2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pod Gx Skipping Problem
Brandon Earman
post Feb 26 2010, 06:38 AM
Post #1


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 300
Joined: 12-September 09
From: College Station, Texas
Member No.: 7.632



Ok GMC I need your help. Every since I installed my Pod GX with Pod Farm, I've had an annoying problem with it. My sound (no matter if I've got Pod Farm running or just iTunes) will start 'skipping' in sync with my hard drive LED light that blinks on my computer case.

The two solutions I've tried are:

1) adjusting the Pod buffer size in my computer's control panel
2) running a disk defrag (seems to help a little)

I'll admit, my computer is a little old and outdated, but I feel it is still plenty powerful enough to run this GX hardware. I've got a Pentium 4 processor with 2.87GB of RAM.

My computer speakers are connected to my Pod GX output, and while I have a Soundblaster Audigy 2 soundcard, I have the GX running as a USB soundcard so I can hear my guitar and .mp3's at the same time.

If it helps I can record a video of the skipping sound that occurs so you can get an idea of what I'm dealing with. This problem is driving me insane!! It doesn't happen on my laptop..


--------------------
"That's alright I still got my guitar, look out now!" -Hendrix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Feb 26 2010, 09:01 AM
Post #2


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.838
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



The light of your hard drive blinks when it's working storing/moving data. And that's when the skipping happens. That points to the hard drive.

As you have enough processor and RAM, once again it makes me think of the HD. I guess it might be too old/over burdened or just too slow.

Check that there aren't any extra apps running in the background that make your hard drive do an extra job, if you have something auto-updating, or your antivirus running an scan, or whatever that is an extra load to the HD.


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Feb 26 2010, 10:40 AM
Post #3


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



Make sure you're using the ASIO sound driver and not the one from your soundblaster card. That Soundblaster hardware maybe you even could turn off?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 26 2010, 12:29 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



If the skips are happening at the rate of the HDD LED, there is definitely a connection there. I would check the HDD first. What is your HDD configuration, and what is their current state?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Brandon Earman
post Feb 26 2010, 06:07 PM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 300
Joined: 12-September 09
From: College Station, Texas
Member No.: 7.632



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Feb 26 2010, 05:29 AM) *
If the skips are happening at the rate of the HDD LED, there is definitely a connection there. I would check the HDD first. What is your HDD configuration, and what is their current state?


Ok I'm running two separate HD's. One 80gb and one 20gb (both Western Digitals). I just downloaded Data Life Guard software from Western Digital to see if it could help anything. One thing I did find out is that it told me my 80g was my 'secondary master' and my 20gb was my 'primary master.' Windows and all my system/program files are all on my Drive C:, the 80gb HD. Shouldn't this be my Primary master? I'm not sure if this could be a problem or not but I can try swapping pins around and seeing if that helps...

Oh and the 80gb uses NTFS and the 20gb uses FAT32 file systems.


--------------------
"That's alright I still got my guitar, look out now!" -Hendrix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jafomatic
post Feb 26 2010, 06:21 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.049
Joined: 6-May 09
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 7.145



What's the RPM speed of those drives? Are they 5400rpm or 7200 or 10k or what?


--------------------
::jafomatic


http://jafomatic.net/tunes/ <-- Here lies the master collection of my collaboration and other improvisation recordings.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Brandon Earman
post Feb 26 2010, 06:46 PM
Post #7


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 300
Joined: 12-September 09
From: College Station, Texas
Member No.: 7.632



QUOTE (jafomatic @ Feb 26 2010, 11:21 AM) *
What's the RPM speed of those drives? Are they 5400rpm or 7200 or 10k or what?


5400.. I'm pretty sure. They're not Raptors I know that.


--------------------
"That's alright I still got my guitar, look out now!" -Hendrix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Feb 26 2010, 07:14 PM
Post #8


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



A lot of HD activity is sometimes a sign that the platter is about to fail. Again, it may be an indication that there is not sufficient room on the HD for the swop file. However HD isn't the only possible cause here - just the most likely. Another is that your pc is struggling to stream the data across the FSB. Just to be on the safe side back up any essential stuff on your HDs asap.

Primary/secondary - depends on how you have the jumpers set but the configuration I'd have expected to see would have been the 20GB as the primary drive and C partition with Windows and the 80 as the secondary for data...


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 28 2010, 04:55 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



5400rpm is relatively slow, and if you are doing audio projects, HDD must perform many read & write functions simultaneously. To simply put, for your current use, it's not going to cut it, upgrade is needed very soon.
My advice to you would be to buy bigger HDD unit that has at least 7200rpm. They are very cheap these days, I believe 500GB internal one can be found for ~50$.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Brandon Earman
post Mar 1 2010, 05:29 AM
Post #10


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 300
Joined: 12-September 09
From: College Station, Texas
Member No.: 7.632



Ok guys thanks for your advice. I'll probably get a new hard drive. I really need to give in and build/buy a complete new desktop and start my home recording rig smile.gif

QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Feb 28 2010, 09:55 AM) *
5400rpm is relatively slow, and if you are doing audio projects, HDD must perform many read & write functions simultaneously. To simply put, for your current use, it's not going to cut it, upgrade is needed very soon.
My advice to you would be to buy bigger HDD unit that has at least 7200rpm. They are very cheap these days, I believe 500GB internal one can be found for ~50$.



actually Ivan I think I'm running at 7200RPM on this hard drive. Here's a link to it on newegg: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16822135106

I guess the next step up would be a 10,000 RPM one. While I know it would increase my overall performance, I'd be really upset to spend ~$80 and this not fix my problem. I'm wondering if I should invest in an internal soundcard interface or EMU box..


