Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Recording Vocals And Guitar Together, External Mixer or Multitrack Soundcard?
zen
post Feb 13 2010, 01:14 PM
Post #1


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.114
Joined: 26-January 08
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 3.995



I want to record vocals and guitars together.
But I've never tried doing this or experimented with this.

My setup is:

Guitar - Creative X FI Fatal1ty soundcard (Line In 2) - Guitar Rig

I usually use the same Line in 2 port to plug in the mic (have to unplug the guitar)

But to set them up together, i did this:

Guitar - Creative X FI Fatal1ty soundcard (Line In 1) - Guitar Rig
Mic - Creative X FI Fatal1ty soundcard (Line In 2)

Problem is, I can only activate either Line in 1 OR 2 at any given time.
But I do feel this soundcard has multitrack capabilities (I might be wrong, its an old one) ..
It's mixer also shows all the inputs (attached pic) .. I've shown all the options that are available

Does anyone has any idea on how do I go about in testing this?

I use Nuendo 3 as the DAW and I didn't see the VST Multitrack in the VST devices either..

Even if you don't have this soundcard, can you share how you record this on your setup .. (without having an external mixer hardware)?

Attached Image





This post has been edited by zen: Feb 13 2010, 01:49 PM


--------------------
"If the need is deep, you WILL find a way , if it isn't, you'll find some excuse"

Check out my Student Instructor Lesson on Metal Riffing HERE

Visit My Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 14 2010, 02:38 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I'm not sure if the card can send multiple streams via ASIO, but you can check it out in your host.

- open Nuendo
- on devices meny, choose device setup
- on the tree to the left, choose "VST Audiobay" and choose your soundcard's ASIO driver
- on the tree to the left choose "VST Inputs"

on the list to the right you should be able to see all the available ports (ASIO streams) that you sound card is sending to the ASIO host. You can rename them and set the visibility on/off. What you see there is what you can use. If you have 2 aux inputs then you can use them. If you have only one, then probably you can choose one at the time in the Audigy mixer window.

There are two solutions there:

1. You can record guitars first, and then overdub vocals
2. Buy an audio production music card, something like POD Studio UX1 that has 2 ASIO channels (with modeling).



--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zen
post Feb 14 2010, 11:21 PM
Post #3


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.114
Joined: 26-January 08
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 3.995



Hey Ivan .. Thanks for coming to the rescue man ..
I really cant afford to buy another hardware at the moment, so I have to experiment with what I have properly first ..
Thanks for your guidance. I checked in Nuendo and here is a snapshot of what I see..
Does this mean I can record both the instruments together? Is there still hope?
Sorry, I've never explored features of DAW other than plain single track recording. Appreciate your help

Attached Image

This post has been edited by zen: Feb 14 2010, 11:22 PM


--------------------
"If the need is deep, you WILL find a way , if it isn't, you'll find some excuse"

Check out my Student Instructor Lesson on Metal Riffing HERE

Visit My Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 14 2010, 11:45 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



From your picture the card is having lots of unused ports! smile.gif

I think the main ones you would want to check out are ports 11, 12, 15, 16, 19, 20


Could you please explain how you connect the guitar and mic to the card? And are you having the same expansion module as on the picture?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zen
post Feb 15 2010, 09:07 AM
Post #5


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.114
Joined: 26-January 08
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 3.995



Thank you my friend .. that hint was all I wanted.
I did some research today and found out that I didn't know how to create these vst connections at all sad.gif .. which is why it wasn't working.
That's what confused me since this soundcard has so many inputs smile.gif .. it had to work !!

Just for others benefit who face similar issues, this is what I did:

I clicked on vst connections - (F4 in Nuendo), then checked out the "Input" tab.
I only had 'Windows Record L & R there' ... that's what was picking up my guitar signals till now.
See image:

Attached Image

Then I created a new one for the mic and pointed it to the port where my mic was plugged in. Bam !!

Created two tracks in Nuendo.. input routing set to 'mic' in the first track (this is what I just created in vst connections) .. and input routing set to "creative asio stereo in (which is windows record L) (see above image)" for the guitar track .. This was already there in vst inputs.
I can be strict and explicitly use "line in 3" here since my guitar is plugged in line in 3 (I'll obviously have to add the line 3 input to the vst inputs) but 'windows record L' seems to be working for it. I should change it thoughbut don't know the benefits.

Record enable both tracks ... Go Nuts !!!

Thanks Ivan smile.gif

Attached Image

This post has been edited by zen: Feb 15 2010, 09:10 AM


--------------------
"If the need is deep, you WILL find a way , if it isn't, you'll find some excuse"

Check out my Student Instructor Lesson on Metal Riffing HERE

Visit My Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 17 2010, 06:05 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



So connections were the problem. Great, glad to see it solved. I suspected of that, but first wanted to make sure you have the right ASIO ports for making them.

On a side note, you can make any kind of input bus configuration you want, and rename them to something like "MIC" and "GUITAR". Then you can save the preset for other projects too, so you can recall it by choosing from the drop down meny. It will save some time later on smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th March 2017 - 11:34 PM