Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Strange Problem With Guitar Pro 5, Computer gurus may be able to figure this out!
Praetorian
post Mar 19 2010, 02:16 AM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player & Challenge Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.994
Joined: 10-March 08
From: Albany NY USA
Member No.: 4.521



I have everything setup on my computer to play my Toneport GX into my headphones so I can blow my ears out and my wife can still watch TV in the same room! It all works perfectly, but when I play a Guitar Pro 5 file, the starting jingle plays in my headphones (the tune you hear when GP loads)...but then the file itself plays through my computer speakers! I double checked my hardware settings on the computer, and everything is set through the Toneport. Why does the file itself play through my speakers?


--------------------
Ben
___________________________________________
"PLAY YOUR DAMN GUITAR!!"
- Kirk Hammett

Fender American Standard Stratocaster
Ibanez RG4EXQM1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crazy_Diamond
post Mar 19 2010, 04:54 AM
Post #2


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 897
Joined: 28-November 06
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 956



Is this the first time you try that combination... I have a guitarport and to make sure I can hear what is playing in the background I have to connect a wire from my guitar line out to my line 6 device... I'm sure you already try that thought ....

Good luck Ben


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Mar 19 2010, 07:45 AM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



that's because is midi what you are playing are u routing the midi to the toneport?


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hellriegel
post Mar 19 2010, 12:08 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 28-November 09
From: Germany, Bergisch Gladbach
Member No.: 7.990



Whats your OS? I am using Windows Vista and I just have to select my Guitar Port (where my Speakers are connected) as Default Device for sound output and it works for audio and midi as well. You can find it under Control Panel > Sound (may be a little different depending on your OS). And then choose your Headphones as Default Device. Finally you have to restart your Guitar Pro.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Praetorian
post Mar 19 2010, 12:41 PM
Post #5


Learning Apprentice Player & Challenge Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.994
Joined: 10-March 08
From: Albany NY USA
Member No.: 4.521



QUOTE (Hellriegel @ Mar 19 2010, 06:08 AM) *
Whats your OS? I am using Windows Vista and I just have to select my Guitar Port (where my Speakers are connected) as Default Device for sound output and it works for audio and midi as well. You can find it under Control Panel > Sound (may be a little different depending on your OS). And then choose your Headphones as Default Device. Finally you have to restart your Guitar Pro.



I am running Windows XP. I double checked everything in the control panel, and it has Toneport GX as the device for everything. I tried GP a couple of times...still the same problem.


--------------------
Ben
___________________________________________
"PLAY YOUR DAMN GUITAR!!"
- Kirk Hammett

Fender American Standard Stratocaster
Ibanez RG4EXQM1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Mar 20 2010, 05:26 PM
Post #6


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Praetorian @ Mar 19 2010, 12:41 PM) *
I am running Windows XP. I double checked everything in the control panel, and it has Toneport GX as the device for everything. I tried GP a couple of times...still the same problem.


In guitar pro go to :

options > audio settings > under Midi outputs 1 select " Microsoft GS blabla syth "

also underneath under RSE Settings make sure that your Toneport is selected under audio output and as a sound card.

Click ok.

Try if it works - it should.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Mar 20 2010, 05:35 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



I don't have toneport but something comes to my mind. Can you use toneport as your soundcard? If so then disable your internal card in bios completely then in GP settings chose the right thing. That way you'll more likely fix the problem. There are some extensions for GP like better sound samples, can't remember the name but must be on their site. If you install that it will play midi like audio with better samples so it must go through your toneport.


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Mar 20 2010, 05:37 PM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



QUOTE (Emir Hot @ Mar 20 2010, 11:35 AM) *
I don't have toneport but something comes to my mind. Can you use toneport as your soundcard? If so then disable your internal card in bios completely then in GP settings chose the right thing. That way you'll more likely fix the problem. There are some extensions for GP like better sound samples, can't remember the name but must be on their site. If you install that it will play midi like audio with better samples so it must go through your toneport.


this HAVE to work.


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Emir Hot
post Mar 20 2010, 05:42 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 7.201
Joined: 14-July 08
From: London UK
Member No.: 5.490



QUOTE (Adrian Figallo @ Mar 20 2010, 04:37 PM) *
this HAVE to work.

Yeah, I hope smile.gif


--------------------
Check out my <a href="https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/instructor/Emir-Hot" target="_blank">Instructor profile</a>

www.emirhot.com
www.myspace.com/emirhotguitar
www.myspace.com/sevdahmetal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Praetorian
post Mar 21 2010, 01:26 AM
Post #10


Learning Apprentice Player & Challenge Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.994
Joined: 10-March 08
From: Albany NY USA
Member No.: 4.521



Thanks guys...I'll try and let you know!


--------------------
Ben
___________________________________________
"PLAY YOUR DAMN GUITAR!!"
- Kirk Hammett

Fender American Standard Stratocaster
Ibanez RG4EXQM1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd July 2017 - 05:45 PM