--------------------
"That's alright I still got my guitar, look out now!" -Hendrix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Mar 1 2010, 12:45 PM
Post #11


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.838
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



I'd say that 7200 rpm should be enough. I have no problem running it on 7200 HDs.


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Mar 1 2010, 02:00 PM
Post #12


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



If it is 7200rpm, you shouldn't have any problems. If the discs are full (less than 15% of space available on them), and if you run system files, vst processes and audio files from same discs, this is where the problems occur.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Brandon Earman
post Mar 3 2010, 09:41 PM
Post #13


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 300
Joined: 12-September 09
From: College Station, Texas
Member No.: 7.632



Ok so I enabled my Soundblaster Audigy 2 internal soundcard (I had it disabled in case it was causing a conflict between my Pod GX). There is zero skipping in my sound with this soundcard running now.

With this being said I don't think it's my hard drive that is the problem. Also, when I run my Pod GX on my laptop, there is no skipping problem to speak of (so it can't be a defective unit) . Maybe my desktop just doesn't like the GX!?

I might have to start doing all my recording on my laptop, which is much newer and has better components than my desktop, but I still feel that home recording is better done on a solid desktop than a laptop which is made for portability if that makes any sense....

This post has been edited by earman: Mar 3 2010, 09:42 PM


--------------------
"That's alright I still got my guitar, look out now!" -Hendrix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Mar 3 2010, 09:49 PM
Post #14


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Ah so you have an Audigy, this completely changes the problem! smile.gif

As a matter of fact, I had very similar problem with both of these devices before. The solution for me was to remove the Audigy from the system completely, and removing all the drivers. Also, make sure the POD is working on 44.1 or 48K resolution, because Audigy works on 96 by default.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Brandon Earman
post Mar 3 2010, 11:45 PM
Post #15


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 300
Joined: 12-September 09
From: College Station, Texas
Member No.: 7.632



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Mar 3 2010, 02:49 PM) *
Ah so you have an Audigy, this completely changes the problem! smile.gif

As a matter of fact, I had very similar problem with both of these devices before. The solution for me was to remove the Audigy from the system completely, and removing all the drivers. Also, make sure the POD is working on 44.1 or 48K resolution, because Audigy works on 96 by default.


Ok I removed the Audigy and reinstalled the Pod. It seems to have helped a bit, and I thought my woes were completely gone until I tried to preview a timeline in a Sony Vegas project, and bam, my skipping came back.

I am not sure if I have the 44.1 or 48 K resolution though. Is that the same as Default Sample Rate? Mine's at 48000 Hz right now.


--------------------
"That's alright I still got my guitar, look out now!" -Hendrix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Mar 4 2010, 12:01 AM
Post #16


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Have you deinstalled the drivers for Audigy completely?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Brandon Earman
post Mar 4 2010, 12:20 AM
Post #17


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 300
Joined: 12-September 09
From: College Station, Texas
Member No.: 7.632



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Mar 3 2010, 05:01 PM) *
Have you deinstalled the drivers for Audigy completely?


Yeah I did, everything. As I said above I'm not sure if I have the resolution set correctly as you mentioned. Do any of these processes seem out of place (hogging too much ram?). This was taken after I rebooted my computer, sitting idle on the desktop.




--------------------
"That's alright I still got my guitar, look out now!" -Hendrix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Mar 4 2010, 12:33 AM
Post #18


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



What is TeaTimer.exe ?? Its eating A LOT of ram!


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Brandon Earman
post Mar 4 2010, 12:49 AM
Post #19


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 300
Joined: 12-September 09
From: College Station, Texas
Member No.: 7.632



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Mar 3 2010, 05:33 PM) *
What is TeaTimer.exe ?? Its eating A LOT of ram!


It's Spybot - Search and Destroy's background process that scans for spyware and stuff from what I understand. It is eating up a ton of ram though.


--------------------
"That's alright I still got my guitar, look out now!" -Hendrix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jafomatic
post Mar 4 2010, 02:04 AM
Post #20


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.049
Joined: 6-May 09
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 7.145



QUOTE (earman @ Mar 3 2010, 05:49 PM) *
It's Spybot - Search and Destroy's background process that scans for spyware and stuff from what I understand. It is eating up a ton of ram though.


It appears that teatimer has a checkered (or chequered) history with some updates including poor performance. I'm also getting the impression from the SB forums that it may be monitoring your temp space for potential threats. If your temp space has some large audio files, or many small files of any kind getting left in there, it may be best to clear that out.

This is also a process I wouldn't even want running if I'm going to tax my machine with audio and video software at the same time.


--------------------
::jafomatic


http://jafomatic.net/tunes/ <-- Here lies the master collection of my collaboration and other improvisation recordings.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th January 2017 - 10:12 AM