2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cubase, Amplitube 3 And Prs, Soundcheck
Berglmir
post Apr 24 2010, 01:01 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



Hi all!

Just finished my first successful (??) take with Cubase.
It´s just two tracks I mixed down. FX are standard presets of Amplitube 3 (which I like WAAAAAAAAY better than GR3 or 4).
That´s all - oh and have I told you that I bought a PRS?! laugh.gif

I would appreciate your comments on the sound (not on my playing - I KNOW it´s no good) - especially how to get rid of those strange "clicks" one can hear here and there.

Cheers

PS. Special Kudos to the musical genius who finds out what song I´m butchering here! blink.gif

This post has been edited by Berglmir: Apr 24 2010, 01:03 AM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Berglmir_Cubase_Check.mp3 ( 1.13MB ) Number of downloads: 398
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Santiago Diaz Ga...
post Apr 24 2010, 06:20 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 1.769
Joined: 28-April 09
From: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Member No.: 7.117



Those click comes from your soundcard. You're using an On-board soundcard, isn't it?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post Apr 24 2010, 08:32 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (Santiago Diaz Garces @ Apr 24 2010, 07:20 AM) *
Those click comes from your soundcard. You're using an On-board soundcard, isn't it?


Noooooo - I use an external Soundinferface connected via Firewire.
Focusrite Saffire LE.

No other soundcard installed/activated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Santiago Diaz Ga...
post Apr 24 2010, 09:03 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 1.769
Joined: 28-April 09
From: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Member No.: 7.117



Mmmmm....... strange. How about your Ram memory? Those sounds can come from the effort of the memory. That's why I had to get to 8gb the Pc from the studio of my band


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post Apr 24 2010, 11:44 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (Santiago Diaz Garces @ Apr 24 2010, 10:03 AM) *
Mmmmm....... strange. How about your Ram memory? Those sounds can come from the effort of the memory. That's why I had to get to 8gb the Pc from the studio of my band


Ooops - I have 2GB blink.gif
But maybe it will help if I change the process priority in cubase?!

Any comment on sound itself?! wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Apr 24 2010, 12:18 PM
Post #6


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Sufficient ram is one reason why you can get ops/clicks and other artifacts in a daw - there are lots of others though.

Just on the mix...

I find some of the frequencies a bit pronounced - particularly in the high mid range - and I also think it's missing low bass below about 80Hz. So to me it sounds a little bit sharp and a bit digital. If it was me I'd look to try and even out the frequency spectrum a bit. Apart form the lack of low bass the levels are ok. Overall not a bad take, just needs a little bit of fine tuning..

Here's quite a good - albeit oldish - article on how to track down and eliminate the main causes of pops etc.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post Apr 24 2010, 02:24 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (tonymiro @ Apr 24 2010, 01:18 PM) *
Sufficient ram is one reason why you can get ops/clicks and other artifacts in a daw - there are lots of others though.

Just on the mix...

I find some of the frequencies a bit pronounced - particularly in the high mid range - and I also think it's missing low bass below about 80Hz. So to me it sounds a little bit sharp and a bit digital. If it was me I'd look to try and even out the frequency spectrum a bit. Apart form the lack of low bass the levels are ok. Overall not a bad take, just needs a little bit of fine tuning..

Here's quite a good - albeit oldish - article on how to track down and eliminate the main causes of pops etc.


Thanks a lot for all the hints & information.
I will certainly look into it - but I have to say I´m a little bit pi***d as I never had this problem with Reaper or Ableton Live. mad.gif
Maybe I should stick with those? Only problem is, that I think the sound I get out of CB is much better.
Only other thing I have noticed is that the sustain of a FX in CB is a little diminished/muted. It sounds better in the stand-alone application....pffff huh.gif

Thanks again for your inputs & insights!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Apr 24 2010, 02:52 PM
Post #8


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Sounds nice. Cracks remind me of how it sounds when PC is overloaded with VSTs and don't have enough RAM (and cpu) power to support it. Lead guitar sounds very nice. Rhythm one has too much brightness to it so it sound pretty thin and digital...

You should continue experimenting with recording and yes Cubase and Amplitube 3 are way to go for sure ! smile.gif


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Apr 26 2010, 07:27 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I think it's quite good smile.gif

Bare in mind that Amplitube 3 coupled with Cubase is something you should handle very carefully if you have only 2 GB or RAM. Adding at least 1 or 2 more GB of RAM is a must for you atm, and it's not expensive at all (depending on the ram ofc, but in general it is not).


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post Apr 27 2010, 11:09 AM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Apr 26 2010, 08:27 PM) *
I think it's quite good smile.gif

Bare in mind that Amplitube 3 coupled with Cubase is something you should handle very carefully if you have only 2 GB or RAM. Adding at least 1 or 2 more GB of RAM is a must for you atm, and it's not expensive at all (depending on the ram ofc, but in general it is not).


THANKS a lot Ivan - coming from you it´s quite a compliment! Cheers
Still working on the mix and will buy me some new RAM (I o´ced the current ones so I have quite good ones in there and try tro get exact the same brand)

Anyone for "Name this song?" wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Apr 27 2010, 11:20 AM
Post #11


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



QUOTE (Berglmir @ Apr 24 2010, 01:24 PM) *
... Only problem is, that I think the sound I get out of CB is much better.
Only other thing I have noticed is that the sustain of a FX in CB is a little diminished/muted. It sounds better in the stand-alone application....pffff huh.gif

Thanks again for your inputs & insights!


