In fact ANY of the Windows operating systems can be networked mixed and matched. The wizards suck. I'm not big on install cds for routers or wizards to do your networking. It's much better to understand how to do these things rather than relying on a program to do it for you. They're not very successful at it.

With that being said below are some steps to help you. It's all from memory and it's late here so hopefully I have it all down. If you get stuck feel free to PM.

There are four things that need to happen in order for network printing
1) Make sure both computers are connect to the same router whether it's wired or wireless doesn't matter. They just need to be going through the same router.
2) Make sure both computers are in the same WORKGROUP
3) SHARE the printer on the computer the printer is physically connected to
4) Connect to the printer via the network with the second computer


First you need to get your wireless (laptop) connection going again.

1) From the WIRED computer click START then click RUN
2) Type CMD and hit [ENTER]... a black window will appear
3) Type IPCONFIG and hit [ENTER].. you get a series of numbers back. Look for the DEFAULT GATEWAY.. Yours is probably 192.168.0.1

4) Open INTERNET EXPLORER and type 192.168.0.1 in the address bar and hit [ENTER]
5) You'll be prompted for the username and password to access the router interface (default is admin and password)
6) Go to the wireless section and make sure your settings are correct.... if not set them accordingly (SSID, Security,etc.)

Now for the networking:

1) First thing we need to do is make sure both computers are in the same workgroup... Think of it as like being on the same team

XP
- Click START
- Right click one time on MY COMPUTER
- When the menu appears click on PROPERTIES
- Click the COMPUTER NAME tab at the top of the new window
- Click CHANGE and enter a workgroup name.. it can be anything. The default is usually WORKGROUP
I usually also take the time to change the computer name as well (its in this same window). Make it something you can easily identify

After the change it'll ask you to restart.. go ahead and restart

Now do the same for the Vista computer
- Click START
- Right click one time on MY COMPUTER
- When the menu appears click on PROPERTIES
- In the main window (the larger one) scroll down and click CHANGE SETTINGS (located to the right of the current computer name and workgroup)
- Change the workgroup name to exact same one you used on the XP computer
- Restart

Next you need to SHARE the printer from the XP computer
1) Go to the control panel and locate the printers section.
2) Right click one time on the printer you want the laptop to print to and select SHARING
3) Select SHARE THIS PRINTER and give it a name..click APPLY

The printer is now shared on the network.

Now we need to connect the Vista machine to the printer.
1) Go to the printer section in the control panel
2) Select ADD A PRINTER and you can now BROWSE to the printer on the XP machine. Double click and it'll install

* Be sure on the XP machine to turn of the Windows firewall. If using any other firewall make sure you allow for local network traffic. Or turn it off completely.




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crazy_Diamond
post Jan 25 2010, 05:40 AM
Post #10


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 897
Joined: 28-November 06
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 956



Wow .... thanks for the info JCJXXL.... I will try this for sure .... I am sure that the computer are not in the same workgroup since one computer is configured in french and the other one in english.... By default they probably don't have the same name ... I will try to fix that..


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JCJXXL
post Jan 25 2010, 05:42 AM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 327
Joined: 22-January 07
From: AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL!
Member No.: 1.101



You're welcome. No problem. Just remember it's like a sports team....the WORKGROUP represents the name of the "team"..they both have to be on the same team... in others word the same workgroup name. Then they each have to have their own unique name...computer name.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crazy_Diamond
post Jan 25 2010, 05:45 AM
Post #12


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 897
Joined: 28-November 06
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 956



QUOTE (JCJXXL @ Jan 24 2010, 11:42 PM) *
You're welcome. No problem. Just remember it's like a sports team....the WORKGROUP represents the name of the "team"..they both have to be on the same team... in others word the same workgroup name. Then they each have to have their own unique name...computer name.


I'll sign the laptop to be in my team then tongue.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pedja Simovic
post Jan 26 2010, 03:57 PM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 8.109
Joined: 13-September 08
From: Nis, Serbia
Member No.: 5.892



Did you sort your network trouble man?
I hate when that happens with routers, I always call up my brother to handle that sort of business smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crazy_Diamond
post Jan 26 2010, 07:32 PM
Post #14


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 897
Joined: 28-November 06
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 956



QUOTE (Pedja Simovic @ Jan 26 2010, 09:57 AM) *
Did you sort your network trouble man?


Not yet .. I have to go back to there house I will try that next weekend.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2017 - 11:55 AM