I think Cubase now uses the Krystal audio engine from Wavelab and Nuendo and so should produce good audio.

Never used Amplitude so the following is only possibilities...

Reaper runs on a 64 bit float and Cubase 32 bit - and this may be one possible reason why you may find Amplitude 3 to sound clearer in standalone: if Amplitude is set at 24 bit then Cubase will redither and that may result in some sound degradation. It may be worth just checking and making sure that Cubase and the plug-in are at the same bit depth so as to minimise the redithering.

Also it may be worth checking if you have the same sample rate set for the standalone and the plug-in. Again if the standalone is running at a higher sample rate or set to oversample/upsample and the vst is not then the higher SR will produce a clearer sound, particularly at the frequency extremes.

Two final bits - if you're using lots of vsts and have a lot of tracks open it may be worth freezing tracks that are just sitting there. Also if your on Windows then look at optimising XP/Vista for audio as this will again help with the overall performance.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post Apr 27 2010, 11:53 AM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (tonymiro @ Apr 27 2010, 12:20 PM) *
Reaper runs on a 64 bit float and Cubase 32 bit - and this may be one possible reason why you may find Amplitude 3 to sound clearer in standalone: if Amplitude is set at 24 bit then Cubase will redither and that may result in some sound degradation. It may be worth just checking and making sure that Cubase and the plug-in are at the same bit depth so as to minimise the redithering.

Also it may be worth checking if you have the same sample rate set for the standalone and the plug-in. Again if the standalone is running at a higher sample rate or set to oversample/upsample and the vst is not then the higher SR will produce a clearer sound, particularly at the frequency extremes.

Two final bits - if you're using lots of vsts and have a lot of tracks open it may be worth freezing tracks that are just sitting there. Also if your on Windows then look at optimising XP/Vista for audio as this will again help with the overall performance.


Great insights & tips - thanks!
As soon as I´m back at home I´ll check those issues for sure. Strangely enough I think the Stand Alone version of Amplitube 3 has no menu to change/set bit rate. It only asks about driver and audio hardware. But I´check it out.

I also experienced that when I start the PC fresh and start recording a take I have none of those horrible cracks & pops. And I also get thos pops only at recording - I think it´s time to get this additional RAM (2GB is far too less)
Again - thanks for your help!

This post has been edited by Berglmir: Apr 27 2010, 05:40 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post Apr 28 2010, 08:50 AM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



Hi all!

Did an improvisation over a nice backtrack. Main goals were:
  • - No crackles & pops in the recording
  • - Good audio mix between backtrack and 3 different FX tracks
  • - Learn more about working with Cubase


Would appreciate your feedback on the first two issues! wink.gif
Cheers

This post has been edited by Berglmir: Apr 28 2010, 08:50 AM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Cubase_Amplitube_Blues_Test.mp3 ( 2.08MB ) Number of downloads: 188
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post Apr 29 2010, 07:37 AM
Post #14


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



That bad? huh.gif
Come on people I need your feedback to improve. I think I´m on the right way but need your guidance!
Thanks again for any comments on my mix!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Apr 29 2010, 02:42 PM
Post #15


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Just out doing some location work until early next week. I'll try and give it a listen when we get back smile.gif .


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post Apr 29 2010, 03:52 PM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (tonymiro @ Apr 29 2010, 03:42 PM) *
Just out doing some location work until early next week. I'll try and give it a listen when we get back smile.gif .


Thanks a lot mate! cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel Realpe
post May 2 2010, 04:34 PM
Post #17


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.655
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Bogota
Member No.: 7.694



it's great that you are getting started to lay down your ideas!!

keep at it!


--------------------
Visit my:
INSTRUCTOR PROFILE

"If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music."
Gustav Mahler


Subscribe to my Youtube Channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post May 2 2010, 07:39 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (Daniel Realpe @ May 2 2010, 05:34 PM) *
it's great that you are getting started to lay down your ideas!!

keep at it!


Thanks a lot Daniel!! I´m getting more comfortable with recording/mixing every day. The only temptation I have to fight is to use too many effects and audio enhancers. rolleyes.gif
In the worst case I will have set up the PERFECT mix with every insert or send effect tweaked out to it´s max.........only to find out in the end that I have forgotten to record a take! laugh.gif

Thanks again for your nice comment - highly appreciated!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post May 2 2010, 08:42 PM
Post #19


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



The new take sounds awesome. First distorted guitar sound is kinda harsh a bit and too much stands out (and pick noises can be heard) but its not bad at all. Third distortion sounds a bit thin to me. First guitar sound (clean one) was really awesome! smile.gif Mix sound well. Maybe you could use some compressor or enhancer on the main output channel to get everything out to sound more powerful ?


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berglmir
post May 2 2010, 10:31 PM
Post #20


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 30-December 08
From: Vienna/Austria
Member No.: 6.498



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ May 2 2010, 09:42 PM) *
The new take sounds awesome. First distorted guitar sound is kinda harsh a bit and too much stands out (and pick noises can be heard) but its not bad at all. Third distortion sounds a bit thin to me. First guitar sound (clean one) was really awesome! smile.gif Mix sound well. Maybe you could use some compressor or enhancer on the main output channel to get everything out to sound more powerful ?


Thank you very much for your feedback - highly appreciated! Will try to put your hints into action! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th March 2017 - 07:38 AM